Change Your Image
patrykomania
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Nun (2018)
Don't let the reviews shape your opinion!
I watched the movie and personally, it was one of the most enjoyable horror films I've ever seen. I'm not sure if that's because I really like this kind of old-fashioned setting, but overall, the movie is excellent. I had two friends watch it, and they found it really boring. When I asked them why, they said it was because of the old setting. To be honest, this annoyed me a bit because of what modern horror has become. It seems like people are forgetting the traditional aspects of horror, you know, the spooky atmosphere, following a classic structure, and more. I mean, what is horror nowadays? I really don't know what people want. Do they want a ghostly nun wandering around a big old house or a modern mansion or something else? Because that's not really the setting. The religious aspect of the movie is also impressive.
Insidious: The Red Door (2023)
Unnecessary Sequel
This review provides an honest assessment of the movie "Insidious Red Door," without any attempts to sugarcoat due to its connection with a well-known series. To begin with, it's important to note that this film doesn't bring much fear. Personally, I've never found any of the Insidious movies particularly scary, but that might be because I'm a big fan of horror and know what to expect. However, even on its own, this sequel doesn't manage to be very frightening. The story is good and original, but again, it doesn't succeed in actually scaring me.
Focusing on this specific movie, it turns out to be quite lacking when it comes to jump scares or genuinely scaring the audience. The plot seems a bit forced in my opinion, like it was pushed into existence. This sequel feels unnecessary, and the previous movies could have provided a fitting end. This would have saved time and made the story clearer.
I watched this in the theater, and despite that, the audience remained fairly calm throughout - not many strong reactions. I think many people like this sequel just because it's a horror movie they can watch, not necessarily because it terrifies them. This idea bothers me because horror movies are supposed to evoke fear. Also, when filmmakers try to continue sequels but the young actors have grown up, like Dalton in this case, it loses a lot of meaning. Personally, I tend to judge movies based on how effectively they scare, and on that scale, this one fails. However, I acknowledge that not everyone watches a lot of horror and might be genuinely scared by certain scenes. So, if you're not ready for something extremely gory with plenty of jump scares that will startle you, you might consider watching it.
In the Tall Grass (2019)
Intriguing Yet Complex
Unfortunately, this movie is a bit of a mixed bag for me. The concept is good, but it seems to be more about hidden meanings than the actual story. Now, talking about the story itself, it's really well done. I like how they play around with time, but it's a bit hard to follow. It's not the easiest thing to understand. The movie goes on for too long, mainly showing the characters trying to escape from a field and panicking. They spend too much time on that field, and I'm tired of seeing it. It feels like there were chances for the characters to escape, but they ignore those moments to drag out the plot.
The acting is great. It's not like the usual exaggerated stuff you see in Hollywood. I think Tobin's performance, in particular, feels very real. The child's trauma is portrayed without unnecessary crying or over-the-top reactions, which is well done. By the way, the visuals of blood splattering and the strange hallucination-like scenes remind me a lot of sleepwalking experiences I've had. Those sleepwalking moments always had weird and random feelings. These visuals capture that feeling quite clearly.
Sometimes, you just want to shake the characters and stop them from making bad choices. The plot is interesting, and the movie is good, but it can be overly complicated at times. When I started watching the first half, I thought it might end up being boring. The idea of the mysterious rock itself is unclear at the beginning and only gains importance toward the end.
Whether someone should watch this movie is really up to them. I won't exactly suggest it, but I also won't say it's a bad idea. It's enjoyable, but you need to be able to follow the story.
Red Rose (2022)
Fantastic Series
This series is fantastic, and it really brings back memories from my childhood. Some of my major life moments occurred at some of the filming locations for these episodes, and I appreciate seeing a sense of locality and being close to where I grew up. The plot is certainly unique and great, and it would be difficult to come up with something like that. I don't get why people are upset about the teens making terrible decisions; after all, it is a horror, and I wouldn't give it ten stars if they were all smarter.
Ashley and Jaya are unquestionably my favourite characters. They're both certainly among of the smartest and funniest characters on the show. Ashley appeared to be your standard character who you don't want to die since she's so relatable and sweet in so many ways. Jaya is also approachable, intelligent, and forgiving.
Smile (2022)
Too predictable
Let me begin by noting that I do not think this is a bad production; everything is in place, but the plot is quite vague and somewhat repetitious of modern-day horror films. I believe there was one scene that made me jump, but most jumpscares are foreseeable.
It was a movie that was massively hyped in 2022, and everyone wanted to see it. I did as well, and it wasn't quite what I expected. Let me tell you, it's not scary in my opinion; my friend who I watched it with said it was, but I think that's because they don't watch horror movies as much as I do. It was heavily advertised, perhaps a little too much.
I'll begin with the beginning of the film. It was fast-paced, and I thought it was a wonderful way to open the movie. I suppose we were a little confused about what was going on after that. Suddenly we see the visions begin, the jumpscares grow more frequent, and the entire pacing is just off. It could have been a little faster; I believe there is too much inactivity and not enough action.
Yet, overall, the scares are too predictable in my opinion, as if you just know something is going to come in 2 seconds and you're physically and emotionally prepared to respond to it when it happens. It's also too generic: the main female character is sucked into a dilemna she can't get out of, falls victim to it, and ends with a major plot twist (Like all modern-day horrors).
Fall (2022)
A Masterclass in Suspense
This film is an amazing gem of the twenty-first century. There is so much I could say about what is great about this film, and I give it a straight 10/10. I've read reviews that say it's mainly for tiktok fanatics, but I only watched it since it was on Netflix, not knowing it would be so good.
Even the first scenes are intense. And believe me, this movie made an impact on me. I'm the type of person who can go through a gory gruesome horror film without being scared, but this is a different kind of total thriller that kept me on the edge of my seat the entire time. I'm not joking when I say I gasped numerous times while watching this. I had to turn it off halfway through and return to it later because I needed a break from how it made me feel.
This film has an incredible ability to transport you to the scene. The cinematography is incredible, perhaps the greatest for a modern-day picture (saying that because it's difficult to come up with original ideas these days). And I thought to myself at first, "Well, this movie is going to be boring. I mean, it's about being stuck on a tower, and that's the entire focus of the movie ". I was greatly mistaken. It's remarkable how such a simple concept can be turned into a treasure. And the storyline twist, gosh the way it made me feel was unlike anything else in a movie. This is not for the faint of heart; as someone who watches scary movies like they're cartoons, I was scared by this film.
The Stranger: Episode 1 (2020)
Very convincing and enjoyable first episode.
I have to start by saying congratulations to the people who produced this; no first episode of any show I've ever watched has had me so intrigued and engaged, and most importantly, no other shows make me want to watch the next episode as much as this one. And I must say, it's unique to watch Siobhan Finneran have such a major part.
And don't even get me started on the plot, which is both unique and interesting. It's so great because we see stuff we probably won't see anyplace else. I mean, whether it's a beheaded alpaca on a public road or the stranger herself, her entrance in this episode makes me wonder what type of character she is, good or bad. Personally, she seems to me as a mix of the two.
Kiri (2018)
From Promising Start to Disappointing Finish
Kiri is a British tv show that revolves around the murder of a young black girl, Kiri Akindele, when her social care worker, Miriam, takes her to her biological grandparents, who are also black, so that Kiri can spend time with people she can relate to. The first episode is a quick-paced experience, probably a touch too fast for my liking. After all, the main focused character of the show dies in the first episode. The following two episodes portray the aftermath of Kiri's death and how the police and press handled it. It's filled with action, and we get to meet and understand many of the characters. The situation changes for the worse in the last episode. We go from action-packed drama to an ending that has no context and generally disappoints the viewer. It would have been better, in my opinion, if Si had told his mother what his Father had told him.