Change Your Image
contact_paul
Reviews
The Pink Panther (2006)
Junk
I can safely write the shorts review ever for this... It is Junk, a poor representation of the original genius. Avoid this film, don't give the makers any incentive to make similar movies again.
Terrible.
However, in order to post a review, it needs to be 10 lines long.
So I will take the opportunity to tell you that in every scene is highly visible brand placement. Beyonce has a nice body, but she is not a movie star, or even a sympathetic screen presence as J-lo.
The accents are all over the place..
The acting is lame and tired.
Don't go. end of story
The Office (2005)
Worse, than I thought possible.
I was always curious, the first moment I heard of an American version of 'The Office' it was my assumption that they would change the mood, setting, ideas, characters to make it more 'american' while remaining with the original concept. What I didn't expect was a more or less word for word remake of the original, an almost exactly the same setting, shot list, character profile... etc. The only thing that has changed, are the references and the language.
Ricky Gervais, was David Brent and visa versa... he does not work as acted by anyone else. period.
I thought of writing a long critique of this program, but I will leave it at this instead. This is an embarrassment to American People, and the people who made this should hang their heads in shame. We love Sex and the City, friends.. etc.. and we forgo the cultural differences, and are still able to find it funny. If we were to try and re-make either of these.. they would never be the same. So we don't, we enjoy the original.
Most American's will have not seen the original 'Office', and they will probably find the 'new' version funny. But, well... it's not, it's a lame excuse for programming that should be canned in favour if the original... but then Americans don't know what a w**ker is maybe, so they would never find it funny.
BAD BAD BAD BAD BAD BAD..
Bad
The Incredibles (2004)
Totally
As far as I can remember, this is the first time that I have (in 30 years of my life) seen a film twice at the cinema. While both times enjoying it equally. From the moment the film starts, to the moment it ends, is entertainment and filmaking at it's best. Digital or otherwise.
I have been a follower of pixar from its very early roots in Red's Dream, Tin toy and such, and they have always demonstrated the very best in Computer animation. But where they excel is creating fluid characters which move with expression and feeling, allowing the viewer to believe them. The Incredibles is really the fruit of years of labour in this field, and believe me, at times there is a real emotional connection between these digital 'actors' and the audience, not least in the young girl of the family.
From the purely technical standpoint, this film roars. I've never seen anything like it. The blending of brain melting fabric, hair, skin, fat and muscle simulation with fluid animation and some of the best set dressing and art direction ever seen in film, seamlessly melts together with story telling dramatics to create simple perfection. Brad Bird who directed (and also voiced the scene stealing 'Edna Mode), should be up on the stage come Oscar time, for best film, not simply best animated film. To best describe this, after seeing the film, I was describing the characters as he and she as they were actors and saying comments as "did you see when he came up close to the camera", camera?? he?? it's really that believable.
On another note, the new Disney film, which is Directed once more by our hero 'John laster; Looks absolutely terrible. lets hope it's not after this tour de force. While the Short film 'Bounding' which is before the feature, is Dull and demonstrates no clear technical advancements.
See on Digital projection if you can.
of course... 10 out of 10.
Down with Love (2003)
Talented production crew take a trip back in time.
To begin, I wasn't expecting much from 'Down with Love'. I am not a great fan of Renee and Ewan can be grating in some roles. However, I was nicely surprised. Being a big fan of 60's cinema and the musical formula, such as 'Funny Face' with Audrey Hepburn and Frank Sinatra, with which this film shares some similarity.
Ok, so it is a pastiche of cinema from this age, and why not. The production and for the most parts, the acting, are both excellent, feeling like this is a style which the director/writer etc love. Something that impressed me was the art direction in the set and costume design, with some beautiful set pieces involving the atire of Renee and the female cast.
To me, this looks like a 60's film should have looked, given today's modern film construction techniques and filming technology. With Renne's apartment standing out as a stunning piece of set design. Interestingly enough, many of the crew's previous credits are for 'Phone Booth' with Colin Farrell, while the directors roots in TV show themselves, but all credit to him, for moving on from this to Film Directing.
And although I never really liked Renee or Ewan, it's obvious that the Casting Director seemed to know what she was doing, as her other credits include 21 Grams, which had stunning casting throughout. While the Cinematographer has an interesting list of previous works including not least Se7en.
The Plot and the writing throughout are thoughtful and well written and surprisingly well delivered by the cast. Surprising considering the others credits for the writing team Eve Ahlert & Dennis Drake, includes Legally Blonde 2, which was possible one of the worst scripts in recent popular cinema.
It's a nod to the past, but a nod that is coloured with a great deal of respect for the genre and not distain.
Overall a very nice film that many might have missed, crafted by a talented and experienced crew. Not too everyones taste though.
7/10
Dreamcatcher (2003)
curiously entertaining Alien B-movie comedy drama mystery thriller
Dreamcatcher is somewhat of a strange film. Starting off as the mystery of four adults with a strange telepathic ability, which seems to stem from a childhood meeting with a young boy. Then halfway through, changes in to a completely different film. Personally, I am inclined to say that I really liked the film as a whole. In much the same way as "From Dusk Till Dawn" changed from road movie to vampire movie, Dreamcatcher attempts to confuse the viewer with a constantly shifting genre. From flash back drama, through 'guy' comedy, through mystery past war movie and into the area of b-movie alien flicks. It seems obvious to say, but I guess that this is a story that was pened when Mr King was a little under the influence as it has similarities in narrative pace to Naked Lunch. It also struck me as obvious that the key to the film, is infact the title. As in fact the 'dreamcatcher' has little to do with the actual happenings within the film. Rather the film itself plays like a dream, or moreover a nightmare. Rapidly changing situations, paranoid dillusions, voices in the head and alike. For that reason, the unbeliveable situations make sense.
I would perhaps not recommend this film to those with a 'conservative nature' as I am sure that watching this film in the comfort of your own home with a 'hightened state of mind' would indeed be very enjoyable, if not entirely confusing.
And by the way, there are also very good special effects to be found here, and a great picture quality. With a strong cast to back it up.
Films should attempt to challenge the genre and push the boundaries. As a screenplay from a book this is exactly what Dreamcatcher does. And I like it for that. though I would question if this film would have been made were it not from Mr Stephen King however.
4/5
I Am Sam (2001)
He is sam
A had heard about this film, and subsequently forgotten about it,
but recently picked it up in my DVD rental store and sat down to
watch it one rainy afternoon.
You know the story, Sean Penn plays a mentally disabled man
who becomes a father etc etc.
I have never previously liked Penn, so I wasn't expecting much.
However, where anything other than honesty would fail me, this is
one of the most touching films I have ever seen. After 10 minutes I
had tears running down my face, and they didn't stop for the
duration of the film. Sean Penn is SO convincing in his character
portrail that you are instantly touched by him.
Excellent casting, excellent camera work and score. This is a
rareaty, a real touching and emotive american film. Only those
who are embarresed to touch their own feelings and open up and
cry, will see bad in this film. Outstanding.
Die Another Day (2002)
Listen Carefully Bond
Lets get straight to the point. This is by far the worst 'Bond' film
ever made. For those who are aware of the past 19 films, there
should be no debate on this matter.
From the opening titles (and the quite dreadful Madonna theme
tune, which has about as much to do with Bond as monogamy), I
knew that nothing could save this movie. With a plot, more or less
stolen from 'The Man with the golden Gun' (a villain who imagined
himself to be the opposite equal of Bond), with his plans to save
the world from an energy crisis by concentrating the sun's energy.
A machine, which also has a useful by-product, of a high powered
lazer.
With a maximum of 1000 words, it would be difficult to point out all
that is wrong with this film as a 'Bond' film. Bond is not a super
hero (he never has been), Villains are usually charismatic
intellectuals, not just sadistic thrill seekers. Bond girls do not
usually (knowingly) help bond. We know bond is technically an
assassin, but this is a fact that has never been pointed out, except
painfully in this film. Also (perhaps no coincidence given where
the money comes from) the painful 'pro American' theme running
through the film is totally out of character.
It could be, or should be, that Bond has reached the end of the
line. One of the elements which makes a Bond film special is the
innocence of the time (60's to early 70's). The lack of special
effects, which made the stunt scenes and action scene real, and
therefore believable.
All of this is without mentioning the lackluster sexual innuendo and
suggestion that Bond sleeps with every female he meets, is the
script writer pre-school one has to wonder. Previously Bond's
innuendo's were smart and witty, while his sexual practises where
subtle in the execution. We (meaning people with more than a
modicum of intelligence) do not need to be shown people having
sex, to know that is what is happening.
In a time where the psychological drama is a popular genre is
more popular than ever, why do the producers have to make a
'Pop' action film, where effects drive the plot, while the plot is a
invisible as an invisible Aston Martin.
Only one for those who don't know what Bond, means. It's just an
action film, and not a very good one at that. Save your money and
rent any pre 1980 bond on DVD
Ice Age (2002)
Nuts.
Having long been a fan of computer animation, back from the days
where tech wizards fiddled with strangely vacant faces and
bouncing tea pots, Ice Age is another in a recent trend of computer
animated features that are proving the medium is finally coming of
age.
The obvious comparisons with 'Shrek' , 'Toy Story' and 'Monsters
inc' are immediate. However, Ice Age, should probably be
compared to Classic 'Warner Bros' animations than it's silicon
chip rendered cousins. The Pacing, humour and story are
obviously inspired by celluloid than to the likes of Shrek.
The story is pretty basic, and by no means original, but it is this
simplicity that creates the opportunity for the strengths of Ice Age to
shine, more so than the 'others'. With one of the most amusing
opening scenes of any film, you know that this is going to be fun
from start to finish, with humour (like shrek et al) that is aimed at
children, but geared towards adults.
So lets speak of the animation. The power of the the technology
has progressed to a stage where almost anything is possible.
What the makers have done though, with Ice Age, is capture the
subtlety of expression that many might miss. For Example the
'squirrel' with a nervous twitch in his eye. While the overall 'art
direction' is beautiful and at times, absolutely stunning, though
heavily stylized. A direction which I think is more interesting that
trying to create absolute realism.
Ice age is hilarious, and expressive. While the 'Dodo' scene is
one of the most clever and funny scenes of any Computer
animated feature.
Remember now, cartoons are not just for kids, and this is a
'cartoon', but it is more than that, it is a film where the directors
have absolute control over every expression, action and
mannerism of its actors. If only Hollywood actors had such power.
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
A little false, but an Excellent Substitute.
I was initially apprehensive about AI. The film had been well marketed, but the marketing always focused on what I can describe as the more 'sci-fi' aspects of the film, futuristic cityscapes and robots. While both of these were factors in my not watching AI, feeling that perhaps it would be similar, but not as subtle as Bladerunner. Add to this, Haley Joel Osment, who, although being a skilled young actor, does tend towards being a little frustrating in his over(emotional) acting. After 15 minutes of watching the film, I was more than pleasantly surprised. The story was much more powerful than I had been led to think by the marketing, while Haley was proving he could indeed be impressive and subtle. Not wishing to focus on the effects, it is necessary to complement them, not only for their craft but also the way they make a believable world for the futuristic plot. Though, I could pick fault with many of the 'action' sequences, especially a bike chase which takes place, for having a low budget production value feel to them, while the work which involved ILM is without a doubt groundbreaking, as are the animatronics Mention should also go to Jude Law for his equally impressive performance as a custom made pleasure machine... ladies need I say more. Although I believe this IS, a great film. I do still harbor some reservations. Namely the fact that this is, or was, a Stanley Kubrick concept... with many of the early scenes having a Kubrick like direction. Due to this I can't help but feel the later parts of the film become too sci-fi (in a Star wars definition of sci-fi and not a 2001 one), as I would be difficult to convince that Kubrick would have taken this direction. Perhaps, this is a film that should never have been made after the death of it's creator, but somehow this has a strange irony, as AI is a copy of Kubrick in many respects, but it does feel a little false and lack some of his heart. Though to be fair, there are not many directors who could have pulled off AI, Spielberg does however.
True Blue (2001)
If you're into S&M, watch True Blue. It's painful.
The classic formulae. Good cop, drinks too much, good cop wallows in his own self pity, good cop gets led astray.
True Blue, though very nicely shot (when viewed on DVD), with a style that I am inclined to think the DOP learned his trade through shooting Commercials, is reminiscent of an average TV drama.
Berenger, who shows promise, but never quite delivers in this role, plays against a confusing backdrop of prostitution and asian crime gangs. Though never one thing or another, the director neither commits to the full communication of the dark underground sex themes which the plot suggest, nor does he create a subtle undertone of this, choosing rather to sit firmly on the fence between both. Unlike 8mm which chooses rather to show in more detail the deviant sex it is revolving around (in actual fact, going to far simply for shock value).
At the same time, Lori Heuring, who plays Nikki, is as false and cosmetic as her perfect body, which does little to raise interest levels.
Perhaps, the director would have done better to concentrate his efforts on giving this film a little more heart, instead of attempting a pseudo "Bladerunner" pastiche. But then again, perhaps this is never going to happen, as this egotistical film maker, who is neither Director, Writer or Producer (though choosing to be all these things on the making of his films). Choosing rather to have full control over his below average productions, instead of allowing the skills of others to influence and most certainly improve his mediocre and bland 'work'.
It is therefore not surprising to note, that the strongest point on this film, the filmography, is the only key role which does not carry the name "J.S. Cardone" of the director.
Not a 'truly bad' film, but very very bad never the less.
A Knight's Tale (2001)
A Knight stale.
There are certain films that you watch and don't want to end, others that don't end soon enough, others, which you are able to watch, but feel nothing from them. Unfortunately, A knights tale falls firmly in to the last category.
I was not expecting much from this film, so the most positive thing that I can say, is that I was not disappointed.
The predictable story, from start to end, was not helped in anyway, by unusual (to be polite) casting. Having seen Heath Ledger some months before, during the filming of the film itself, in Prague, who was at the time at a party I was enjoying. Though it is probably true that he was enjoying the party much more than I, as he spent most of the evening outside of a window, making out with the beautiful Heather Graham. Suffice as to say, that I did not take to him as a person from this point. Entering into the watching of A knights tale, with an open mind, I found Mr Ledger, as an actor, bland and unimpressive, suiting the rest of the cast perfectly, with only James Purefoy standing out as Edward. Furthermore, the casting of Shannyn Sossamon as a woman of 'outstanding' beauty, is unforgivable.
The action was also bland and ultimately predictable, while the 'markings' which are etched on Heath's Armour, resembling a certain sports brand is laughable, as are the scenes set to Queen music and others.
If you like watching dirty men hit each other with big lance's, while fighting over a pretty but bland female character, with a soundtrack of b-rock tunes and a predictable story, then I suggest you watch a more 'specialized' movie.