Change Your Image
yvonatron
Reviews
Into the Badlands (2015)
Better than Game of Thrones
That is no easy task but the clans, hand to hand fighting, street style, post- apocalyptic mad max vibe have kept me engrossed for 2 days.
Amazing characters, amazing acting! Every single character has depth and is multifaceted. The effects are AMAZING! Every scene is extremely complicated and you can tell!
The good guys do bad things and the bad guys will gain your sympathy on occasion. If you like swords, you got it. Ninja stars? No problem. Love? Jealousy? Comedy and a lot of sexy as well. One clan is all warrior females if that does it for you.
I only slept 3 hours last night to finish season 2! Only 340 more sleeps till season 3. If there isn't one, my life it over. :) I'd like to be buried with my sword thank you.
Wanted (2008)
Nice try.
Part Matrix, part CSI, part Xena Warrior princess and part, "What the hell were they thinking?" Nice cast, Angelina gorgeous as usual. Morgan commanding and meaning business.
The plot (son of assassin is sought out by special blah de blah opps because of possible special genetic assassin ability).
Oodles of incoming swerving bullets, usually going either through the back of the head and splattering blood everywhere, or, swerving right around the head at the last minute, and meeting another very cool missile shaped bullet and splatting it like a pancake.
Anyhooo...lots of action but don't get your hopes up.
Saving Grace (2000)
Feel-good movie
This movie is inspiring to anyone who is or has been in a tough jam, whether financially or emotionally. You will definitely laugh, which is the best medicine! :) Left in a bad financial situation when her husband dies, Grace has to find a new way to make some money and it's not exactly legal which adds to the humour. Even my boyfriend liked it so don't think that it's a chick-flic.
Nostradamus (1994)
If you are interested in the mystical. You will find this movie very interesting.
Although sometimes tragic, this tale made me want to learn more about Nostradamus and his writings. I would recommend this movie to anyone with an interest in divination, the psychic and the future of mankind.
Gladiator (2000)
Simply amazing
This movie has such power and passion in it's characters, the music, and the video footage that it has become my top favorites. Be prepared to cheer for the gladiator as he seeks vengence against the underhanded, wrongful emperor of Rome. Russell Crow does an amazing job in this role as Gladiator - he has the presence of a leader, the conviction of an honest man and the love and admiration of his family and his army. Better to watch it on a big screen with good surround sound!
Waking Ned (1998)
Comedy at it's best
I think that this movie should really be more in the 9-10 range. It is thoughtful and exciting and real people and most of all funny! It is about a small village (population 52) in Ireland that has a chance to make it rich! The characters are typical of small village life with your excentrics, silly drunks, a nasty witch and good friends. I highly recommend it - I know you will laugh. Strong Irish accents so bear with it.
Rendezvous (1999)
Bad acting all around
The plot is ok - the usual stealing from drugloads plot and trying to get away but, the good guys, the bad guys etc. are all pretty pathetic actors. People reacting in unrealistic ways to the mob-cops taking over their apt. building. It's unrealistic but their are some good-looking actors if you like eye candy.
Sweet Home Alabama (2002)
Very cute movie about going back home to a place you thought you wanted to forget and remembering the good things you left behind.
Cute, fun lovey movie. It may shake up your relationship and leave you wondering 'what if?'. Get ready to shed a few tears and have some laughs. If you came from a small town you will find a lot is scarily familiar.
Rose Red (2002)
Let's face it - there aren't enough horror movies
As far as haunted house movies go, I thought it wasn't bad. Not too corny (except for the ghosty 'creepshow' representations of grandma). I even got home in time to watch all three episodes.
Lots of psychic phenomenon, (fire starter kind of stuff) would have liked certain people to have died (Emery!)...
Looks like they left it open for a sequel!