Change Your Image
gregorylheck
Reviews
Signs (2002)
Redemption
For those of you who believe that Signs is just another alien invasion movie, you didn't pay attention. This is not a late attempt to cash in on the alien films revitalized by Spielberg. This film is about redemption, faith, and believing that personal tragedy has a reason.
Do aliens drive the plot? Yes. But only so far as to set up the ultimate goal of the film. I don't necessarily believe that tragedies always have a meaning but it's nice to see an entire movie built on this premise.
Next time you view this film, look beyond the aliens and focus on the character development and how they experience loss and faith but regain that faith.
Andor (2022)
Andor is Star Wars that has matured.
I saw the first Star Wars movie in theaters in 1977 and The Empire Strikes Back in 1980. In 1983, I was older but felt that Star Wars was not going to keep up with me as I matured. I didn't want teddy bears and immature storytelling but that's all that Star Wars became as time went on. So I lost interest. Rogue One showed a glimpse of what an adult Star Wars could be and now Andor fulfills that.
I've missed the drama and character development that first appeared in The Empire Strikes Back but was squashed a mere three years later by George Lucas in his attempt to monetize the toy market. Those of us growing up required more than teddy bears, annoying characters like Jar Jar Binks, and cringy dialogue.
This is Star Wars for those of us who grew up.
Paul's Promise (2022)
A disappointing transformation that makes me yearn for Holderfield's true story.
Seeing the synopsis, I was really looking forward to seeing the transformation of Paul Holderfield. Unfortunately, it was not to be seen in this film. There was little in the way of a transformation. Holderfield is portrayed from the start as someone already conflicted and not very racist, especially for a white man in the 60s south. The movie ended before you saw his journey to build his desegregated church. All you get are a few blurbs about it before the end credits, which, by the way, didn't come soon enough. The acting was abysmal, with the notable exception of Linda Purl. If you are looking for a far better religious-oriented film about a transformation, see Father Stu.