Change Your Image
jensenbaby
Reviews
Cruel Intentions 2 (2000)
this movie sux!
I hated this movie! It was so weird for the actors to say the same exact lines as in the first Cruel Intentions. I didn't like the girl who played Kathryn. She was not believeable at all. The plot was basically recycled...majorly. It was so weird to see Cherie's mom wearing the same pink and black plaid dress as Cecile's mom in th first one. There was just one thing that I loved about the movie and that is the ending! Wow. I never, ever expected that. I thought the director was going to kill Sebastian again. What a twist! I got to thinking, and I realized that the only reason people like the first Cruel Intentions is because the actors are great to look at. 1/10 on this movie. It is the worst movie I've ever seen. Please don't watch it until the last 15 minutes. It's classic scene and it would've been great for the first Cruel Intentions to have it.
Sorority Life (2002)
I love this show
First of all, I'm not in college yet, but I've always wanted to be in a sorority. I love the girls on this show. My close, personal favorites are, who else, Jordan and Candace. This show depicts what it's really like in a sorority, and the trials and hell that these girls go through is nothing like I've ever seen in a television show before. I mean, my whole world stops for this show. I recommend it to people who like reality tv shows and who have been a sorority, or even just in college. Watch just one episode. I'm telling you, you'll feel different after you watch it.
Forrest Gump (1994)
no feelings...
to all you people who hate this movie: what is wrong with you? Do you have any feelings at all? Ok, I know Forrest is supposed to be kind of retarded but can't you overlook that? Can't you see the beauty and the inspiration of this movie? Forrest Gump is an excellent movie, one that I'll never, EVER get tired of. Every time I see it, it just gets better and better. It hurts to see that some people just do not have any feelings or sentimentality.
Rat Race (2001)
funniest comedy
This film is so crazy! I loved every character. I especially loved Seth and Vince. they were so convincing as brothers and man, can they scream?! I also love Amy and the way she handled her boyfriend. That was a classic scene. They are also a couple of people I know in the group of kids watching Enrico. 10/10... I recommend it for all the Beavis and Butthead, Simpsons, Something about Mary fans for some crude humor. The only thing was that it said there was some brief nudity..where was it? I saw it on DVD so I assumed i saw the whole thing. Anyways, i love the ending, but what sucked is that my brother predicted everything that happened. Don't ya hate that?
SpongeBob SquarePants (1999)
I love this show!
I admit it, i'm 16, and I love cartoons. Forget MTV! This show is classic. I'm going to show this to my kids. Spongebob is sooooo funny, Patrick is pretty dumb, Mr. Krabbs is a totally unique character, and Squidard steals the whole show with his one-liner and funny antics. I wonder how long this show is going to stay on? I hope for awhile because even when I'm 20 years old I'll be watching this show.I recommend it for everyone who has an open mind.
This girl was totally slamming spongebob..She was like Why would a yellow sponge live in a pineapple? Hello?! It's a cartoon. Think about it! People are so stupid sometimes. Anyways, i give it a 10/10 or a 5/5 or whatever!
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
I loved this movie
I have always been a fan of Baz's work ever since Romeo and Juliet. He can capture a love so well. For all you people that didn't like it because of the remix's, if you would watch the little commentary by
Baz on the DVD, he explains that he used pop music and 90's music because he wanted us, the audience, to feel the enjoyment that the real people felt with their music. He basically just made it modern music so that we could understand more on what was happening during that time period in that region. Beautiful movie. Excellent vocal talents by Nicole and Ewan..who would've thought that they could sing the way they did. At first the movie's pretty out there, but it softens down towards the end. 9/10
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
WOW!
That's all I can say is.. WOW! I never thought I would like this movie because I have never read any of the books. I actually get to read it for the first time in spanish this year. Anyways, I am in love with this movie. Everyone was perfect for their parts. I absolutely love Hermoine. The story was so amazing and I love British accents. I want one someday. 10/10 definitely because this movie is fantastic.
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997)
everyone, brace yourself..
season six is all about Buffy and Spike have sex against a wall. It's so not cute. I started watching Buffy in the middle of season 5 and i thought, hey this is a kick ass show, im gonna watch it from now on. now, after Buffy comes back from the dead and yaddah-yaddah-yaddah, all the shows are about now is Buffy and Spike having sex against a wall. I'm serious. they did it in a house that fell on top of them, they did it when she was invisible..omigod that was pretty sick, and against the wall of the fast food restaurant that she worked at. I stopped watching it all together. I couldn't take it, and I still can't. sorry to all you Buffy fans who is addicted to Buffy.
Clueless (1995)
Great movie
I love this movie. When I was in 8th grade I used to watch it everyday after I came home from school. I could never be able to get tired of this movie. Alicia was sooo perfect for the part. I'm not saying it was a good part to play, but she definitely was the only one that could play Cher. The only thing about this movie is that I don't like the Valley party scene. It got a little boring after watching it fdor the 50th time. Anyways, I love the language, the clothes, and the school. Even though none of her problems or ideas I could ever relate to, it's still a good movie. 10/10..I know I'm a freak..but hey...I'm like addicted to it..I'm actually gonna go watch it right now!
Tru Confessions (2002)
Oh my gosh...
Tru Confessions is a beautiful story. The story focuses on a dysfunctional family. The 2 main characters are Eddie(Shia) and his twin sister Trudy. Trudy is a brainy computer girl, and Eddie is a mentally-challenged boy. The movie shows us the reality of a family with a mentally-challenged person in that family. The characters are well-developed and the actions of the people around Eddie are so real. Shia made me cry about 10 different times...that's how emotional this movie was. Trudy always acts very hateful to her mother, and that kind of bothered me because that's how my little sister acts towards my mother. She's always yelling at her and getting annoyed at the littlest thing her mother says. But, that's how real this movie was. Also, the dad is a doctor and so he never has time to be with his family, especially Eddie. For example, in the movie, Eddie spills milk all over the dad and he gets so furious that he makes Eddie cry. In reality, that's how some people react to someone like that. Anyways, great movie. It'll make anyone cry at least once, especially the part where Eddie gets lost in the 5 story library. 10/10 definitely.
So Little Time (2001)
Here's the truth
See, the truth is, I only watch the show because I love their adult-cut-down-to-their-size clothes, and their makeup is pretty cool. It's a little dark, but it makes them look pretty. But as far as the characters they play, boy are they shallow! The girls talk like their from "Clueless" or something(by the way is my favorite movie!) The two parents are just..there. They don't really do anything for the show. I noticed how everyone that commented on this show hate Manuelo. He's actually not that bad. He's sorta funny and his accent is a little hard to understand, but he's alright. Larry is just someone I feel very sorry for because he'll never get what he's wanted for years. The new red-head character...I don't even know her name, I just don't like her. She makes MK and Ashley's characters less shallow. I like Chloe's boyfriend, not because he's cute, but because he's pretty sweet. Anyways, their problems are somewhat realistic, but not in a way that everything solves itself, because it doesn't. They've never really made me laugh just beacuse they don't say anything funny. I'll give it 4 out 10.
Center Stage (2000)
I loved it, and hated it...
I have to admit, this movie was pretty good. I thought the first-time actors like Amanda Schull and...well others..were pretty good, despite what I heard from critics. I am a ballet dancer, and watching this movie inspires me to be the best dancer I can be. But a few things bugged the crap out of me. First off, Cooper Neilsen is soooo ugly! I mean he's a great dancer but the casting directors could've found someone a little better looking. No offense to the ladies who do like Cooper...it's only my opinion. Second of all, I hated Cooper's ballet at the end. I guess I am more into the whole slow and authentic style. Johnathan's ballet was absolutely gorgeous and I wish that could be a real production. Cooper didn't use his corp very well, he just kind of shoved the people in the back. And Jodie did things that even I could do, and I've only been dancing for three-four years. Also, it really got me p****d when the audience was clapping at NOTHING! Anyways, overall a great movie. It's a real inspiration to future ballet dancers everywhere.
American Pie 2 (2001)
blech!
I loved American Pie, but this sequel just sucked. There was absolutely no need for it. Ok, so basically everyone's back. I know this was a teen movie, but Stifler just the f-word way too much. It bugged me. All the funny scenes that were in the movie were in the trailer, so it just wasn't funny when I saw the whole thing, because I'd already seen it. I don't know what happened at the end, because I fell asleep. Chris Klein and Mena suvari were just not needed in the movie. At all! Finch's little sex-meditation thing was just stupid. His character needs a life. Nadia was also not needed in the movie. Actually, this whole movie was not needed. After I saw it, the first American Pie didn't seem so cool anymore. I recommend this to no one. 1/10..only because the characters looked half way decent.
Bedazzled (2000)
Come on, at least be a little nice..
I've seen Bedazzled like, 20 times, and I still never get tired of it. Brendan Frasier and his love interest's acting is impeccable. Brendan just plays every role so well. It's almost convincing. But, the downside is every one of his wishes goes by faster and faster and faster. I also thought Elizabeth Hurley could have looked a little bit better. I love her outfits, but her hair was just too nappy for me. Sorry, I notice these things. There were some lame jokes, and a few of them I was laughing inside, but not out. Overall, I think it was a good movie, although it could have had a better script. 6/10