Change Your Image
bigfinrye
Reviews
Scream VI (2023)
Meh, no comparison to the first three in my opinion
I had higher expectations for this one, and have to admit, this was a disappointing outcome overall and felt rushed big time the final 30 minutes. I think this "franchise," had certainly ran its course and the "rules" are missed heavily narrated so enthusiastically by the underrated and charismatic Jamie Kennedy/Randy Meeks.
I went on a Screamathon(my own word) this past week and must say, the first three are masterpieces compared too these new three so-so's. I feel strongly that Neve never really enjoyed the script this time around and made a wise choice avoiding this one.
I was dissatisfied and disappointed in the reveal of the three killers, and must say this "franchise" is running on fumes with the entire motive of this kill three, sorry spree. I love Scream, but this just wasn't a good one for me and maybe I expected more and wasn't satisfied. I dunno, i enjoyed rewatching 1, 2 and 3 this week then this recent one. It's something to watch, but highly disappointed me.
The Wrestler (2008)
Mickey Rourke deserved the Oscar
Unbelievable how this film wqs portrayed and the acting of Mickey Rourke is mesmerizing, haunting, brilliant. If your a big wrestling fan and respect the sport this film is for you. The sacrifices these men make to chase the ultimate dream and live a life not many of us can relate to is just downright depressing to witness and the lost loved ones in between this livelihood suffer as much as the man walking that line. Mickey Rourke has always amazed me as a kid growing up and even more now as a 35 year old. I always admired his acting abilities and badass wit and attitude. This is by far his greatest performance and always brings tears to my eyes what transpires outside of the ring for these guys. This movie is a 10 for me and is by far the greatest career comeback seen yet in Hollywood.
Clerks III (2022)
First two were great, this one...
I was pumped to watch this. By the 1h 1m mark I came to a realization, it just doesn't work for me. I love these characters, but seeing them parody themseleves is just sad to watch. The doctor scenes were cringe, how is she so popular that doctor actress, never made me laugh once. Sad when Ben Affleck's Boston John is the scene stealer, only time I laughed was Ben's DeNiro impersonation. Other than that, very disappointed, and after turning off Jay and Silent Bob Reboot 10min in. I am done with these characters and following them. Milking the cow tit dry and pretty sure it's dry now Kevin Smith.
Animal Kingdom: Fubar (2022)
This is the end...
Great end to the show. I expected a lot more but it is what it is. Deran deserved a better send off, meeting up with Adrian or getting out of town. Pope had a great run and it was cool to see him burn the place to the ground, to many toxic bad memories in that place. J murdering Penny was savage and cold, she deserved a lot better, play with fire you get burned though. Being a Dad of a little one I broke down when Craig mentioned his family right before dying. This show ran its course for an extra season than it needed to, but the end has come and I had higher expectations for this finale then what we witnessed. 7/10 is a fair assessment. Lot's of loose ends and storylines that made no sense(Craig's biker buddy, Renn leaving abruptly with no questions asked and clearly not in a good frame of mind after her attack, but goes to a foreign country alone... okayyyy. Deran bets no revenge on J, no uniting with Adrian, and no money, bar or family left any more. The flashbacks taught us nothing we didn't already know, Smurf resented Julia, and created her demise with the family watching on and doing nothing, why did we need two seasons on flashbacks to show this, it was unnecessary and dragged. Loved this show but glad it's over in a way, the characters got tiresome after 6 seasons.
The Runner (2021)
Mom's a rat, turns kid into rat, the end.
The acting was so lame and unbelievable by the cops and drug dealers. Eric Balfour really showed he is not even close to even pretending and imitating a drug kingpin. This movie was pretty lame and the slow pace of the eventual climax was literally not worth the 1h and 42m. What kind of mother calls the cops on her own kid? Detox and rehab weren't an option before getting him involved with cops, drug trafficking, etc. I hated the Mom every scene, and the incompetent cop played by Michael Douglas's kid. Terrible actor, nepotism at it's finest. This movie is a huge pass, trust me, or waste your life away for almost two hours.