Change Your Image
neonoirkorea
Reviews
Sinsegye (2013)
A great Korean neo-noir title
Lee Ja Sung is an undercover cop sent by Chief Kang to infiltrate Goldmoon, a corporate entity run by criminals. However, he finds himself in a difficult situation after the chairman of Goldmoon suddenly dies because he is still forced to keep his identity while Chief Kang becomes a Chessmaster for the movie.
The whole point of the plot was all about Ja Sung's identity and whether he will stick to his mission as an undercover cop or become a full-fledged criminal. Guess what? He chose the latter at the end of the film.
What I liked about the film is that it placed emphasis on Ja Sung's struggle to stick to his mission and the ills of the police force that shaped his identity at the ending of the film. My only criticism of this movie is that it borrowed many elements from Infernal Affairs (a Hong Kong movie)
Dip huet seung hung (1989)
A must-see John Woo flick
Caution: This review has spoilers!
Dark and gritty to the core, John Woo's The Killer is a title that would usher in the era of "heroic bloodshed" films that would permeate Hong Kong cinema during the 1990s.
In this review, I'll be discussing two themes which made me convince that The Killer is a great film:
What I liked most about the film is the use of Christian imagery. The opening scene begins with Ah Jong in a chapel where he feels "comfort" in sitting in a pew and staring at the altar. While not being your goody-two-shoes man, (he is a hitman for a criminal syndicate) Ah Jong values honor, which is a good Christian trait. Doves also prominently appear in the film, which symbolizes peace and the Holy Spirit.
The film's end might have been a downer for the viewers. Ah Jong dies and Jennie permanently loses her eyesight which depicts the tragedy of a hitman. The sorrow that subtly surrounds the denouement is an ode to the dark and ruthless lifestyle of a hitman who sheds blood.
I highly recommend The Killer for action fans, and I assure you, this is one of the best titles out there.
TLDR: Christian imagery and a tragic theme
Rated R: Contains multiple graphic depictions of blood, Violence.
Mou gaan dou (2002)
A highly-recommended action film
A thrilling film about loyalty and betrayal, two opposing sides. I'd say I was glued to my seat from the beginning until the conclusion of the film. Tony Leung never disappoints with his superb acting, and so is Andy Lau. This is something that I would recommend to those who would want to explore action movies in East Asia.
Dalkomhan insaeng (2005)
Fairly entertaining for a noir flick.
Fairly entertaining for a noir flick.
Lee Byung Hun nails the role of a mob enforcer. His expressions are a manifestation of a job well done as an actor.
Shootout scenes were spectacular. However, what impressed me the most was the realistic hand-to-hand combat sequences.
This will go down as one of the must-see movies for Korean cinema fans. Applicable also to those who want to take a break from romantic flicks of the Hallyu scene.