Change Your Image
CULT_CRITIC_REVIEW_AGGREGATOR
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Man from Toronto (2022)
Not bad!!!
Even the usually dependable Kevin Harte, who can often elicit laughs just with his mannerisms, is rendered unfunny and even cringe-worthy during large stretches, with the comedy coming off really forced and amateurish. Usually in such action comedies, when the comedy falters the action usually ramps up to bridge the gap but director Patrick Hughes struggles to execute any action scenes that draw the viewers' attention, further complicating matters by hitting every cliche possible with his characterization of antagonists.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Good one!!!
A fantastic and brilliantly conceived look into a highly dysfunctional and wonderfully funny family of superhuman children who have now grown up, whose lives have all changed for the worse: once media superstars constantly bathed in the spotlight of public attention, the members of the Umbrella Academy are split up, missing, or even dead.
Persuasion (2022)
Average!!
It certainly is not an Austen purist's version of the original novel but the liberties taken were enjoyable and entertaining imo. Dakota Johnson's Anne was slightly updated with the modern language employed in the script, but as an old fan of JA, this technique might well be useful in attracting a new generation of viewers who may next decide to explore the book as a result of watching this movie.
Resident Evil (2022)
Average!!
This is good enough to watch and enjoy, but to do so you have to overlook unforgivably bad decisions by characters made over and over, unbelievably little emotional range by the main character as a kid, ridiculous plot conveniences, and no regard for truly basic science.
DC League of Super-Pets (2022)
Average!!
It was a cute fun movie. I thought it might be a little funnier with the Dwayne and Kevin mash up, but it did get a couple chuckles out of me and my son. Overall it's a good movie to take the kids to, cute pets combined with iconic superheroes.
Ek Villain Returns (2022)
Good one!!!
Mohit Suri had done a fantastic job after several hits like awarapan ,ek villain,Malang.
He keeps the suspense and thrill till the end .
Action scenes are good. Music is rocking and background score.
The Sea Beast (2022)
Average!!!
Its story within and speaks wild life conservation, marine conservation, black-lives-matter, children's rights, gender equality and the meanings of chosen family fervently, plus a little spin about the ship science. Many other great stories have shown us what it means to be a hero, just wait till you look deep into those huge eyes of The Sea Beast!
Baymax! (2022)
Dynamic duo
The thing that is appeal the most from this movie is probably the characters, Hiro and Baymax is a dynamic duo of such an amazing character, these two is probably one of the best Disney characters, i love them both, the rest of the characters is also very interesting as well, i would like to know more about them, Hiro is undoubtly to me one of the greatest Disney protagonist to put on screen, i just really love him, and Baymax is also might be one of the best robot character of all time, i really loved his personality, he's non-threatening and huggable, his voice is very soothing to hear, Scott Adsit nailed the role, so is the rest of the cast.
Man vs Bee (2022)
Good!!
There are some moral takeaways. All in all they tried to put together a story. The bee metaphorically reflects as problems in life. We try to chase them away and while challenges come our way, we can only hope that there's a silver lining at the end no matter what the circumstances are. The character Trevor tried his best to solve it the way he could though oblivious to everything else.
VR (Vikrant Rona) (2022)
Not bad!!!
Great performance from Kiccha Sudeep Anna and Excellent Direction from Anup Bhandari and team. A Fiction, Suspense, thriller, Horror effects,Vfx,3d visuals, Camera work, interval ,climax very good with a message with unexpected twists.
Stranger Things (2016)
Connection!!!
The power of Storytelling shows up here with every sequence, various Background scores are engaging and refreshing which makes a great time for those who want to experience something that is never before....
After a few initial episodes, I'm thinking that how the makers Justify the various aspects of story and their connection with real world...and guess what they did it handsomely...
Ardh (2022)
Nice!!
The movie has beautifully captured the widening gap between life and living of poverty stricken artist. Casting of the movie looks realistic as it represents a settled family having self respect but have lost in the economic compulsions of growing family needs. Beautiful wife, well groomed son and exhausted still cheerful husband shows that the family is gradually shifting into poverty.
Jaadugar (2022)
Nice!!!
A fresh breeze after a long time. Story is the king, hats off to story and screen writer. The way movie progressed and build the emotions and delivered mesage was simple yet magical. Everyone's performance sails through the ship so smooth. Originality in every aspect is commendable, story, dialogues, music, lyrics, cast, screenplay..... just wow. This movies is perfect example of how a simple movie could also be so entertaining.
The Gray Man (2022)
Not bad!!
This movie is exceptionally and unexpectedly good. I hadn't seen anything like this good in a long, long while. The action is refreshing and new. It's fast, quick and catchy. Gun fights, car chase and tram scene are top notch. All hand combat scenes are well choreographed.
Don't Make Me Go (2022)
Average!!
It is a great portrayal of father and daughter connecting together on road-trip her father set off to attend a college reunion. But the real reason being that he wanted her mother to take care of her because he hasn't got much time left as he has a bone tumor in his brain which has 20% of success rate if he undergoes the surgery for it.
Vikram (2022)
Must watch!!!
It didnt bore even a second My personal favorite thing was Vijay sethupati's entry and the cute mature love story between fahad and his wife in the movie..and one loo bomb scene...i was like whattt theeee helll and booom superb scenes...Kamal Hassan holds the script so tight well packed bgm is also good. Direction is class as well..Kamal Hassan, Vijay Sethupathi & Fahadh fassil have blasted on screen. If that wasn't enough Suriya added the additional heat in the climax. What a movie. Lokesh Kanakraj is a master craftsman.
Kaun Pravin Tambe? (2022)
Inspiration!
This is just not a movie but a two hours of inspiration and motivation. Such a beautiful story of such difficult circumstances faced by a man who never gave up. These stories need to be told and talked about.
K.G.F: Chapter 2 (2022)
Goosebumps!!!!!
This movie just let me go crazy in theaters.
Full of goosebumps 🔥🔥🔥🔥💜
The action sequences like Rocky vs Adheera was amazing .It was something high level which just driven my mind.
I have a great respect to the whole team of KGF for creating such kind of blockbuster 💥⚡. It was more than a Hollywood movie. I don't get why some people are not happy with the film.
Modern Love Mumbai (2022)
Fragility
It reveals many awkward wanting, unknownable moments of the human emotion being lived out. The fragility of a rose makes it that more precious and these fleeting tales of humanness from bud, to bloom and finally withering feel exquisite to experience. The music chosen for each episode add that beautiful layer to the storytelling.
The Terminal List (2022)
Nt bad!
The American special forces have always been the toast of Hollywood films and TV shows alike, with audience interest automatically piquing whenever the shadowy operators that thrive behind enemy lines are brought on screen.
Runway 34 (2022)
Must watch!
This film stands out with its top notch vfx scenes specially in the 1st half with plane hovering around bad weather,dark clouds and an hope to land and the tension getting high in the cockpit with an experienced & witty pilot played by Ajay Devgn who has delivered beautifully from the start to its end , he is stylish ,witty & amazingly good at his job.
Samrat Prithviraj (2022)
Nt bad
The acting is a mixed bag. Manav Vij disappoints big time as Sultan Ghori. He appears wooden in most scenes. Sanjay Dutt as Kaka Kanha, is strictly okey dokey. Sonu Sood does better as the Raso author and Prithviraj's right hand man Chand Vardai. Ashutosh Rana is woefully wasted. As for Akshay Kumar, he is neither too great nor too awful in the titular role.
Anek (2022)
Bit confused!
This movie is quite confusing but well written dialogues and bringing such good concept of Northeast Indian people how and why they become rebellious where Indian government is responsible for not treating NE indian people.
Janhit Mein Jaari (2022)
Good!
The film uses a generous dose of punchlines and witty one-liners, which Raaj is known for, to deliver the goods. The lines bear his signature. Janhit Mein Jaari employs comedy as a device to communicate its take on safe sex and women's reproductive health.
Major (2022)
Impactful!!
It was just so impactful!! Goosebumps while watching this movie.. some scenes were just so brilliantly and shot in detailed manner which I think was mind-blowing!!! Oh my god! Everything was so realistic and fabulously performed.. as if we are watching the live event of that dreadful day!!