Change Your Image
Meister6
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
This is where the series should have finished
Terminator 2 is the ultimate sci-fi film, it has absolutely everything, motorbike chases, car chases, trucks bashing everything out the way, shape shifting machines and much more. Plus the cast were the perfect match - Linda Hamilton is the ultimate bada**s. The only thing from me is - maybe due to when I was younger - John Connors voice slightly gets on my nerves haha!
Free Guy (2021)
GTA in a film
Free guy is a fun, action-packed and surprisingly - at times - emotionally charged film that has great video game references and all the effects are done well. I wasn't too sure on Tatum's character nor the villain concept but cannot wait for the sequel.
Rush Hour (1998)
Chris tucker masterpiece
This film is good, entertaining and all round fun. Chris Tucker makes it, without him it would just be another thin action film. But his barrier breaking is great to watch and the chemistry between Chan and him are great.
Elvis (2022)
The most believable Elvis since Elvis
To start with, I am not a big fan of the films direction - it reminded me of Birds of Pray. But I understand why it is the way it is. Austin Butler at times, was Elvis. He wasn't just acting - some of it is seriously uncanny. Especially in 'If I can Dream'. Hope he is recognised further for his work.
7/10 from me.
Shutter Island (2010)
The most unexpecting twist
This film when I first watched it years ago made me really think what I was being told was true. You totally believe what is going on with the main character and buy into this world.
The part that slightly wasn't great - for me - was when he was climbing the rocks after coming out of the cliff, especially in a storm that wouldn't be that easy.
Argo (2012)
Intense film that is just the right amount of time
Argo sets the tone perfectly for what would have been a tense time. You really do feel the suspense within the film and the fear the hostages were under. Great cinemaphotography and music. My only slight annoyance with the film is how the 6 got out the back door and walked across the street so calmly at the beginning.