Change Your Image
jaweslozano
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes (2024)
I need to see it again
I left the theater conflicted. I'm a big fan of the original Apes movies, the Mark Wahlburg "disaster" and the last reboot trilogy. There was a lot I liked about this movie but I didn't leave feeling the same awe and excitement as I did with the last trilogy.
I didn't connect with the main characters as much as I previously did and the story felt like the same overused hero story. But I rated it an 8 because I like where they are heading with this new story and appreciate how it's building a new world while honoring the legacy of Caesar.
I'm going to see it again Friday with fresh eyes and May up my rating!!
Left Behind: Rise of the Antichrist (2023)
And I've read all 16 books!
There are things I liked and things I didn't. This movie has been done so many times and as cheesy as it was, I prefer the Kirk Cameron one. I wanted to give this a higher rating but I have to be honest. It was barely ok.
Likes:
1. The disappearances happened off screen in the beginning. I'm tired of seeing a movie where 3/4 is just people freaking out about clothes in chairs, beds, etc.
2. I like that it was set in modern times with cell phones and laptops.
3. I liked how quickly the plot moved. Not too much for us on the love story or characters crying and throwing Bibles.
Dislikes:
1. The narration by the left behind pastor, Bruce Barnes. It was annoying and could've been replaced with action scenes and character dialogue.
2. The not so subtle political nods. Fake news, Covid conspiracy, etc. It wasn't necessary.
3. The actors seemed stiff and not relatable. My least favorite Buck Williams.
I'd love to see Left Behind done with a larger budget and better actors. But I'll take a new version every few years until then!
Supercell (2023)
It's no Twister but not bad
I am a MAJOR fan of Twister. I'm actually watching it as I leave this rating. Unfortunately for movies like Supercell, Twister is the standard for a good tornado movie, and if you can't measure up, you're just a bad movie. I actually thought the movie was ok. I liked the story line and the actors weren't too bad.
Likes:
+ The plot was good. I liked the storyline and felt like it connected the viewer to the characters.
+ The action scenes looked good. Some reviewers complained about special effects but I thought they were fine.
+ When there was action, it was intense. It felt real.
Gripes:
- The actors talked way too fast sometimes and we couldn't understand them. We had to turn on subtitles.
- Tornado action took a bit too long to start.
- The son/main character was supposed to be 16 but looked 25, then I saw he was 27 IRL. I guess it's better than having an annoying kid that sounds like he's reading lines.
Overall, I'd say if you like disaster/tornado movies, give it a try. I liked it more than I thought I would. It's not long and if you don't like it, you didn't waist much time.
The Black Demon (2023)
Shark movie with no shark?!
I was really looking forward to seeing this movie and was so disappointed. I actually like all of the characters minus the dad and teenage daughter but they weren't given much to work with. This movie didn't know what it wanted to be.
The plot was completely unbelievable. You mean to tell me a family plans a whole trip to this place without making a hotel reservation!? Where did they get the rental car from?
There was way too much dialogue and not enough shark attacks. When we finally saw the shark for some of the 90 seconds he was on screen, he was magnificent. The rest of the movie we see a fin or tail or him bumping into the oil rig.
It took 2 sittings to finish this movie and I finally got through it 12/31/2023. This not how I wanted to end my year.
Envision (2021)
I don't like leaving one stars
I don't mind low budget movies. In fact, sci fi low budget is my favorite but I only made it 9 minutes and 17 seconds. There is no backstory or character building. The scenes jump back and forth and are confusing. Every transition is a fade to black and they are every 2-3 minutes. The actors seem like they're reading from a script.
I only clicked on this to see Towanda Braxton who actually didn't do too badly. She was just in a bad movie. This is a low budget, poorly written copycat of Inception.
I may go back and try to finish it but truthfully, I'd rather clean the bathroom. I wonder if anyone can make it through this movie!
Timecop (1994)
2023 Review First Time Watching
I have this film an 8 because I paused it whenever I had to go to the bathroom. I don't always pause for bad movies, I just go! This movie kept my attention and was a good mix of action and sci fi. I'm not a big JCVD fan but think I may become one after seeing Time Cop.
I though the plot was good and I liked that the villain wasn't some weirdo in a lair but a regular man obsessed with power, like most real life villains are. I don't know a ton about time travel so I don't know what was right or wrong, but I think people forget a key description of this genre science "fiction"! It's not real and doesn't have to be. It's not a documentary or educational film. It's Sci-Fi Action. We came for the kicks and splits not a course on relativity.
I will definitely be watching this again and again for years to come. I could've done without the random nudity that 90s films thought we all wanted.
500 MPH Storm (2013)
Johnny.. please be quiet!
I love Asylum films. Fans already know to expect low budget cgi and acting and we're cool with it. But Johnny cost this movie a better rating. He looked 30 years old and his attitude towards his parents makes me want to jump through the screen and shake him. He is disrespectful, unhelpful, and asks too many questions.
Mom making sandwiches in a 500 mph storm? Love it. Car being tossed around but no budget to film it so the actors just move around in the car? Perfect! The script is horrible. I'm fine with that. The plot has holes I'm fine with as well. But whoever casts for Asylum teens should be fired. This is not the first time this has happened either. The daughter in Age of Ice was also middle aged.
Descent (2005)
I like bad science fiction movies but...
I like bad sci-fi movies but this was a very unoriginal.m, low budget copy cat of The Core. All of the characters were so cliche and predictable. The military guy was the worst part! He seemed like he read his lines from a card off camera.
Dr. Drake was overly arrogant considering the world was at the brink of disaster. I actually enjoyed Luke Perry and his 2 side kicks. They are the only reason I have this movie a 3. I actually played a game on my phone for most of the movie because it just didn't keep my attention.
If you don't have a lot going on and like bad sci fi, it's watchable but don't go out of your way!
Geo-Disaster (2017)
What's up with these kids?!
The acting was bad, the science was off, the characters were forgettable, the cgi was awful, the plot was ridiculous. But none of these things bothered me more than the ungrateful, whiny, disrespectful kids. I understand they would probably have some issues after their dad remarried, but the level of disrespect they have to both parents is uncalled for.
The older daughter acts like everything happening is her stepmoms fault and the son has a huge problem with his dad that he brings up at weird times, like falling off a mountain. Familial issues aside, these kids need a lesson in honoring their parents.
The younger daughter was ok. She was just a bad actor and didn't add much to the story.
With that said, I enjoyed this movie a lot. But had to give it a 3. The highest I'll give a low budget sci fi is usually a 4-5 so this wasn't horrible!!
Fast X (2023)
This is for the fans
I think most F&F fans will be pleased. No spoilers, but a lot of loose ends are starting to tie up and I love the introduction of Jason Mamoa. I honestly don't think he's a great villain. His flamboyance is a bit over the top and he's dressed like a genie for half of the movie, but I like his story and unlimited resources in hunting down the family.
The action started right away and doesn't disappoint. Not crazy about little Brian being so active in this movie but I'm not a fan of kids in non kid movies anyway. The young guy did a good job and wasn't annoying!
I can't wait for the next ones! A must see in my book!!
Creed III (2023)
Must see in theater!
No spoilers here! Creed III was done very well. I'be been a fan of the Rocky franchise for decades and was excited when Creed added new life to it. This movie was very well done. I loved the storyline and felt this movie had what the prior too missed: a good villain.
Jonathan Majors (Dame) was by far the best villain this franchise has featured. I'm Creed, Ricky Conlan looked out of shape and Little Drago didn't really make an impression in Creed II. Because of his back story, he was a villain you could connect and even sympathize with.
I was a bit disappointed with the training montage but overall, felt it was definitely worth seeing in theater.
Devotion (2022)
Good story but slow movie
I enjoyed learning the story of Jesse Brown's life but this movie was VERY slow. I feel like they could've gotten this down to 1:42. It felt like a lot of unnecessary downtime and didn't have as much action as I expected.
It just felt like the surprise at a "colored pilot" was overused while I'm sure it was the case in real life. The characters were very forgettable and while I like Johnathan Majors, I didn't really connect with Jesse Brown. I felt like he mumbled a lot and I missed much of what he was saying.
My kids (8&11) asked multiple times when it would be over and they sat perfectly still during all 2:40+ of Wakanda Forever! I kept looking at my watch too. It wasn't horrible but could've have been shorter and better.
Zvyozdniy razum (2022)
So bad I couldn't wait to leave this review
I'm literally still watching this train wreck. Here are the top reasons this is the worst movie ever:
1. The acting is worse than an elementary school play.
2. There were so many alarms blaring throughout the movie.
3. The alien life was so generic.
4. The actors were probably reading off of cards that were CGI'd out later.
5. The "captain" looked like Lin Manuel Miranda but had none of his charisma.
6. It was false advertisement. The plot, summary, graphics, and filming all looked legitimately good but turned out to be the most stomach turning price of cinema I've viewed.
7. I love space and science fiction and this movie spit in the genre's face.
8. It was on TUBI so i looked forward to the commercial breaks to give my anger and rage a break.
9. The love story was unnecessary.
10. I wasted over an hour of my life.