Change Your Image
jadebay-02050
Reviews
The Interview (2014)
It's funny and takes the mick out of North Korea's president
Definitely a must watch if you haven't watched it. It really is funny and takes the mick out of North Korea's president but does say some truth to what is happening in North Korea. I think it was risky in doing this movie but it's just the Americans pushing it with North Korea. They put the president in a bad light but make him to look like such a joke. The story line was good and so was the ending. The beginning of this movie does get you talking as has Eminem saying he's gay and how it's done you start thinking is this true in real life. It's a great start to a movie and very comical to watch.
Baby Reindeer (2024)
Was not my kinda of series, was debating to not finish it
I felt this series was pointless even though it was based on a true story I believe this was not all the lady's fault as the guy was leading her on a lot. I found the series dragged out longer than it needed. I didn't like the quite graphic scene showing the rape, was abit in shock of it. I believe the guy had a lot of issues that he needed to resolve himself and painting her in the bad light was his focus but yet he wanted her attention when she stopped. The ending was ridiculous too as he seemed to have feelings for her yet he said she stalked him. He slept with her as had fantasies over her, which to me is leading her on. I just felt if this was based on a true story he was also in the fault. There's being kind and then there's being flirty and leading someone on. Was not a series for me.
Call the Midwife (2012)
Shockingly really enjoyed
Don't think this was going to be my kind of tv series but I got hooked onto it quite quickly. Love the history to it all going back to east London days. Just to see each year the improvements when it came to giving birth, the options and the medical advice/services. The story lines to each series were brilliant and got you close to the character. There was a lot of facts given through these episodes that I was not aware of that happened in east London. Seeing men not being in the room when their wife is having the baby to them then having the choice and wanting to be there. Knowing the types of jobs that were about in them days and what earned a lot of some coming over from other countries to east London to work and look after their families. Showing there being no health and safety to jobs, also showing other illnesses rather than it just being maternity related. Definitely recommending people to watch, there are so very difficult episodes to watch such as baby deaths or disabilities of babies that were born but they was only showing the truth in what happened back in them days.
The Beautiful Game (2024)
Was not impressed with this film
I was very surprised as had some good actors in this film but the concept was ridiculous and was very predictable. Was actually very poor film. The acting when playing football was terrible as only saw "their" feet. The storyline behind it was stupid and to have a homeless football team in each country seemed too far fetch. Who would put the money for this to happen? Was not realistic one bit or something I could see happening in the future. I felt it was a waste of watch time but wanted to see the ending. I wasn't too impressed with the ending as was predictable and could have been better. I will not be recommending.
Barbie (2023)
Rubbish!
Found it boring and didn't get the film it was ridiculous the way it was and how it even started putted me off. It has great actors and even the music is good but shockingly awful the storyline and the acting in which I understand needs to be suitable as a Barbie doll would be but it was just hard to watch. I wouldn't be recommending this film and don't understand what the huge hype was for it. Luckily I never bought it as would have been gutted. I can see a lot of people rated it 8 star but think it comes down to the person and their preference. Maybe better for the youngsters like teenagers.
Boarders (2024)
A must watch! Enjoyed the differences in kids
Was so good watching this, the different of south London kids going into a posh school due to them being very clever and seeing the differences in their lives and how they didn't get on at first and how they look at race. It was good to see the south London kids when they go back to their home town and how they see everyone getting on there. Knowing the difference in education and what opportunities they are given now they have gone to this school which they "shouldn't" have been given. How the posh school used the fact they come from a not as well off background as threaten they will go back there so need to be grateful. Brilliant ending too!
One Day (2024)
Surprisingly really good and had such a twist to it
Really enjoyed watching this, it's basically all about love, a proper love story. Just to see the different journeys they both went on but yet always found their way back to one another. Showing their different lives they had but yet it always seemed like the wrong timing when one wanted to get with the other. The saddest and shocking part was when she got hit whilst cycling and died. This really upsets you and you get close to the characters and think they are finally going to be together and were trying for a kid and getting a house together. Just to see how it ends was so sad but also showing how he goes on going forward.
Sex Tape (2014)
Funny comedy, very chilled out film to watch
Really enjoyed this film. It was funny from the beginning and the story line is hilarious! The film has a good concept and got us laughing throughout. Cameron Diaz is perfect for this type of movie and the role she plays. It was quite predictable at times but very enjoyable to watch when you want a decent comedy. The acting is brilliant from all the characters especially the young boy blackmailing them which is hilarious. It is very cringy at times especially at the beginning with them making the tape or even before that how their life was. It's good to show how people's lives can change after having kids. Would definitely recommend.
Surviving R. Kelly Part III: The Final Chapter (2023)
Tough to watch but so much evidence! Very eye opening
I felt it was so eye opening actually hearing the survivors stories and also knowing who else was involved in helping him along with it all. I understood the brother who came out of jail is supporting his brother because that is his brother and mentioning their disturbing upbringing but still couldn't understand how you could support him knowing there's so much evidence of audio/video proof shown to people and the courts. I do also think 30 years isn't long enough for all the lives he's ruined. At least he will be in his 80s by that point. Very interesting watch and such a great ending to it all him being convicted.
Murdered by My Boyfriend (2014)
Brilliant to watch but so sad!
The acting in this was brilliant! You really got the feel of each character. Just to see something so nice and innocent at the beginning and how she thought she knew him to how quickly things changed and the true colours showed but she was too late as she was pregnant and then had his child so there was no way to get away from him as he kept wanting to see the daughter. The violent scenes even in the shop in public when he beat her was shocking. To see how she tried to move on but yet again he still had a hold of that as guys didn't want to go near her because of him. The obsessiveness and controlling side is shocking but does show this happens as was based on a true story as even at the end it showed how long he got in prison which personally I felt was not as long enough. This is to show people that it happens even now and how scary it can be but sadly this was the outcome to this case. It was emotional to watch.
The Trouble with KanYe (2023)
This was more about the interviewer and his insights rather than the facts
We all know something is not quite right with Kanye and I felt this documentary was going to be an opportunity to put things right to people in explaining the real reasons and yes no one is agreeing with his actions or words but can people not see from the previous documentary showing where he came from to get to where he is that he was very close to his mother who guided him down this path of rapping as she encouraged it and helped him along. His mother has passed away and then he basically broke down from it and he's seriously ill. He needs help not people judging him. Even Kim as his ex wife can see he's not right and she misses the old him. No one can help him but himself but he needs the support not documentaries like this to put him down. He gets enough of that from the media due to his words and actions which I understand but he needs help. This documentary was disappointing.
13 Going on 30: Bloopers (2004)
Such a funny film you can watch with the family
This film is great to watch. The love story behind it is heartwarming and it's very clever to show what a 13 year old would do if they was a 30 year old and how they would act within an adults body. It's hilarious at many occasions and I would recommend to watch this with family or friends or even a girls night in. I love the actors in this too as they play their roles so well! I would definitely say this is one of my favourite films to watch even as a child. If you want a romantic comedy then this is a great pick. It's easy to watch and keeps you involved throughout in wanting to know what she will do next. Highly recommend!
Mood (2022)
Such a great watch and gives you an insight of social media
I found this actually sad in seeing how girls who have no money do turn to social media like instagram as influencers or only fans to get easy money and how their life can completely change. Just to see this story of a talented girl going down this dark road and what she went through and would go so far just for money. The turn around of it all was amazing and the twist was interesting as was very unexpected. It was like an emotional rollercoaster watching this but such a great watch. It also makes you realise how much social media gets to the generation and it's all good earning the money but it's out there for everyone to see. I did at first thought it was promoting social media in being so great and such a earning opportunity but glad it showed what it can involve and how it can change someone's life for the worse. Also loved the music and singing in this.
The Bling Ring (2022)
Promoting these people's behaviour such a stealing
I found this series very fame hungry and showing them not being sorry for what they have done but bragging which is disgusting. I do feel like everyone was in with this as the time they got for what they had done was nothing. It made it clear it was not taken that seriously and still isn't as even a movie was made! Paris Hilton did not seem bothered by the movie as yet again brought attention on her, to have the actors do the scenes in her own house. The fact everyone from the police to legal representatives was taking this as a time for them to also shine for fame in the media. Was very bizarre how doors were left open and very convenient a key left under the mat. I was not convinced from the beginning with all of it. I feel this was all done for media attention just seems very set-up to me. Was interesting but annoying to watch.
Luckiest Girl Alive (2022)
The scenes seem so real and the story line is sad but great ending
Must admit the beginning was abit much with the rape scenes. It seemed very realistic. I personally hate rape scenes and would have probably not watched it if I knew since I'm sensitive to that. The story line showing what happened and her being older and still having that affect her now does give you an insight on what it's like traumatically for people who have been raped. Also in being under the influence on alcohol which means just because she was drunk and she couldn't say no, she yet did not agree and was not in the right state. Absolutely loved the ending, the outcome in where she finally is free and the truth came out and the guy to actually admit her raped her made everyone see her in a different light. Was a great film.
Monster (2022)
The most disturbing true story series ever!
Honestly this was played out so well by the characters but just the whole story of what Jeffrey Dahmer done and to each individual person and even to the deaf guy, he really did love him but he didn't want him to leave so he thought by killing him he will be his forever. Also to eat them and also having an attraction to inside organs was so disturbing. To know his upbringing which was messed up but still no reason for what he had done to all those innocent men. The boy young boy who he drugged up and ended up escaping but yet the police helped bring him back to Dahmers apartment. The fact the police was informed but didn't act on any of the calls by the neighbour. It's disgusting to think a human was think and act in this way but this series was a huge insight in what happened and a tribute to the one's killed, letting everyone know exactly what happened. I'd definitely recommend this to watch but just be warned how disturbing it is.
Do Revenge (2022)
Teen movie/chicks flick was good
I'd say it's a typical high school movie. It's got a great storyline. It's a very easy watch and quite entertaining. Has got abit of swearing involved just incase some people might not like it. The acting was ok. The overall movie is just about popularity and how it can change over videos sent through message to ruin your reputation and showing the revenge side of things. Also showing popular and the not so popular ending up getting along. It's a really good ending and a happy ending which is nice. I'd personally watch with the girls this type of film but wouldn't recommend as a family film or even with my partner as don't think it would be his type of movie. It's a good chick movie for 2022 as haven't been many for a while.
Inside the World's Toughest Prisons (2016)
So interesting to see what the prisons are like around the world
Raphael is so good as a host since also he's been behind bars so understands what it's like. He fits in well going to these prisons and also makes an effort to get hands on and get involved. These footage you wouldn't get anywhere and the fact he fits in so well in the prisons makes it better for us as an audience as he doesn't make it so obvious that he's filming but instead they believe he's also one on them who's in prison. It's also so risky what he is doing but so we can such a good insight he has to make sure he's staying in the prisons. He also has to show he's not weak to survive well in the prisons. Since he came out of a prison it must help him understanding what every prison is like such as gang members etc.
Rich Kids of Beverly Hills (2014)
Easy watch episodes and interesting to see the rich life
Love the drama in these episodes and to see how the rich live always interests me as very different. To see how each person has their own aims but also dramas in their lives. Each person have their own aims in life and also showing how much they have got although it's through their family that they are rich. Some have their own jobs in which earns them money, others live off their parents wealth, some use their parents wealth and fame status to become someone big and well known themselves which I do respect as at least they are working for their money even if sometimes it's not exactly hard. Love the honesty given to others by them all even if it's hurtful. Also a lot of jealous amongst them but yet they are "friends". I did find this entertaining as easy watch in the background whilst doing house work.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Really enjoyed it and found entertaining
Was shocked with all the negative reviews. I went in there open minded. I really enjoyed it. All the acting was great. The jokes throughout made it very entertaining and such a laugh. The story line was great and easy to understand. I personally really enjoyed this film and would recommend to others. I don't know anyone else would could have played Gorr any better other than Christian Bale. He is the only one who would fit that character so well and with all the great action involved it made it interesting. I did find it quite scary at times with some of the scenes involving him so did wonder if children would like to watch it. Chris Hemsworth definitely made this film a laugh. Overall I would recommend!
The Fuzz (2014)
Very funny and entertaining with adult humour
Was brilliant throughout even with the storyline. It was funny from start to finish. Adult humour throughout in which definitely makes it enjoyable to watch. The different types of puppets make it such a laugh. To bring in the "drug" culture but made as a joke using jellybeans make it seem not as serious which I loved. Making the puppets have a life as if human with them being pregnant and having babies was brilliant. The mix of humans and muppets as different races is a good thought and at first I did think possibly a child's film/entertainment but when you watch it you realise it's definitely not for children. Would recommend!
Echoes (2022)
Really enjoyed this series
I watched this series in one afternoon. It really brings you into the series and such great twists to it. I thought at the beginning I know who the bad person is but I was totally wrong.
Peter Rabbit (2018)
Great for kids and adults to watch
Great story line and also quite funny so adults can enjoy watching it too. Some great actors in it. Would recommend if you haven't yet watched it as really enjoyed it myself.
A Good Marriage (2014)
Great storyline, interesting ending
Just basically realising you don't always know who someone is sometimes. Had interesting twists to it but a nice ending overall. Definitely felt it brought you into the film understanding how Darcy feels.
He's Just Not That Into You (2009)
Just an easy chick flick film to watch, nothing amazing
It was an easy watch really. A real chick flick film. Nothing much more to say about it really. If you want to watch something light hearted and easy watch then this is your film.