Change Your Image
gurl_amy
Reviews
Horrible Bosses 2 (2014)
Dreadful.
The first one was okay 6/10 at best, but this one was absolutely awful. Nothing more to say. Dire.
The Sinner (2017)
Series 1 outstanding. S2, good, S3 hmm...
When a friend recommended this to me after watching series 1, I decided to give it a go and I was not disappointed. It was thrilling, creepy, clever and had great twists, keeping us guessing and wondering. It kept me on the edge of my seat and I loved it. Series 2, a close match, not as good, though still had the same things I wanted, thrilling, twists, creepy and then series 3. Super excited as Matt Bomar is in S3, loved him in White Collar and have not seen him in anything else, so couldn't wait to see this.
Matt played his character brilliantly, so so good and you can't help but like him, despite everything. Bill Pullman is just awesome as well, as usual, but the story was not thrilling enough and no twists or guessing whatsoever. I feel like S3 was written by different people? Maybe it was. It wasn't terrible, but for me there was no suspense whatsoever. You know who did what all along... I've rated the whole thing an 8, but possibly change that based on S3.
Gangs of London (2020)
Gore galore
Ok, so I've just finished watching this. I really thought it was a great series, which kept me guessing, kept me on my toes and in suspense and whilst liking the characters. The only thing I did not like, was how violent and gorey it actually is! It didn't put me off however, I just closed my eyes for those bits. I was shocked by the ending, not sure how I feel about it either.
Uncut Gems (2019)
That voice...
I ordinarily do not mind Adam Sandler and enjoy some of his films, but sadly, this was not one of them. I was really looking forward to seeing him do something different and he was different. If I had to hear his voice in this film for one more second, argh! I wanted to tear my ear drums out. The film went nowhere at all, until the last ten minutes. This would have been rated a 0, but +3 points for the ending! I would not recommend this film at all.
One Tree Hill (2003)
Just my bag
I have just finished rewatching the entire 9 series and loved it the second time round! I'm the same age as the actors so I sort of felt massively connected to it all and them and their lives. I absolutely loved that the main focus (or a lot of focus) was on music, as I am a massive music fan. I guess I always compared myself to Peyton, regarding our music tastes, as they are similar. Excellent acting, profound, emotional, funny, serious, heartbreaking. I think I went through every emotion with this show and am really thankful to it. Truly brilliant and perfect show.
Stranger Things: Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt (2019)
80's awesomeness
Thank you so much for reminding me of my childhood with The Never Ending Story, absolutely loved that!! What a fantastic episode and finale to series 3. Billy noooooo (but you went out as a hero) and Hopper, see you in series 4! I love Stranger Things and I love all things 80's. What a cracking time to have lived through, how things have changed. Can't wait for the next series.
Eden Lake (2008)
No. Just no.
Husband and I fancied a horror movie following a fun evening scaring trick or treaters, but this was not the scare we had in mind. Firstly we are English, but do I want to watch a film revolving around English chavs? No thank you. (On a different matter, I love the actor who plays Brett, he was in a phenomenal film we recently watched called Unbroken, different calibre altogether! Worth a watch.)
This film has no redemption, no satisfaction, no remorse and no proper ending. All it did was make me angry and feel let down. The kids got away with what they did, aside from the 2/3 who died, but still they deserved a lot worse than death and the parents didn't seem to care that their children are abominable people, but even worse, so are they? Ugh. How anyone enjoyed this film and scored it higher than a one is beyond me.
Green Book (2018)
Superb; a must watch.
I rarely write reviews, but i've just finished watching this film with my husband and we were truly blown away, so I felt instantly the need to recommend it.
What a beautiful story, well written and the acting was superb. The story was heartbreaking at times and, seeing the racism, was very hard to watch, but I'm only watching it, so I can't even slightly imagine how hard that was back then to deal with. My heart goes out to anyone who experienced these such harsh and inhumane times.
The two main characters' friendship was beautiful, stunningly beautiful. I did not want this film to end. More films like this please - fabulous soundtrack also!
Side Effects (2013)
A whole lot of effort ...
SPOILERS - Hmmmm. I liked this film at first, wasn't sure where it was going however, but obviously knew there would be some twist or other. The twist came about, you knew something along those lines, but what I don't get is that they would prefer to be murderers, ending someone's life, ruining someone else's life (who they don't even know), just to be together? Uhm, just be together, save the murder, the lies and the scandal? Did I miss something?
Monster (2003)
Evil or victim?
I've just watched this film with my husband, after fancying a thriller. It's a film that's cropped up in my searches for films over the years and I remember lots of hype at the time of release, particularly around Therons make up. The make up, I thought, was excellent and Theron did look very similar to Aileen. I've rated this film 5/10, as I just don't know what to think. From things I've read about Aileen, she was a cold blooded killer, yet from the film, she was portrayed as somewhat likeable (by way of feeling sorry for her) and she had feelings of love, remorse and friendship. Was this real? Who was the real Aileen, as I don't believe this interpretation was factual. The film, I did find to be a little slow paced and lacked much violence for someone who is a serial killer. Really unsure and unfulfilled.
The Captive (2014)
Unsatisfying
Hmm. This film wasn't bad, but it was a little slow paced on one hand and slightly hard to keep up with the flash back and forths on the other. I did not feel satisfied by how it was all wrapped up and ended.
Riverdale (2017)
Stop now!
I initially rated this show 7, after watching the first series a while ago, which I really enjoyed. Now I'm on series 3 and I've decided to stop watching it, as it's now so silly and ridiculous, that I am finding myself not bothered what happens to any of the characters, as it's now very boring. Rating changed to a 4 now.
A Bad Moms Christmas (2017)
What did I just watch?
I am speechless. I actually don't know what to say. This film has some amazing actors, but what on earth was that about? Absolutely terrible film, no story and very creepy!
13 Reasons Why: Bye (2018)
Why?
Why did you have to include that horrifying and sickening scene with Tyler? That was disgustingly brutal and made me sick to my stomach. So much so, that I struggled to watched the rest of the episode. I am not happy this happened and wish I could take it back and unsee it.
La La Land (2016)
Stunning
I have just watched this film and honestly found it to be stunning. The cinematography was wonderful, the music breathtaking and the songs both fun and emotional. Ryan Gosling, as always, played his character very well and clearly put his all into it, especially learning how to play the piano for the role. Excellent casting in both Ryan and Emma and I thought their singing and dancing was good. I truly enjoyed this film and find it very frustrating reading comments from those "know it all" kudos wanting reviewers, who say that anyone who likes this film is a sheep!! Everyone is different and has different tastes - "One man's trash is another man's treasure." Life would be so boring if everyone was the same. Why does everything have to be compared to something else? Why can't it just be enjoyed for what it is?
She Fought Alone (1995)
A true life story, that is definitely worth the watch!
I really like this film... when I started to watch it I thought I would get bored pretty soon, but it surprised me... I thought it was a great film and have seen it a few times now. The characters are believable and I have to say that I fell in love with Brian Austin Green all over again (the first time being Beverly Hills 90210). I would recommend this film if you are a fan of his, but I do agree with another comment made earlier, that the ending is sort of disappointing. I would have loved it to turn out a little different! Never mind though, good gripping story.
Thir13en Ghosts (2001)
I wanted to see this for so long and I was so excited...
but what a surprise, long wait for nothing. I usually LOVE haunted house films, but it was not scary at all, I would have watched this in a haunted house on top of a deserted hill all by myself... I was utterly disappointed, as I was expecting much more. I didn't end up watching it at the cinema (I knew that everything happens for a reason), which annoyed me because I had heard it was terrifying, majorly haunting and just plain scary, but was I watching the WRONG film??!!! NO, I was infact, watching 13 ghosts... it even bored me so much that I kept fast-forwarding the supposedly really "scary" parts. If you have not seen this yet, I would definitely say... GIVE IT A MISS, or you will be annoyed at the waste of your time and money.
Don't Look Down (1998)
An ok thriller, but don't expect too much!
When I first started watching this film, I thought "oh no, not another low budget, waste of time", but actually I changed my mind after about ten minutes. It was a good story (although very predictable), but one that you have to watch right till the end, just to confirm what you have already figured out. However, I do have to say that although I predicted everything about this film, much to my dad and sisters' annoyance, I thought the ending was good.
Across the Tracks (1990)
A 'worth the watch' movie for all you Brad Pitt or Rick Schroder fans!
I thought this film was great, it is a simple and emotional story based on two brothers, who both happen to be good looking and great actors. I really like Rick's performance in this and think he looks gorgeous!
Overall a great film and of course not forgetting Brad Pitt, who is always excellent! I definitely recommend this film if you are a fan of either Pitt or Schroder, or just want to chill out with a nice film (especially if you are female).
American Nightmare (2002)
I thought it sounded good yeah, but then i watched it. I recommend it if you want a good laugh!
I was very disappointed with this film and did not think it was even worth the £4.50 i paid to rent it out! I think it should have been in the comedy section as i spent most of the film either laughing because it was so rubbish, or fast-forwarding through all the slow, tedious parts. The music did not at all fit in with the film and i felt embarrassed to watch it - for the actors and for the producers. I am not sure if any one else noticed, but when she shot her sister (who was then dead), she somehow still had enough life in her to blink about 3 or 4 times!!! What is with that? You would think that when they watched it back someone would notice and maybe edit it out??? Or better still get a better actress, but then again taking a look at the rest of the film i guess not. I take into consideration that the writer my have had a good idea - pity it didn't turn out that way!