Change Your Image
hera_ari
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Longest Ride (2015)
Casting is Essential
The Longest Ride was one of my favourite Nicholas Sparks novels. It was extremely well written, coming together quite nicely at the end, it was a page turner and I was excited for the movie. However, I have never been more disappointed with the execution of a film like I have with this.
The casting for Luke was spot on, but what they did with his character greatly hurt the charm of his character. That being said the casting for Sophia and her roommate Marcia was horrendous. Sophia was supposed to be a strong, smart character with some fire but Brit Robertson brought this ditzy, flimsy feel to the character that can quite easily turn one off of the character.
I have always hated the liberties taken with Sparks' novels when they are being turned into films and cutting Brian out of the film completely and that whole subplot between him and Sophia also took away greatly from what made the novel interesting.
For once, I would like a capable screenwriter to do a Nicholas Sparks novel justice.
That Awkward Moment (2014)
Actually Not That Terrible
I had my doubts going into this film. I was expecting the worst, meaning a pretty sub par film with a weak plot and the vulgarity that seems to be common in most films today but it actually was half decent.
The plot was an interesting look into the mind of guys and how they think and in my opinion that was pretty refreshing because most "date movies" only focus on what is going on in the girls head, or is the girls take on what the guy thinks. This didn't do that, it was totally from the guys point of view which was a nice change. It may be total fiction but it was a fresh twist.
What I could have done without was the somewhat excessive use of the words "cock" and "fuck" .. to me that is what took away from the movie a bit.. but overall I liked it. Being a hopeless romantic who cringes at half of the modern chick flicks today.. this was a new and nice take on the date movie.
The Paperboy (2012)
Unsure Why This Wasn't Well Received
Reading the reviews of this film I can see the point of view of why it might be trashy and "camp", though I would say this is a great exaggeration. There are one or two scenes that may be labeled as such but overall this movie contains beautiful shots, amazing acting from all 4 title names and a compelling story.
This is not my genre of film at all and I wouldn't call myself a Lee Daniels fan, though I wouldn't say I don't like him either, but the story, cinematography and of course the acting hooked me in the first 5 mins and it was non stop till the end- the very end I assure you.
I highly recommend this film. Zac Efron proves himself if that's what may deter you from the film.
Great.. very pleasantly surprised at how well done this was. 8 for sure.
The Lucky One (2012)
Just barely redeemable
If you have read the book and are familiar with Nicholas Sparks you will definitely find the movie to be butchered in relation to the narrative. I was so disappointed with what the filmmakers did to the narrative, continuity and substance of the story.. it's almost confusing to follow if you have not read the book- or even appears lacking if you haven't. Of course i know it is difficult to incorporate a whole story into a film but it is possible to capture the essence and I do not think these filmmakers did a great job of doing that. However, Zac Efron and Blythe Danner are the only redeeming points in this film. Their casting and performance are really the only thing that kept me watching this film, especially Blythe. I felt that Beth's character could have been cast better but that is just me. I definitely would advise against watching if you have read the book. If you haven't I would say give it a go but don't expect to be blown away.
Notting Hill (1999)
Hopeless Romantic
I re watched Notting Hill today as I've been trying to go through all the romantic movies that have been made in the past two decades trying to find the ones that weren't absolutely improbable and bogus. This movie reminded me of why I fell in love with rom-coms and romantic movies in the first place. There IS something that tugs at your heart strings with this movie and the narrative and events that unfold could maybe just one day happen. This movie isn't a disgrace to this genre and reminds audiences about the lure of a good romantic movie. Of course Hugh Grant and Julia Roberts are two stellar actors and were truly great in the film. Notting Hill doesn't feel rushed at the climax as if the director/writer was just trying to wrap up the story, the filmmakers put their heart into this film and took their time to develop the continuity and fluidity of the film. Overall just very well done. Really reminds us of what is lacking in so many romantic films today. plus the amazing soundtrack.
We're the Millers (2013)
Easily the funniest comedy in a while
I actually enjoyed this movie and being an Old Hollywood and 80s fan this is saying a lot.
I was surprised to find it was actually a thought out story, most comedies are just made for 'laughs' with absolutely no story line, but this one actually has one and is GENUINELY laugh out loud hilarious.
Jennifer Aniston is always fun to watch and Jason Sudeikes is forever a riot and joy on screen. The kids in the movie were also great in their roles.
All in all.. all i have to say is WORTH IT WORTH IT WORTH IT. good laugh out loud comedy
p.s ;) stay for the bloopers.
Dirty Dancing (1987)
How does this have below an 8 on this site.
The beauty of this movie can not be described in words no matter how long a paragraph it is, so I will just say this" -pure -moving -beautiful love story -genuine -flawless acting
if you haven't seen this movie... your life is incomplete.. and you may think I'm exaggerating but when you watch it you will agree.
what shocks me most is that this was independently made but it has some of the most beautiful cinematography I have ever seen, and highly doubt that an industry involved movie could have produced.
it really is one of the most touching films I have ever seen as a film major, and I have seen many spanning over the decades of cinema.
They don't call this a classic without reason.. watch it and it will become apparent to you in seconds.
The Great Gatsby (2013)
Leonardo delivers once again, Toby is great, Baz Luhrman success
Once again Leo is flawless in his acting, words simply fail when trying to describe how well he performed his role. Toby was definitely keeping up with Leo's speed in the film.. he pulled of Nick Carraway perfectly. I'd say the casting was pretty spot on except for Daisy, Carey Mulligan just does not have the potential to pull off Daisy's vivacity or "angel like good looks".
Cinematography was amazing, Baz Luhrman certainly pulled out all the stops however, I do feel that he got a bit lost trying to make the film a visual spectacle and lost the importance of the plot along in doing so. I feel like he could have pulled it more tightly together rather than having the setting, special effects and scenery overwhelm and overshadow the story line of Fitzgeralds classic.
Also having rap music rather than a classic jazz age soundtrack.. a total fail on his part.
But all in all, it is worth the money and time to see it in theatres. But it did have more potential as a film.
Take This Waltz (2011)
I can't put my finger on why this film bugged me so much
Maybe it's the hopeless romantic in me that made me despise this film so much.. but it took me 6 hours of pausing and unpausing to fully get through it.
It was slow and the lead actress's character was so remarkably childish and annoying. Seth Rogan was great as always and Luke Kirby and his cute looks played his role well.
I can appreciate the message of the film and the story line but if you are a hopeless romantic like me and worship the romance of Titanic and A Walk To Remember, this is definitely not the film for you.
Also.. who really want's to see pubic hair and saggy boobs on old women.
The Pick-up Artist (1987)
Rated too Low on IMDb
This movie keeps you watching, it's definitely not Oscar or Golden Globe material - it is simply a light hearted film meant to entertain you.
The plot could have been sewn together a little more tightly as there are a few holes but nothing beyond the viewers understanding. However, it is a lighthearted, romantic comedy. The dialogue is fresh and new for the time it was made, and I would go as far to say even now. The wit and banter is commendable and during serious moments it is soul baring and honest.
Acting of course, Robert Downey has never given a bad performance, he always own the characters and leaves you in awe. Dennis Hopper- same for him, he's a great actor for a reason. Molly Ringwald .. never been a fan.. she's very one dimensional as an actress, always seems to have one expression for anger and pain.
Overall I say it's worth watching just for RDJ. It was his first lead role.
Waiting for Forever (2010)
Very Fresh and Romantic..Not at all cheesy and impossible
I was actually very pleasantly surprised at the plot of this movie. I thought it would be one of those predictable, over the top love stories but it really wasn't. It was very SWEET and caring and very much how young love seems, cautious and with mistakes made in each persons life. This is hard to explain without ruining great moments in the film- but it is well worth the watch. Of course one has to mention the INCREDIBLE acting of Tom Sturridge, totally blew me away. Rachel Bilson was great also as usual. There are some twists in the film that one may or may not see coming but it was tied together very well in my opinion. The dialogue was fresh and just... airy and light. There was no unnecessary cheese added to proclamations of love. It was all honest and very soul baring. Beautiful film.. Definitely recommending it to all my friends. -saying this as a film major also.
Mannequin (1987)
A Great Film
I'm disappointed to see it has such low reviews on IMDb.
the film is obviously not Oscar or award winning material, it's just another romantic comedy with a silly twist.
it keeps you watching and it's a feel good film even with it's lighthearted jokes and simple plot line.
the acting is superb: andrew mccarthy delivers another great performance (and looks as good as always), james spader was just INCREDIBLE- he kept me laughing the whole film, kim cattrall is gorgeous and estelle getty is great.
it's a great film to just have on if you're doing nothing or to even watch on a movie night.
Under appreciated film.. very under-appreciated.
Into the Sun (1991)
Another amazing Anthony Michael Hall performance
loved it because i just love watching Hall act, he's absolutely amazing and natural.
plot wise, even though i'm not an action fan, i found it interesting. of course there is cinematic substitutions and allowances, it's not going to be a spot on representation of the army or war but it still managed to capture your interest. if nothing else you'll keep watching to see what Hall's character does or says.
it can get a little confusing at times but i guess that just might have been my problem at not fully understanding where the movie was set.
a great watch, i don't know why it didn't do better in the box office.
AMH is amazing as usual, very natural actor. I am going through all of his films and am completely captivated by him.
just watch the film, it really is great.
Weird Science (1985)
Anthony Michael Hall is such a great actor
Admittedly when I looked at the title of this movie and the poster i was a little hesitant to watch it but I did anyways.. the plot was not my kind of thing but the acting and production was absolutely superb. It made the movie.
Anthony Michael Hall is such a great actor. He's so natural and also quite cute. I would go as far to say he's in my top 5 best actors of this time.
His acting was absolutely great in this movie, he was hilarious.
The movie itself was not that bad to be honest, I would watch it again even though I don't like all the aliens and weirdos that pop up. The message that was clearly being sent also resonates with me more than The Breakfast Club or Pretty in Pink.. it was very good and clear.
All in all a great movie.
Out of Bounds (1986)
Surprisingly Good
I didn't think I would like this movie and I actually only watched it because I am a huge Anthony Michael Hall fan but it did end up surprising me with how into it I became.
The plot line is very generic.. or would be since a lot more movies have been made like it since then but the acting and directing of the movie is very good and still pulls you into it.
Anthony Michael Halls acting is once again flawless and natural, it just shows how great his range of abilities is as an actor.
The female lead annoyed me a bit but that's just my opinion.. i found her voice annoying.
Overall a great movie with great acting. 7/10 just because I didn't like the gore in it, it's very minimum but if your queasy be guarded.