Change Your Image
mmlund2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023)
Finally a movie to take the family to, not woke
Shazam Fury of the Gods was a great movie to take the family to. I liked it better than Black Adam and better than anything the M-SHE-U has been putting out. Too bad it's not doing better, it wasn't woke at all. Just some minor nits, it was a weird visual having Shazam beat up an old woman. I also thought the pacing could have been better and the switching in tone threw me off a bit. But just a fun family experience overall. It's been awhile since I could take the family out and enjoy something on the big screen. Shazam was well integrated in the justice league in the animated DC movies, with his childlike innocence and simple pure heart and wisdom and his standing up to bullying. I'd like to see him in a Justice League movie and continue. I think James Gunn can pull off a DC franchise as long as he doesn't get too gross and stick to his PG-13 movies.
Black Adam (2022)
Fun, entertaining
Bottom line: Fun, entertaining, I was glad I got my butt out to the theater to watch this one. Is the rock a Shakespearian level thespian? Was this the greatest movie ever made? No to both. But it's nice to see a ripped superhero just like in the comic books and this movie was by far the best superhero movie made since Spiderman No Way Home. It's just nice to return to the old days of cinema, where you could just go see a great action movie without being preached to and have the studio and actors actually care about the fan base. Sidenote: this has some great action sequences and had the grit and darker feel of a Snyder film so I think Synder fans and DC fans in general would like this. Advice to WB's or whoever owns the property in the future: Make more quality DC content! Not all movies have to be a billion plus blockbusters. Get good writers, make DC Universe with continuity, work with the fans, and exploit the IP you have! I guarantee you'll make a profit, have loyal fans, and make billions in merchandising.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
good movie, forget the last jedi and you might enjoy it
Great movie! Finally a Star Wars movie without all the over the top force powers and religion. The movie did follow the Star Wars tradition of female to male cross dressing, actually a great reveal! Woody Harrelson's performance was exceptional, and the meeting of Han and Chewy superb. Box office troubles are due to The Last Jedi repercussions. That movie was an abomination. Do Not let Ryan Johnson NEAR Star Wars again! When the director and producer continue to denigrate and crap all over their largest fan base, with the fattest wallets, there are going to be free market repercussions. The only mildly annoying moment was a meaningless Robot rebellion. Beyond that, this movie rivals Rogue One.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
abomination
The movie was an abomination to all Star Wars fans. It was so bad it killed the fan in me and my family. Where to start? How about with some of the lessons we learn in the film, Rey taught us that family is irrelevant, the purple haired Admiral Holdo taught us never to question authority, especially female authority, from Rose we learn that capitalism is evil (these are communist manifesto themes), and also animals have rights too, and men are disposable. Ryan Johnson the director hates the star wars fans so much, he humiliated the hero Luke Skywalker and made him a grumpy old pessimist. He killed star wars lore with using light speed as the ultimate weapon (now all you have to do is make some drone ships equipped with light speed to easily take down any Empire fleet or Death Star). I can go on and on and on and on....The one light in the movie was the battle with Snoke. I hope Disney fires Ryan Johnson and starts listening to fans, otherwise they will implode
Incredibles 2 (2018)
Meh
This movie was great fun, and visually rewarding. Elastigirl's superhero moments were superb, with creative uses of her powers. However, after waiting patiently for so long for a sequel, I was a little disappointed. In the first movie, both Elastigirl and Mr Incredible used their superpowers equally, along with their children, to make up a great super team. Here Elastigirl stole the superhero limelight, with an obvious political message. Mr Incredible was portrayed as petty as he struggled with the fact that Elastigirl was picked to be the superhero while he was a stay at home dad. Regarding his superhero powers, he was utterly useless in the beginning when fighting Mole Man and in the end when fighting Screen Slaver. He couldn't even rip through a few pipes in the ship to get to the boiler room. The family didn't really gel as a superhero team like in the first movie, where the sum was greater than its parts.
Chappaquiddick (2017)
finally and surprisingly the real story
...in memory of the bright and innocent Mary Jo Kopechne. How did the movie Chappaquiddick get through Hollywood I will never know. It was brutally honest. Senator Ted Kennedy pleaded guilty to leaving the scene of an accident after causing injury. He received a two-month suspended sentence. Kennedy failed to report the incident to the authorities until the car and Kopechne's body were discovered the next morning, 10 hours after the accident. He drove his car off a bridge into a pond. He got out but left Mary alive to suffocate, trapped in the car. It was clearly a case of manslaughter, but "official deference was given to a powerful and influential politician and his family." "Every day that Ted Kennedy lived was one that Kopechne - a talented woman with political interests of her own - would not. It seemed cosmically unfair that he should have a second act when she couldn't even complete her first." Kennedy biographer Peter Canellos
Terminator Salvation: The Machinima Series (2009)
awesome A-10 air battles
Loved this movie, favorite of the franchise! Perfect mix of practical and CGI effects. More realistic, gritty, rusty environment, less cartoonish like previous movies. Acting was great, and there was an interesting take on the theme and question of what makes us human. And, of course, the awesome A-10 aerial battle sequences!
Venom (2018)
what a blast
This movie was such a blast, and I absolutely loved Venom and Tom Hardy! The only thing I regret is that I wish there was more Venom and Tom Hardy screen time! Even more Michelle Williams Venom would have been nice. Hopefully in a future installment! They should have cut Jenny Slate's side story and made more room for Venom and Tom Hardy's back story! And if they mentioned global warming one more time I was going to lose my mind. I mean, come on, this is taking place in San Francisco where the only real environmental crisis is the public health disaster of roads covered in feces and hypodermic needles! Also, what is going on with the critics? Rottentomatoes has Venom critics at 31% and audience at 88% as of today.?
Aquaman (2018)
great world building
Aquaman is visually more stunning with more imagination than Avatar. Great world building. The script could use some improvement, but overall a very entertaining movie, much better than most Marvel movies. Worth the experience in the big screen.
Shazam! (2019)
excellent!
An excellent movie! It was fun, it was sad, it was scary in parts, it had a great superhero and supervillain. It hits all the points! Everyone in my family enjoyed it from my 8 year old son, my teenagers, my wife, and of course me dad.
IMDb on the Scene - Interviews: Captain Marvel (2019)
misandrous
Less than mediocre, misandrous. Brie's off screen antics poisoned the well.
Furankenshutain no kaijû: Sanda tai Gaira (1966)
Best from Toho studios!
Absolutely the best movie made from Toho studios!! It didn't follow all the Godzilla rules, and it made it that much better. The monsters hurt, bled, fought back, etc. It was actually scary to me when I was younger. Why? Green chased, attacked and ate people and spit out their clothes! The environments were huge, beautifully detailed, and to scale. There was an actual story. Lots of monster screen time. I wish Toho had modeled more of their movies after this one!
The Red Pill (2016)
the other side of the story you never see
In today's society, especially regarding women's rights, don't you dare share another point of view or otherwise risk the wrath of the thought and speech police. good for Cassie Jaye for being brave enough to look at a different perspective and question the dogma.
Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
2 dimensional portrayal of Ralph
The new direction of disney, feminist propaganda, gender role reversal with very negative portrayals of boys and young men. so cringeworthy i had to fast forward the video several times.
Ghostbusters (2016)
Antagonistic
Not funny, extreme antagonistic form of feminism and identify politics.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Good for all ages
Great movie, good for old fans and new fans alike. My eight year old son absolutely loved the monsters, and Millie Bobby Brown drew in my teenage girls if you can believe that, and we all enjoyed the movie as an entire family. I was shocked when my wife, in a kaiju movie of all things, said she liked the story (she is a sci-fi fan, but not a big monster movie fan in general). In today's sci-fi cinema, I see an overt effort to subvert the older fans to bring in the new generation of fans, versus trying to bring in a multi-generational fan appeal, which this movie does beautifully.
Midway (2019)
Put yourself in the pilot's seat
This historically accurate film was a masterpiece and a great tribute to the sacrifices of our young men and their families during WWII. The movie helps the audience truly appreciate the huge losses of the American pilots during the Midway battle, as they went against the greatest Naval force with inferior planes. The incredible special effects put you in the middle of the battle and in the seat of the dive bombers. You can practically smell the burning oil. It's a must see in the movie theater. And the casting was phenomenal. Woody Harrelson looks exactly like the photos of Admiral Chester W. Nimitz! The Japanese were also represented respectfully and accurately. The critics hate it because they hate America and don't like any movie that doesn't criticize in one way or another the Red, White, and Blue, or blame the previous generation for ruining the planet.
The Wolfman (2010)
Don't let the critics sway you
I don't know why this movie has such low scores. In fact, I failed to watch the movie until just recently due to all the negative press. If you like old monster movies, this one is for you. Moody, atmospheric like movies of old. Great casting. Stupendous special effects. I want a sequel.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Opportunity lost - another Mary Sue
One of those "could have been" a good movie with the set design, and acting talent. Yet we have a Mary Sue who easily defeats Sherlock at detective work on her first case. The movie seeks to elevate women by denigrating men, motherhood, and homemaking.
Uncle Tom (2020)
The other side of the coin you never see
Incredible movie that brings to light how truly intolerant progressives are to black conservatives. Tackles tough questions and questions long standing progressive policies that have done more harm then help to the black community. I love the personal struggles and life journeys of each of the individuals featured in the documentary. This movie should be played in all schools across the country during black history month.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Boring let down, Hollywood lecturing us on excess and immorality
My WW84 review on this disappointing movie: I absolutely loved the first Wonder Woman movie. This movie however was such a let down. It spent more time on a feminist anti-trump anti-American political message, then it did on a good story and some entertaining super hero whoop ass. It was yet another two dimensional lazy portrayal of an "orange man bad" trumpian villain and a shallow America full of leering abusive men. It even went so far as to mock President Ronald Regan with an anti-nuke message and a portrayal of Ronald Regan as a complete moron. Good art, thoughtful story telling, and entertainment my friends are being replaced by one-sided political propaganda messaging and Wonder Woman 84 is no exception. It's particularly annoying and quite ironic when Hollywood is lecturing Americans on excess and immorality. What was the end goal of the villain? What exactly was he trying to win when there was nothing but chaos around him? He seemed more aligned with the chaos sewn by the looting and rioting of antifa and BLM than anything else. Most people know that anything worth having is worth working for, short cuts don't work in the long run, and frivolous wishes are just that, frivolous. It seemed also that the message was be happy with your lot in life, with the cast system so to speak, then to desire for prosperity and vertical economic movement. A few good Gal Gadot and Chris Pine moments can't save this boring let down.
Euphoria (2019)
Modern Film Noir
This is definitely modern hard core film noir, not for the faint of heart. It has drug abuse, abortion, physical abuse, date rape, revenge, rampant promiscuity, cruelty, deception, revenge porn, extreme corruption, attempted murder, etc. Oh yeah, and it's all about teenagers in high school. The good: creative directing and cinematography. super realistic, non-apologetic takes on drug abuse, rehabilitation, mental health. very realistic portrayal of the struggles of transgender kids. great acting. suspenseful. The bad: some of the messaging is twisted to say the least. Here is a sample: -teenagers are extremely promiscuous and use sex as a weapon of cruelty, manipulation, and money -immodesty is to be celebrated -murder through abortion is a convenient way to escape the consequences of said extreme promiscuity -christians, christianity, and conservative nuclear families are the enemy. The most evil antagonists in the movie are called out as a conservative, American family. It just illustrates the war the film industry loves to wage against Christianity, traditional families, and the American Dream. I'm surprised the dad wasn't wearing a MAGA hat. -post me-too era, the film industry has decided to go to extreme male nudity with almost zero female nudity. 99% of the nudity is male with multiple full frontal. Female nudity is almost non-existent. -the suburbs is where evil and hypocrisy lurks, the city is where you find freedom and joy, a very political statement. Has a very "The Graduate" vibe. -oh and I almost forgot, drug dealers, at least those selling to teenagers, are kind, thoughtful, and caring. Rue's drug dealer plays a protagonist, hero figure. Crazy and sometimes highly political messaging. But if you like film noir, I think you'll like this.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Alita has a little for everybody
I just took my wife to see Alita. A good test of whether a sci-fi movie is good for the general audience is my wife. If she likes it, it's bound to appeal to many. And we both loved it. Not only does it have some extraordinary sci-fi elements, and intense action, but it also has heart and soul with believable characters, romance, and a superb adaptation of the manga. The CGI was absolutely amazing with even the most subtle emotions able to be conveyed. My wife cried several times. I hope they make a sequel. Taking my kids to it tomorrow.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
No fun after they left the island
Pros the first part of the movie, on the island, was grand in scale, fun, and action packed. And of course jam packed with dinosaurs, including the mosasaurus. And the human cloning was an interesting twist. Also, Dr. Wu makes a cool modern Dr Frankenstein! Cons the movie lost it's fun after it left the island. and forced you into the basement of a mansion. The politics inserted into the movie were a bore animal rights, anti-trump jabs, and the modern, cruel, unforgiving flavor of feminism. Examples include when the antagonist says, "what a nasty woman," and when Jeff Goldblum lectures us on the megalomaniac in politics, all referring to Trump of course. One of the female protagonists was a rude individual, easily offended, like when a man says to her to be careful on the island, she snaps at him because she is a woman. She is going into a jungle full of large, man-eating dinosaurs and an erupting volcano, but hell, how dare he even suggest!
Jessica Jones (2015)
Season 2: liberal political agenda hijacks another promising superhero show
I was so looking forward to season two. A film noir style detective show with a superhero scifi twist. All the promise and coolness gets drowned out by propagating a very liberal negative feminist political world view while disparaging conservatives. There are deliberate slanders of middle "red states" America, pro illigal immigration (male protaganist forges green cards, illigal immigrant shop owner afraid to go to police when criminals target his business, etc.), anti-marriage, heavy lesbian overtones, anti-white male (white males are all Harvey Weinsteins), honorary mentions of climate change, etc. It reminds me of how all the fun and entertainment was taken out of supergirl as it became a liberal propaganda machine. When will the liberal screenwriters stop ruining a perfectly good scifi series and refrain from painting anyone who disagrees with their politics as morally inferior?