Change Your Image
pgmezlove
Reviews
The Return of the Living Dead (1985)
A Classic beyond classics
If you are too watch one classic a year, you have to put The Return of the Living Dead in your repotoir. It is a film for the ages and it is the classic zombie genre that got the rest started. Always imitating the first, and the first is this film. You can never have enough of The Return of the Living Dead. See it if you must because you must see it to believe all that has been said.
Ding-a-ling-Less (2001)
Not Bad
I went into this film not expecting much and I came out not expecting much but it was kind of interesting and surprisingly decent. I might have to watch it again to see what I missed, but a good film.
Morbius (2022)
Falling apart by the seams
At first glance, Morbius seems like it will be a very good movie but as the film slowly moves on it slowly falls apart at the seams. The acting is under played and also over played. The CGI is too much and doesn't look good some of the time. It would have seemed as long as it took to make this film that they could have produced a.
Pam & Tommy (2022)
It's good but I wanted more
It's pretty good in how it's done. But I wanted more. More of everything as far as the story goes, the love goes and more of Lily James. She is fantastic as Pam. An actress of the ages. I will watch anything with Lily in it. Watch it for her.
The Last Request (2019)
All about the actions
I rented the sketch comedy movie and it was kind of funny. I looked up what else the director had done and found The Last Request online. This film is a complete 180 from the SCM. A hardcore drama. This film is about karma if you believe in karma. The film points out how our actions ultimately lead to our own demise. The Last Request isn't perfect nor is it a great movie but it is pretty good.