Change Your Image
encyclpedia
Reviews
The Pledge (2001)
A broken pledge
I can see that this movie had much depth, and it takes deep thinking to understand it all. I will still talk firsthand and say that this movie never unfolded it's purpose. This movie was 2 hours and 5 minutes of total drag. Jack Nicholson in his most boring and slowest acting performances I've seen yet. He trys to be this tough, yet sympathetic(retired, have you) detective who goes around picking up clues from things as little as kids drawings. The acting was horrible, yet somehow interesting(what a mix) and everyone seemed to be lost. I can't see what Sean Penn was trying to tell the audience when this movie ended. It makes you hold your breathe for nothing. Although, I did enjoy the little cameo by Benicio Del Toro as Toby. Gee, he would have been better off as the detective(sheesh!). The only thing I enjoyed about this movie was the mystery it portrayed. Though, the mystery went unsolved in debating whether this movie was worth my time. I came to the conclusion that it wasn't. (Rating: 5/10)
Analyze This (1999)
Not much to analyze
Any Robert De Niro flick looks good, because he's in it, but he didn't even shine in this movie. The first ten minutes were the best throughout the entire picture, and that is bad news. It's the last ten minutes that should be the best. Always. Do you understand? Anyways, other side problems were the lame buddies he had, like Joey. It's hard for me to buy that any member of the mafia would have the giggles like Joey did, or even be sympathetic when he was. Watching Robert De Niro cry was like watching a fly take a bath. What's wrong with these directors? Can't they get a stunt double or a better actor for the crying parts that De Niro must perform? The story was lame, Billy Crystal was lame, and so was Lisa Kudrow(what else is new). As for what I liked. I liked how De Niro kept his toughness at times. Seeing him tilt his head to the left and trash talk was always a thrill. I also enjoyed the fish in the big tank while they were in Miami. Oops, did I get off topic? Of course I did, because this movie doesn't have a topic, only the one I brought up about how bad it was. On the flip side, if your the biggest De Niro fan in the world you might give this movie an 8. I gave it a 6. (Rating: 6/10)
Against the Wall (1994)
A serious prison film
It's hard to always understand what prison is like, and Attica depicted an old one, but it was still prison, and it was gripping. This was a good movie. The character played by Kyle Maclachlan was a wimpy one, but yet, a way for us to see things through an innocent standpoint. This was a movie about a prison that was not contained to the proper ordinance and showed what could happen if it wasn't. In that result, it played out to be a movie that can keep you at *awe* and utter despair for the prison gaurds. The role played by Samuel L. Jacson was a good one as well. He is always been such a good actor and to me, he shined in this one, to a point. Those were the good things about it, and my only gripes were seeing naked inmates, Mike Smiths' feistiness, and the totally annoying head gaurd. I forget his name, and I don't much want to know anyways. Aside of those little pests, I enjoyed the film to it's fullest. Frankenheimer did a good job directing this one. This was my rating: 8/10
Pups (1999)
A kids movie
From start to finish, this movie failed to do anything successful. I thought it was a joke, and it's not even considered a comedy. Any adult in any given situation could have found an easy exit. I couldn't even count how many times the kid had his back turned to be taken down by one of the "wimpy" hostages. The kid has problems, Burt Reynolds has problems, and this film is nothing but a headache. Only kids will enjoy this movie, and it's not even a good influence. The only aspect of this movie I enjoyed was the hostage situation. I always love a movie when it displays a way for the bad guy to hold the line on the coppers. Still, it doesn't help me understand how 2 kids can become something their not. You'll need aspirin when watching this film, trust me. My rating: 4/10
Always Outnumbered (1998)
A big waste of film
What was the purpose of this film? To show us what it's like for a poor black man to live...? Lawrence Fishburne is a good actor, and he always will be, but this movie was just plain boring and never got my attention as "moving". The plot was nowhere to be seen. This movie began and ended with no sense to it. No thought was put into the movie, only how a poor can-collecting black man can hassel a grocery store into getting him a job. My suggestion of course is to not see this movie, but if your a huge Fishburne fan, go right on ahead, you might enjoy it. The only enjoyment I recieved was how Fishburne took no BS from anyone and how he taught a bad kid a lesson. That was really it, and this was my score: 5/10
Léon (1994)
Why is it called Le'on?
First off, I loved the way this movie started. After that, I was kind of disappointed. Jean Reno looked like one cool dude and than quickly became a softy soft because he had to live with a 12-year old girl.
*SPOILER ALERT* I was a bit shocked when I noticed he muffled his gun and attempted to murder Matilda in her sleep. I kind of wish he did, because to me, she was in the way most of this movie. Still, he did not, and the movie was what it turned out to be.
*SPOILER GONE*
Gary Oldman is hilarious! This guy is never put on a leash. In every movie I see him in, it's always an outrage personality he seems to portrait. He's crazy, and that's a good thing. Keep screamin' Gary, it's good for you. The ending was better but still failed to live up to any possible expectations. Basically, this movie did not deliver in the way that I hoped. Jean Reno is better suited for Ronin, than he is for this movie, IMO. Rating: 6/10
The Chase (1994)
A movie for Charlie Sheen fans only
It's hard to tell if this movie was made for comedy or suspense, because it was first funny, and than serious. Car chases in movies usually don't last long, and in this movie, it lasts it all, and in my book, that's a good thing. Still, for many, it's an all out drag. If this movie was meant to be a comedy throughout, than I would have to say it's one of the un-funniest comedies I have ever seen. Charlie Sheen is also lucky to kidnap a chick and than get laid by her in the same ride. What a turn of events!(*gag*) All in all, this movie didn't deliver anything, even if it was meant to deliver at all. The one thing I enjoyed was the goofy toughness that Sheen portrayed, and it always made me laugh when he tried to be serious. Make this a rental, and than return it as soon as possible. It's not worth seeing twice. Rating: 6/10
Cast Away (2000)
As real as it gets
What a splash in the face. This movie was amazingly put together and Tom Hanks delivered a performance like no other. He was nominated for Best Actor for his role in this movie. At first, Castaway takes you down an easy-going slope of normalcy and everyday life that we easily take for granted. After that, it's pure survival that becomes so astonishingly gripping. It makes you sad, and it may even make you cry. Zemeckis and Hanks made another great movie together since Forrest Gump. Don't miss out on this movie, especially if your a Tom Hanks fan. The cons? I had a few minor ones. Like, how big was the island? I also didn't like how this movie ended but that is for you to decide. My rating: 9/10
Back to the Future (1985)
A unique twist of Time Travel gone super!
Time travel is something we all want to do one day. Still, until that day arrives, we have Back to the Future to reminiscent off of. Back to the Future was a great movie. The teen style McFly mixed with a doc inventing everything from anything. Going into the past was so cool. Everyone wishes they could visit their heritage, so this movie did it for us. Robert Zemeckis did a wonderful job on this flick. My only con, is that they didn't explore more avenues. For example, jumping into the Roman times, or even the Egyptian times. Although, to be fair, they didn't actually get the chance according to the storyline, so it's really nobody's fault. I gave this movie a rating of 9/10.
The Rock (1996)
A surprise of a lifetime for action movies
This movie surprised me like no other. I read reviews, I saw how it did in the box office, and so I didn't expect too much. Turns out, I got what I would have never expected. I came across something big. Big enough to be one of, if not, the best action movies I have ever seen! Ed Harris made a perfect patriotic bad guy. Nicolas Cage and Sean Connery made a perfect match, and it made me laugh. Cage played the wimp, and Connery played the tough guy, and it worked perfectly. This movie based around a hostage situation, any hostage type story always drives me into it, but doesn't always end well. This one did. I enjoyed every moment, and that's why I gave it a rating of 10/10. If I had any complaint for this movie, it would be to get rid of that white, hair-slicked-back, mustache guy. That dude was annoying and really didn't need to be in this picture. A better actor for that part might have helped.
Heat (1995)
Best Crime Drama I've seen yet!
Y'know, I was never a big fan of Robert De Niro. I also did NOT like Al Pacino, for reasons disclosed. But after this movie, I am their biggest fan, I kid you not. This movie is THAT good. The soundtrack really went great with how the movie developed. Elliot Goldenthal did a wonderful job composing it. At first this film was kinda hard to swallow, but it gets much better. It's quite thorough, and that's a very good thing. You'll wanna see it over and over again, just to get a better understanding. I can promise you, you won't understand this movie the first time you watch it. It takes a few rounds. The suspense is amazing though.. This movie had many stars to make it great. Al Pacino, Robert De Niro, Val Kilmer, Ashley Judd, Tom Sizemore, Jon Voight, and(now a star) Natalie Portman. De Niro's tough punk attitude was perfect for his role. He was so ruthless and that makes any bad guy, a REAL bad guy. Al Pacino was a bit of a wild one at times, but that's his character for this movie. Besides, he's used to yelling. He's yelled in every movie I've seen. This movie was 171 minutes, and I love long movies that aren't romantic, I really do. I gave this movie a 9/10 rating. Good enough for anyone to see(except for the kids).
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Total recall of excellence from it's previous
I remember seeing the first Terminator, and it was very good. Though, this one sparked many areas that the first one did not. This movie had action, and suspense, and acting, and(of course) graphics that out-did the first one. I may be talking into my generation, but it's an opinion that I hold, and one that I will keep. Finally, Arnold was able to play the good guy, and he was still his old self. The grim faced get-outta-way terminator that we all loved from the first one. Linda Hamilton also improved, showing she can defend herself this time instead of always running. To me, it's hard to decifer that a mental institution can turn you into a gun handling combat marine when you were once a soft hearted little angel that just wanted to be hugged. But, that's what it was and it was fine with me. I loved every moment of this action flick. The soundtrack was above average, but the graphics are definitly the highlight of this film. Nothing looked unreal, like it did in the first Terminator. The bad guy was totally awesome. He was basically indestructable in which made the movie actually pretty scary at times. Horror and action made a nice blend for this movie. Terminator 2: Judgement Day was definitely "Bad to the bone" and earned my 10/10 rating. My one complaint was the fight scene between the two terminators, kinda lame.
Predator (1987)
The best Arnold flick ever!
Superb! From start to finish, this movie left me on the edge of my seat. Arnold S. was perfect in this movie and I don't think any other actor could have pulled it off better. As I watched it, I was just as bewildered as the guys in the mission. Things were happening, and they didn't know what, and niether did I! It was so cool to know my heart was pounding to their rythum. Eventually, when everything was exposed, it got even better. The action was very well plotted and the soundtrack matched perfectly. Carl Weathers was a cool sidekick, giving complaints here and there and turning out to be a mole. My only complaint is Arnold's invincibility. I mean, he died like 5 times in that movie. Either way, that doesn't harm my rating for this movie: 10/10