Change Your Image
runjumpgame
Reviews
Red Notice (2021)
Ehh
I was recommended this by a friend, and Honestly I wasn't a big fan of it. Acting was meh, I feel like Reynolds did the best. Storyline was very campy and poorly written, And it was hard to figure out. Storyline seemed stolen by a semi talented 5 year old, and the effects are pretty basic. The story seemed too stretched out, I feel like this could have been concluded in 94 minutes and not 2 hours. Overall a 2/10. I wish this was better, and I'm hoping the sequels will be better than this wasteland of a film.
What are you doing down here?
We're not strangers to love
You know the rules and so do I
A full commitments what I'm thinking of
You wouldn't get this from any other guy
I just wanna tell you how I'm feeling
Gotta make you understand
Never gonna give you up
Never gonna let you down
Never gonna run around and dessert you
Never gonna make you cry
Never gonna say goodbye
Never gonna tell a lie
And hurt you
Get rickrolled
Thanks for scrolling.
The Catcher in the Rye (2008)
Brilliant film is entertaining, Classy, and better then any film I've ever watched
Don't listen to the troll reviews about it "simply being a blue screen". They're just mad that they can't comprehend the brilliance of this masterpiece. From start to.finish, this is a breathtaking, action filled film. It never has a dull moment, and its humor made me, my son, and my wife laugh out loud. It is so well crafted, this should get a 101/100. My favorite part was minute 61-65. It captured the essence and characters so well, and the emotions were beautifully crafted. I was in near tears with the ending, not because it was sad, but because I was so sad this masterpiece was over. But then again, I was able to rewatch it 😃. I hope this brilliant film gets a deserved sequel, preferably by the same director. She did such a good job and she is such a nice woman overall. This is a 12/10. It's life changing, inspiring, Wholesome, and other. This is a much watch for the whole family, or just you.
Wendell & Wild (2022)
This was a good movie, but I wish the ending was 5-10 minutes longer, or met with a post credit scene.
When I first saw this movie, I had high hopes. And then when it was over, I left the theaters delighted. I made sure not to miss a single scene, which I recommend. This is a fabulous movie. The characters were likable, it had a diverse cast, and the humor was excellent. I'm so glad Keegan and Jordan cane back together. And combined with Selicks demonically good animation style, This is easily one of the best movies of 2022. The only issue I had with it was the ending. It could have been longer, and it seemed a bit rushed. If they added in a solid 5 minutes, this movie would have been better. But still, this movie is a cinema masterpiece. This is a solid 8.489/10.
Mr. Harrigan's Phone (2022)
Nice
12 days ago when I found about about the film, I was super pumped. I am a HUGE SK fan, and I was intrigued by the plot of this. And boy, it lived up to the hype. It was an intriguing, empathetic film with likable characters )except for Kenny but the actor did a good job). It wasn't very scary, with most of the scares being jump-scares, but I still liked it. I was especially interested because if the PG-13 rating, so it wouldn't be as gory or profane as Steven hoped, but it was still good. It had the right amount of semi scares, emotional depth, and classic Steven king kills. This is a 8.876/10. Just wish it was a bit scarier, not relying on jumpscares.
Trouble (2019)
Basic, unoriginal movie is Boring and unfunny as Amy Shumer.
So a while ago, I decided to check this movie out. It was new, and it had some familiar voice actors. I had heard some good things about it, but after I watched it, I realized how mistaken I was. This movie has the most basic, unoriginal plot know to mankind. It tells the story of a dog who escapes greedy people looking for reward money, to destroy there parents estate. They enlist the help of a horribly cliched, almost racist character to find the dog. The voice acting is ok, but it's not good. The animation was pretty bad, as each character was morbidly obese or pencil thin. Max was so annoying that even I wanted him to be found so this movie could be over. This movie is chliche, annoying, unfunny as hell, and borderline racist. This is a 0/10. Watch something that's actually good instead.
The Bad Guys (2022)
Better then expected.
When I was young, I was a big, big fan of the bad guys book series. I've read every single one of them, and so when there was a film announced, I was happy. I was recently let down after seeing sonic 1&2, two childhood games that were ruined by poor films, so I was worried. Then when I watched it on a flight, I was pleasantly surprised. I loved the design of tue characters, and tue humor wasn't bad. I'm glad they had all the original characters, and I enjoyed marmalades role(s). Overall, I give this film a 9.3/10. There was just one scene that could have been done a bit different (the scene where the whole gangs tales/fins started wagging.)I would recommend this film to any fans of Arron blabbys work. I've already seen this film 3 times. That's how much I enjoyed it.
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
A classic game ruined by a poor movie
When I was younger I loved to play sonic. Ranging from arcade games to the mobile apps, I loved the franchise, so I was delighted when I head about a sonic the hedgehog film. I thought the design for sonic was poor, but I was happy when they changed it to the better version. Then around a year and a half later, I saw it. And I was disappointed. It promised to be a "comedy film with lots of action" but it was none of those. The humor never landed. It was stale jokes that were corny and out of place, and were overall cringey. The action scenes were scarce, and when they did show up, they were poorly written and were over very fast to end. The entire film was essentially a boring film with the bare minimum action to call it a "action film". I enjoyed him Carey's performance, but I did not enjoy the rest, and the characters seemed poorly written. Plus, they ruined half the characters. Dr robotnik is supposed to be less thin, and sonic is supposed to NOT be annoying and bratty. I would not recommend this film to any fan of sonic, or it might ruin there memories of sonic. Overall, a 2/10 is generous. It's more like a 1/10. A poorly written film ruined a amazing, classic game. Who would have thought. I'm just hoping the sequel is better (probably won't be to be honest)
Predators (2010)
If I had to create a word for this film, it would be crutal (cool and brutal)
I enjoyed this film. It had the perfect amount of action and non action scenes, and each character was likeable. However there are 3 things I wish didn't occur in this film.
1. I think that they tried to force memorable quotes into this movie, like the OG predator. None of these quotes really stick, which is a bit sad.
2. Royce was a bit cliche, not my favorite character
In one the predator fight scenes (evolved predator Vs normal predator) I thought there was a bit too much going on for that scene. It was a lot to take in
All in all, I liked this film. It had awsome action scenes, the predators looked great, and I loved the concept and they way the film was set. I give it a 7/10.
The Addams Family 2 (2021)
Everything is bad about this movie
I'm just going to get to the point. This is a awful movie. The only ok thing was the characters. Here is why I hated it.
1.the humor. The humor is cringey and there is not a single funny joke in this movie. They try to connect with the characters and make the humor relevant, but they make it so cringey you want to pull you hair out and scream you lungs out. The humor is weird also, often making no sense and being outright absurd.
2. The plot. The plot is generic and basic. There is no originality whatsoever. The plot is that a family goes on vacation and find there daughter is not there own so they embark on a "epic"(ly bad) adventure to find who is the real parents of the daughter.
3. The other scenes (the things that are not going on in the main part of the movie). They are generic and overused. For example one character throws a party because the Addams left there house to her
Overall I rate this a 1/10. The only reason I gave it a one was because the voice acting was decent. Overall don't waste your money on this film unless you love generic stale overused things in a long boring movie. (No hate to the studio)
Dilbert: The Competition (1999)
One of my favorites
I have been binging filbert for a while, and I can safely say This episode is clean, funny and interesting. This appeals to parents because there is no inappropriate content. The humor is funny for some (non filbert fans most likely won't think it's funny). Overall, one of the best episodes.
Come Play (2020)
Grossly underrated film
This was my first real horror film, and the one that got me in to the horror gene, and I love this film. It has the story, acting, cast and plot. Everyone did really good on this film. The only flaw is that it is a tad bit short. I hope they make a sequel to this film. This can be you or your child's first horror film, and I think they will enjoy it.