Change Your Image
dogacol
Reviews
Ida (2013)
How human.
I wanted to scream when I saw the beauty of those framings. Every shot in this film was a piece of art that one can hang up on the wall to enjoy for hours. I have had this film laying around for years now and I am very happy that I saw it now. At the point where films are filled with unnecessary and unethical "cool," films like this give me reasons to love film as art, while others try so hard to take it away. How human.
Knives Out (2019)
Issues with Marta
I have no problems with the plot, even though it is overly simplified to the point of cartoonish as many have pointed out.
I have a problem with the character Marta. For a character that is supposed to be the ideal "good" she is certainly not and Rian Johnson does not understand what "good" is. An entirely "good" character would have to do good to be considered even close to being good. Marta does nothing of the sort. She plays the game Harlan's way (no matter what Blanc says), she tries to do everything the way Harlan wants even though she knows what she is doing is wrong and that is not the doings of a "good person." Her character is supposed to be an angel who is the only truthful person around, who can't even lie without puking. But, she does lie and hide her puking. She also actively, willingly hides the truth till the end. If she were a perfectly good character, then she would not have hidden the truth, going to great lengths.
The writer does not understand that there is no difference between actively hiding the truth and lying. Marta is a selfish person who looks for her or her family's benefit. If there is self-interest, there can be no "good." If there is "good," there can be no self-interest. There is no difference between the Thrombey's looking out for their own and Marta looking out for her own. If one should be considered "bad" than the other is as well. And this is the case. This is why screenwriters should seek help from advisors of ethics when they try to write stories that make judgements about such subjects.
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
I thought this was satire
I really thought Spike Lee was joking with this one. No way this could be an anti-racist film like some critics are arguing. This is precisely what a hateful racist film looks like. The way black people are portrayed is stereotypical, and that's surprising. I'm not sure if this is only obvious for people who do not live in the States. Any white critic who says this film is impressive is only because they are too afraid to sound racist. Everyone is trying to sound politically correct and use the word "ethical" as a cookie cutter tool to look at everything around them. A critic should not be afraid to talk about anything, let alone being afraid to be "offensive." It's absolutely preposterous that people think about being offensive. And because of this everyone is self-censoring themselves. I read from some critics that Green Book was a racist film made by a white person when compared to this film which was anti-racist made by an "intellectual" director. I did not feel that way at all. I think white critics are too afraid of their own racist thoughts, so they search for anything that resembles their own opinions. They feel like they have to love anti-racist films made by oppressed people even if the film (or any artwork for that matter) is terrible. And yes, this film is awful. Editing is a joke, the floating heads in the dark during Kwame's speech was laughable with calls and cries that sound like they were being said by a white person trying to sound black. How did anyone keep a straight face making this film? If they thought this film was serious, then they were accepting Spike Lee's discriminative and derogatory way. I hope people start making overly-offensive films so maybe some of those people who are all PC could wake up well healed after going into a coma watching them.
The Favourite (2018)
Anti-climactic
There is a certain calmness that haunts Yorgos Lanthimos' works I quite enjoy. He uses the silence and drone music very well. Even though The Lobster (2015) was bit of a disappointment, Dogtooth (2009) was a beautiful film. I hope he makes more Greek-language films. I was surprised he attempted such a British film with this one. I would not have expected a period piece especially an English period piece from Lanthimos. Nevertheless, I think this is a well-made film. There are only a few moments where I was put off, where I lost my concentration. Even though I love drone and ambient music, the J-cuts he used along with these sounds were a bit too long. They could have been shorter for a more dramatic impact. Also, the film should definitely have been longer. The ending was anti-climactic, matter of fact the whole film was kind of monotonous. Not that there is anything wrong with that but the subject of the film demanded a bit of epic-ness I believe. The story is heavy on its own, the beginning was very big and symphonic but that faded away quickly towards the end of the first act. If only the film had studied the story more, and experimented less with superimpositions and drone/ambient soundtrack it would have been a more effective film. The plot was very weak when compared to the idea of the film.
Mindhunter (2017)
Irritating Actors
I never thought Fincher was this legendary filmmaker because he is not. However, I thought he was at least a decent director. I am not sure how much input he had with this series, but he had to direct the actors in some way at least, right? If he didn't have any authority, how did he accept to direct six episodes with these people? I can't believe he threw away such a strong story idea with such awful acting. Of course, the blame is also elsewhere. Jonathan Groff (Holden Ford) and Hannah Gross (Debbie Mitford) should consider other careers. I can't get the awkward stares ("SEE WE TALKED ABOUT THIS LIKE FIVE MINUTES AGO AND NOW HE SAID IT") out of my mind. I quit watching by the end of the second episode. Everything the actors do is irritating.
Mindhunter falls into the category of "stupid television made for stupid people." It's unbearable. We get it. The show is set in the 70s you do not need to colour your external shots green. Why is this even an option?
What a waste of time, such a shame. If only the acting were at least passable, then I could have ignored all the other flaws. There are some things in film and television you can't ignore; acting is one of them. Whoever cast these characters does not know what they're doing.
Paterson (2016)
Poetic afterglow
I am not sure if it is because I appreciate Jim Jarmusch's style or it's because this film is something else, but I absolutely loved it. Throughout the film, I had frisson down the back of my neck. This film made me realize how much I love poetry. I had never realized that I liked poetry, on the contrary, I thought I hated poetry. When the film ended I ran to get my poetry books out and read some of them out loud to myself. This is what cinema is about. It doesn't matter if you like a film or not. If a film makes you feel anything at all, to see from different perspectives and immerse yourself in an imaginary visual and temporal experience that you know it's an illusion from the beginning then the job's done. Jarmusch also always shows how the appreciation of insignificance becomes a soothing state almost like a stoic. I love the feeling of "afterglow" of some films. This film has it. The "afterglow" of every day, ironic, poetic existence.
Moonlight (2016)
An expression
The story focuses on three different periods of the life of a gay black man from a tough neighbourhood. These types of films usually have the tendency to come out as propaganda. But I felt that this film was an expression of the "Other." The rhythm of the film is slow, steady and calm. The speed of the film did not interfere with my interest in the story; on the contrary. The way this film was made was in tune with our main character. Some reviewers suggested that there is no character development in the film. I disagree, the way the characters were studied was consistent with Little/Chiron/Black. There are some unnecessary camera movements that seem "for the aesthetics" but I could disregard them for the overall of the film. I can understand why someone would be disappointed with this film, and why someone would love it. I am close to the latter but agree with some points of the former. Without spoiling the experience, one should try and watch the film with empathy for the main character and the world around him. Finally, I have to say Mahershala Ali is a brilliant actor even if we see him for a few minutes.
Arrival (2016)
Enjoyable
The film starts in medias res (sort of) and it seems "trying to be edgy" at first. In the beginning, the story moves fast which is great. Too often films try to fill empty spaces with empty scenes. Until close to the end I was conflicted. I couldn't understand why those little "flashback" scenes were splattered at random emotional times, but I felt that I could let the cheesiness slide because I love brevity. Sometimes we should try not think when watching films. It cripples the experience. Apart from the thinking/analyzing, I was enjoying the film. I haven't read any other reviews yet, so I am not sure what the general feeling towards the film is but it's an enjoyable and well adapted science-fiction story. I love the film as a science-fiction fan and love the way Villeneuve refers to it as "dirty sci-fi."
The Big Short (2015)
Well made
Even though it's overused, I loved the self-conscious style of the story. Financial terms that are difficult to understand for the laymen are explained by people that have nothing to do with finance. This isn't cute or funny the way it sounds, it's satirical and sad because of how absurd the whole thing was. Combined with wonderful performances, by Christian Bale, Steve Carell, Brad Pitt, the story becomes enjoyable and not as boring as the film admits the story to be in the beginning. On the other hand, I couldn't help but feel that the film was emotionally inconsistent. I am not suggesting that films of this nature should be balanced. Sure, there's always drama in satire but the dramatic scenes of the film were not enough to warrant themselves in respect with the whole. There should have been better management of these scenes so that either they are balanced, or they are so imbalanced that they become more than they seem. I haven't read the book, but the film is well-made and worth a watch.
Spotlight (2015)
Great story, underpowered film
The story of this film needs no explanation. It is a very powerful subject and sometimes it makes me wonder how these subjects are allowed in Hollywood. Corruption is everywhere. With the internet expanding and our view of the news changing, as depicted in the film, we have been discovering such stories more and more. The film's execution of its serious subject was not as powerful as it needed it to be. There was only subtle criticism of the Church and the subject of sexual abuse. There should have been more vivid and effective ways of criticizing the behaviour and the cover-up. I don't know if this is even possible considering the power of religious institutions; it might not have been possible to do much more, so we can't blame without knowing the truth. This is not the only reason why I found the film underperformed. The acting was weak, excluding Mark Ruffalo. And I couldn't find myself getting into the story as much as I would've expected to. The story and the subject along with Ruffalo's performance saved this film to be above average. Still, I would recommend it for the story.
Constans (1980)
Constant rhythm
This is the first Krzysztof Zanussi film I've seen. He has a certain style that draws you into the greyness of the film atmosphere. In the beginning, I felt the film was moving too fast but only after a while, I noticed the rhythm. The rhythm of the film keeps things interesting and never drags on. You feel that you can be Witold's only companion without prejudice. It is difficult trying to be honest in a world where honesty is absurd. Witold never accepts the circumstances as they are, he doesn't "go with the flow." This doesn't mean, however, that he is without dreams. He is the biggest dreamer amongst them. He believes he has a debt to pay to his parents. He never betrays and never lies throughout the film. He does accept the help of others but offers his own whenever he can. All of this told without poking you in the eye. In the end, his desire to climb the Himalayas is replaced by hanging off buildings as a demolisher. The last scene of the film is abrupt but lingers on in front of your eyes after cutting to the recurring aerial Himalaya shot. There couldn't have been a more fitting ending to such a powerful film.
Crash Test Aglaé (2017)
Magnificent voyage
Crash Test Aglaé is a calm and relaxing film; even at times of discomfort for our adorable main character. Things always go the way you'd expect but never see in such films. You think that everything will be perfect and this will be a nice buddies-on-the-road-film that makes you happy. It makes you happy, but with its imperfections. Aglaé's obsessions make life difficult for her. And thanks to these difficulties she frees herself from herself. It might sound cheesy, but she discovers that the people around her were more of a problem than her obsessions. It made me feel warm and fuzzy which was something I did not expect when I sat down to watch this film. Sometimes, when the execution is right and simple, cheesy wins. I enjoyed the "magnificent voyage."
Kôkaku kidôtai (1995)
Good concept, bad writing
It feels bad for me to say this, because I love the cyberpunk genre, but if you've read the Neuromancer before seeing Ghost in the Shell it wouldn't be as satisfactory as seeing it before reading it. It isn't fair to compare a book with a film, as they are different mediums and we should not compare the two, because of the difference in strengths and weaknesses. In this case the idea of the story is close enough that you can't keep your mind off it. Ghost in the Shell is not structured to be able to keep up with the depth of the portrayed concepts. Either, you would need to have more screen time (83 minutes is not enough) or have different volumes of one story rather than sequels. The other option would be to simplify the story, which in this case Mamoru Oshii tried to do and failed to an extent. But, I loved the atmosphere and the music in the film. If only it were written in another way, this would have been one of my favourite anime films.
La ronde (1950)
The love of the art of love
I like to avoid films that are too "theatrical" and/or "musical." This film is one of the few that showed me the there is a way to make the combination intriguing. I loved the self-conscious narrator. Despite the annoying singing (imo), he is a comic relief. He makes you take another look at the sequence before and after his appearance. Yes, there are symbolism and commentary in the film. But noticing these is not necessary to enjoy the wonderful cyclical visual storytelling. As the narrator says we are here for "the love of art of love" or the dirtiness of it depending on which way you look. Simple and masterful enough. I agree with the other commenters praising Ophüls' style.
Sans toit ni loi (1985)
Brilliant storytelling
Mona is not a drifter, rebel nor someone who is trying to make a point against the "system" contrary to what the philosopher shepherd says. She is trying to escape herself and the choices she made. She is trying to escape the "normal" people by finding worse characters in her travel. It is interesting and sad how the reactions and the comments of the people that meet her during her journey are similar to what we'd see today. This makes the modern viewer compare the realities of women. We are in a way pushed to relate to Mona despite her vivid dirtiness and odour. The book-end style is fitting for this film. I do enjoy when the director is also the editor and the writer. When these three roles belong to the same person, we see true authorship; a joy to experience. Brilliant storytelling by Agnès Varda.
Rogue One (2016)
An insult to the viewer's intelligence.
I tried. I really tried to watch this film. I just couldn't. It's such a blatant cash grab that I can't believe how some people liked this film. Are they paid? As someone who absolutely loves Star Wars, this film is an insult to the fandom and tries to do the South Park member berries on us. I mean, at least have some respect to at least try to reach the production quality of the other films. The acting is just as terrible as the other aspects of the film. Please do yourself a favour and imagine this film does not exist and make-up your own story in your mind about what happened within the Rebel Alliance during the Death Star story in the main film, I am sure it will be better than this "spin off."