Change Your Image
barkahe
Reviews
Obsession (2023)
Armitage (literally) gives it his all in a demanding role!
This series left a great deal of unanswered questions after a mere 4 episodes, but I found it captivating. The acting was good except for the actress that played Anna, who in my opinion was miscast. She had no sex appeal at all. (No wonder William hit the pillow!) Aside from the nudity, and you have admit RA has a great body. His portrayal of William was raw and emotionally intense. Nothing could awaken him, (not even the tragic death of his son) from the spell Anna had cast on him.
The last scenes showed William leasing the apartment where his
son fell to his death (Why?) and Anna consulting a psychiatrist. Will he be her savior or next victim? I'm hoping a sequel will answer these questions.
Seven Kings Must Die (2023)
Sad to see it end!
Gave it a 10 rating because this series kept me enthralled for five seasons. So I was a bit disappointed that the movie seemed rushed. The gay scene should have never been included. (Saw enough of that in Maestro in Blue). Uhtred is one of my favorite characters and Alexander Dreymon's portrayal of him is perfection. The Valhalla sequence was beautifully done and made me weep. So happy that Uhtred survived. Perhaps if the ratings are good, Netflix will have the good sense to revive this series in some form. There is still plenty of history to tell and I will gladly be the first one to watch. Bravo to the cast and crew!
Faraway (2023)
Loved it!
I enjoyed this movie because the lead actress was a mature woman who looked her age with a few extra pounds and wrinkles , provingthat you can attract a man without botox and a slim body. I hadnever heard of Naomi Krauss but found her portrayal of the taken for granted wife and mother captivating. I can truly understand how the handsome Bogdan fell for her. Yes, there are many cliches but overall it was a refreshing feel good movie with fine performances and absolutely gorgeous scenery. Enjoyed it so much that I would love to see a sequel! Maybe its not Shakespeare but this chick flick was entertaining and fun.
Kopfplatzen (2019)
Disturbing and Brilliant
This film dealing with a tough subject: Pedophilia,really captured
my attention. Being a fan of Max Riemelt, I am always amazed at
the range of roles that he explores. Never one to play it safe! I
found myself feeling sorry for him especially when the first
doctor threw him out of the office, when he desperately called
out for help. When he finally visits a psychiatrist that will listen
to him without judgment, he is not given much hope. Couldn't
he have given him some medication or have recommended a
sex rehabilition program for him attend? Surely, there must
be some form of treatment for this disorder. No one should have
to contemplate suicide as Markus did. The acting was superb and
Max Riemelt has once again proven himself to be one of the finest actors in German cinema.
In German cinema/
El Final del Paraíso (2019)
Complete Fiasco!
Liked Seasons 1 & 2 even though some of the characters like Albiero, Hilda (too much decolletage for a 50 yr. Old woman)& Jota annoyed me and was looking forward to the last. What an utter disappointment! The ending made no sense. What happened to Santiago and Sebastian? Who did Catalina grande end up with? So many unanswered questions. Were all those flashbacks really necessary.?Do they think the viewers are demented and need constant reminders of episodes? My favorite characters were Titi,
Catalina grande ( very provocative attire for a DEA agent), Diabla, Santiago, Mariana, and Moncho. Thumbs down to the writers for this
stupid ending!!
La reina del flow (2018)
COLOMBIAN GEM!
This series hade me hooked from the first episode. The acting, writing
and music are superb. Carlos Torres steals every episode with his
charismatic acting and sexy persona. Loved the sexual tension between him
Yeimy. WOW! The music is outstanding.... Viva reggaeton! Do hope there
is a season three of this thoroughly captivating and entertaining production.