Change Your Image
dr-allegra
Reviews
John and the Hole (2021)
Most viewers don't realize that this movie is about the little girl...
The Movie "John and the Hole" is completely about a little girl and her insane irresponsible mother. The mother reads 2 books to her daughter : "Charlie and the spider" which in the movie is the part where the Gardener is Killed by a Spider, and " John and the Hole" where a little boy impossibly imprisons his family in a 30 foot hole.
After the mother reads these horrible stories to her little daughter, she then tells her she is LEAVING FOREVER and not taking the girl with No Explanation! She is giving the Girl about 11 month's rent and nothing else. The Mother angrily Leaves and the confused little girl is astounded and insanely Sad. Later, the girl is seen walking moodily through the woods. Everything else in this stupid movie is material from the stupid horrible stories that were read to the little girl.
Run away from this stupid stupid movie.
Life After Beth (2014)
Best Zombie Feature Ever !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Every other Zombie product Always has the same Plot and Outcome. One day Zombies show up and they Must Eat Humans, and there is virtually no plot other than blowing away their heads. In this Gem, Aubrey Plaza shows up a week after she died and She has no memory of dying. Her Parents don't need to know what happened, they are just so happy to have her back. The casting is Great!! All the major characters are goofy and Aubrey's parents are John C Reilly and Molly Shannon so perfect. She is just Back with very little memory. The Zombie identity is slow to develop but funny. Later, more zombies appear but they are more confused than hungry. It is a very funny movie and different then all the Night of the Living Walking dead clones out there Give it a try.
Becky (2020)
Continued trend of indestructible little girls movies
Psychopathic Monstrous Gigantic escaped prisoners attack and kill a family in a waterfront cabin, except for the little girl who is out, alone in the woods. When she finally confronts them she spends the rest of the film killing these Huge Murderers. It is unbelievable and annoying. Of course you want the bad MEN to be killed but the story is UNBELIEVABLE!!! If you Love ridiculous movies like Wendy you will probably love this. The villains in Home Alone were a lot goofier and primarily thieves, but the villains in this film including Kevin James as the worst of the Prisoners are evil killers who deserve to die, but that the little inexperienced girl is destroying them is just not possible. But Yay, a happy ending.
How It Ends (2021)
Worst pretend movie ever.
Not funny... Not interesting... Stupid and Boring. Not a movie... a bad overlong commercial for bad movies. Makes you wish that the world Was coming to an end, the way that movies and television have come to an end. Trendy garbage and messages forced down our throats. This crap must end!!! This film is an insult to All Great Women who have created Great Movies for Decades!!!
Halloween Kills (2021)
Another Bad Jason Blum film.
Jason Blum has produced the horror films that have destroyed the horror genre in film and television for the last decade. Halloween Kills is the latest. Run Away!!!
Everybody Loves Raymond: Pilot (1996)
Great Creation from Ray Romano's Stand -Up routines.
Used to Love Ray's stand up comedy and was very happy to see it become reality. Nice Job!! Glad that they changed the twins after the pilot. The regular twins are a little creepy but they are Allie's real brothers. The pilot twins with different names had very little personality. Fun that most of the Schlick in the pilot carried on in the series for years without getting annoying.
The Shape of Water (2017)
Splash Trash
A complete rip off of the movie "Splash" with a stupid ending and terrible Star. If you like this film, seek help.
Unbreakable (2000)
Water... the M. Night Kryptonite.
Not a bad superhero movie but How can Bruce Willis' One Deadly Weakness be WATER when humans, the Air and the Planet are composed of So Much Water!!!!! Reminds me of "Signs" where M Night's Extraterrestrials are killed by WATER!!! Why would they attack a Planet that is soooo Watery?!?
The Flintstones (1960)
No Better Show on TV EVER!!!
I watched this baby from its Birth in 1960. In a period of Amazing Sit Coms there was None Better! Excellent Voice performers including my personal All Time Favorite, Bea Benaderet/Betty Rubble from both Classic Radio and TV like Burns and Allen and The Beverly Hillbillies and of course Petticoat Junction where she was the star Kate Bradley. Watching it in 2021, it is better than any new show on tv today!!!
Captive State (2019)
The WORST in an era of WEAK MOVIES.
This is a weakly written, annoyingly filmed and sub-comatose acted rip-off of War of the Worlds oops the Porcupine Aliens took over and stole all the earth's resources and Still many human morons were in favor of them. The blurry ending was as weak as could be.
Split (2016)
Nothing New or Creative here.. M. Night Hack Again!!!
A movie about someone with a multiple personality disorder.
A movie about teenage girls being abused and held captive underground.
The connection to Unbreakable is in the last few seconds when Bruce Willis appears and says "Mr Glass"
But too many threads are left unexplained and McAvoy gets ZOO POWERS!!
We have given M too many chances...