Change Your Image
bb52366
Reviews
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Long Live The Fighters
Hands down the best theater experience of my life. I loved Dune Part One so much but Part Two was on another level. Everything was absolutely perfect. I can not find one thing that bothered me whatsoever in this film. You can tell everyone that worked on the film knew they were making something that will be remembered for decades, and it shows.
The acting, set pieces, score and costume design are all as good as it can get. There were many moments where the cgi was so good that I honestly couldn't tell if it was practical or not. I just finished reading the first book before seeing this and while there was a lot of stuff left out or changed, I had no issue with it. Even my father who was not a fan of Part One said this is a great film. I hate using the term masterpiece because it is used so much nowadays but Dune Part Two is monumental masterpiece.
Wonka (2023)
Loved It!
As someone who grew up watching the Gene Wilder version, I will admit I was hesitant about this film especially after the lackluster trailers. That being said, five minutes into the film I realized I was in for a delicious treat.
The simplest way I can describe this new Wonka is beautiful. I remember trying to spot some issues that I could put into this review while watching the film, but honestly there are none. Wonka is like a warm hot chocolate on a winter's day. Everything from the set pieces to the costume design is perfect. All of the actors involved do a great job as well, but I have to say Timothee Chalamet really carries the film.
He is a fantastic young Wonka and I don't think any actor his age would've been able to pull it off like he did. I have always loved Timothee Chalamet as an actor, but this film for me cemented him as one of the best of his generation if not the best.
Wonka is the only film in years that had me grinning pretty much the entire runtime. I laughed, I cried and by the end was filled with more joy than I have felt in a very long time. If that isn't enough for you to buy a ticket then I don't know what to tell you.
Gran Turismo (2023)
What A Surprise!
I went into Gran Turismo with not very high expectations due to some bad reviews from critics. They must of watched a different movie because the movie I saw was full of heart and kept me hooked from beginning to end. In today's world of constant terrible Fast and Furious films, it is so refreshing to see a film that while still very cliche at times feels fresh. The way that each race sequence is done is perfect and brings me right back to when I was 13 years old playing Gran Turismo for the first time. If you are a car person like me this film is an absolute no-brainer. I was also very surprised by how emotional and well acted a lot of the scenes were. If you are questioning whether Gran Turismo is worth seeing in theaters, I am here to tell you it is worth every penny and you will not be disappointed!
Oppenheimer (2023)
Good But Not Great
I am going to be honest and say that I am by no means a Christopher Nolan worshiper but was still pretty excited too see Oppenheimer. Interstellar and The Dark Knight are one of the best films I have ever seen in a theater so the bar was set pretty high. Fortunately, Oppenheimer mostly met my expectations. You definitely feel the runtime due to it being very dialoge heavy but I was never bored. The acting for the most part was great from every single actor but the script was pretty lackluster and the score which was haunting yet beautiful at times became way too intrusive during certain scenes. The movie did do a fantastic job at helping anyone unfamiliar with the dangers of atomic bombs understand that they can literally destroy the entire planet. My problem with Oppenheimer is that something felt like it was missing and I can't quite put my finger on what it is. Maybe it was the pacing which for a 3 hour long film was surprisingly way too fast. It is definitely very overhyped and nowhere near Nolan's best work, but overall I enjoyed it even though I won't be revisiting the film anytime soon.
Succession (2018)
One of the Best
It took a bit of time for me to get into it, but I am so glad I stuck with it. Hands down one of the best if not the best television series I have ever watched. Everything from the writing to the acting and score is crafted incredibly well. It is almost impossible for a show to get better with each season yet Succession truly did just that. I really thought like all the other shows in the past that the writers would end up fumbling the conclusion in some way but they did the opposite. They managed to end it perfectly in a way that completely makes sense after spending four seasons with the characters they have written. I wish this wasn't the end, but at the same time it feels right to end it here. I would highly recommend Succession to anyone looking for a new show to binge, but you have to be patient with the first few episodes as the show finds it's rhythm. Succession isn't for everyone but I absolutely loved it and am really going to miss this masterpiece.
Bones and All (2022)
Really good but also way too disturbing
As someone who absolutely loved Call Me By Your Name, I knew going in this would be a completely different movie. I would not recommend anyone go see this film if you are squeamish because it does not shy away when it comes to the graphic scenes. At this point I feel that its impossible for Timothee Chalamet to give a bad performance and what he does here is easily some of his best work. I was also very impressed with Taylor Russel as the lead and hope to see her in more films in the future. What makes Bones and All such a good film however is the landscapes and atmosphere as well as costumes. Some of the cinematography is incredibly beautiful and the score sets the tone for each scene perfectly. While Bones and All is a fantastically well made film, it is very unsettling (Obviously considering its about cannibals) and while the film itself is great, the ending just didn't really come to a satisfying enough resolution where I felt like there was a point to any of this even being necessary.
Entergalactic (2022)
Loved It
Not usually into animated shows or movies but I took a chance on Entergalactic because the trailer really intrigued me. Very glad that I did because I ended up absolutely loving it. The animation and design definitely reminds me of the Spider-Verse but it totally works in its favor. Not totally a fan of Kid Cudi's music but some of his tracks that played really worked and set the tone/vibe really well. I also thought all the voice actors fit each character perfectly and they all did a fantastic job. The dialogue was also great and never came off corny or over the top. Not gonna lie, I turned this on thinking I wouldn't sit through more than 20 mins of it yet here I am writing a review for one of the best movies I have seen this year.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Really?
Getting through episode one felt like a chore and to be honest I would rather watch paint dry. How this show is at #102 for best television series ever is beyond me. As someone who was absolutely in love with Game of Thrones up until obviously season 8, it made me kind of sad watching House of the Dragon because that magical spark that grabbed me from the beginning of Game of Thrones and never let go is not present at all here. The cgi is noticeably worse and for some reason the look of the show just doesn't feel nearly as grand or beautiful as Game of Thrones did. The script and acting is also very flat and unlike the characters in Game of Thrones, there is no reason as far as I can tell that I should be rooting for any of these characters whatsoever.
Interstellar (2014)
One of the best films I have ever seen
First time I saw it was back in 2014 in Imax and it was hands down the best film I have ever seen in theaters. I went into it thinking it would probably bore me and it ended up being one of my all time favorite movies. The acting, score, visual effects and writing are outstanding. I would highly recommend giving this film a watch if you haven't already.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Fantastic Movie
Haven't seen one film since COVID happened that was even close to as good as this. Loved that they used real planes for all the flying scenes and no CGI. From the score to the acting and cinematagrophy, everything was executed perfectly. Totally worth the wait.
Uncharted (2022)
Never Walked Out Of A Movie Before
I have seen many movies that are terrible but usually there is something that can keep me engaged enough to not leave the theater. Uncharted unfortunately was that bad. About an hour and twenty five minutes in I said enough is enough. From the ridiculous script to the super wooden acting, everything fell completely flat right out of the gate. The humor is very cringey and gets old fast along with the action sequences. Take my advice and spend your money elsewhere.
The King (2019)
Netflix's Best Film Hands Down
The King is a highly underrated gem that somehow manages to do everything right, almost. Hands down one of the best films I have seen in a while. Even though it is a slow burn type of film, there are plenty of moments leading up to the climax that keep the pace moving. Easily could have lasted another 30 minutes and to be honest, I kind of wish it did because it was that good. The production, cinematography, and score are outstanding as well as every actor's performance. The battle scene could have been done a bit better and if your not into dark moody films, this may not be your cup of tea.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Why?
Plot was all over the place and humor was at times embarrassingly bad. It was also just way too long and boring. This movie just like many other Marvel movies nowadays is just way to overrated and comes nowhere near the feeling I had watching the original Tobey Maguire Spider-man films.
Dune (2021)
Loved It From Beginning To End
Definitely the best movie I have seen in a long time. The 2h 35 min runtime flew by because of the incredible world Denis Villeneuve has managed to bring to life. Everything from the score to the cinematography is impeccable. All of the cast really brought their a-game and Timothée Chalamet once again gives an amazing performance. Only problem with Dune is the pacing and the character development which could've been better.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Great Film
Definitely the first movie from Adam McKay I really enjoyed and has tons of funny moments. I went into it with pretty low expectations after seeing mixed reviews but Don't Look Up is easily one of the best films I have seen this year. It.