Change Your Image
cocolingus
Reviews
Intruder (1989)
Horrible!
After reading other comments posted, I was expecting a classic 80's era slasher/gorefest. What a huge disappointment. The plot is extremely predictable, the acting was extremely subpar, and all of the supposed "gore" was off camera. And where were the bloody aftermaths of these killings? If you were to edit out the f-word, this movie could easily be passed off as a PG-13 film. I suppose setting the story in a grocery store was "original", but that's where it ends. There were no feelings of claustrophobia, no sympathy for the characters, no cheap scares. A complete and utter waste of time. Don't be fooled by the other posts. Avoid at all costs!
Cutting Moments (1996)
Don't Believe the Hype
I had been seeking this movie for over a year and once I finally got it - I was sorely disappointed. The infamous 'Cutting Moments' part is hardly anything to write home about. The gore is minimal and the effects are sub par. I was expecting to have images stuck in my head for days - but what I got/saw was forgotten minutes after I watched this movie, The movie as a whole looks as if it had been filmed by 1st year movie students.
Don't make the same mistake I did - Watch it only if there is nothing else on
Der Todesking (1990)
Awful
I honestly hate myself after watching this piece of crap. The people who claim this movie to be "art" were probably fooled into watching it and are too embarrassed to admit what a poor movie this is. The production value is extremely low (almost as bad as the over rated Nekromantic), absolutely no plot, no 'shocking' violence - just absolutely nothing. I watched this film with agonizing patience waiting for something - ANYTHING to happen. A huge let down. This is pure garbage that some art student directed to try to impress a girl that he has a crush on that he really is 'deep'. I cannot state enough what a piece of s**t this movie is - Avoid this movie at all costs (and ignore the comments that praise this film as 'art')
Combat Shock (1984)
Avoid
Extremely bad acting, art school special effects and a thin plot make up Combat Shock a movie to avoid. Nothing in this movie is as disturbing or sick as the other comments make it out to be. The all around quality of this movie is the same as a bunch of high school kids using their camcorder to film a lower than low budget. Don't waste your time.
Ooru naito rongu (1992)
Horrible
What starts off as a potentially disturbing movie gets caught up in itself and trips over its own feet. 3 kids are brought together after witnessing a senseless murder and form a pseudo friendship - Soon after, things slowly start to fall apart for each of them - throwing the entire movie into a disarray of confusion. Not as shocking as many claim it to be (in fact - I thought the horrible sequel to Henry Portrait of a Serial Killer left more of an impact than this Asian 'horror' movie) * out of ****
Schramm (1993)
Waste of time
I actually sought this movie based on the great reviews from the other members of IMDB only to be sorely disappointed. A little more than an hour long, this comes of nothing more than a cheaply shot art house thriller. How is the viewer supposed to assume the main character is a 'serial killer' (known as The Lipstick Killer) - when we only see him murder 2 people throughout the entire movie? Labeling a movie as a film about a serial killer should at least (not to sound morbid) have more than 2 murders throughout the movie. Necrophilia? Were these viewers confusing this yawn fest with Nekromantic? Shocking scenes of murder? Where? The only 2 murders were less shocking than anything a Friday the 13th movie has shown a thousand times. The violence/gore is (minus one scene)very minimal, if any at all. - The direction itself almost seems as if its out to confuse the viewer. Save your time and money - If you're seeking a violent movie about a serial killer that delivers, search for "The Untold Story" with Anthony Wong.
Island of Death (1976)
Not bad - Not great
I rented this on a reccomendation that it was a pure sleaze fest of a movie. My expectations were met - but not to the high factor I had anticipated. Sure there's deliberate scenes that go for pure shock - but had they been done more graphically - the impact would have been greater. Overall - sort of a slow film that should be fast forwarded until the death scenes.
No Big Deal (1985)
80s After-School Special memories
Summed up - this is just another after-school special - Typical run of the mill story about the stereotypical good kid with his perfect circle of high school friends who befriend the 'new kid' in school. In one of Kevin Dillon's earliest, and most forgettable performances, he plays the black sheep new kid who has a knack for finding trouble (whether it be stealing cars or getting into fights). Of course Harry, against the advice of his concerned friends and family, continues to stick by his side - thinking that all he needs is a chance. As in most after-school movies, there is always the lesson to be learned and "No Big Deal" is no different. Cookie-cut morality lesson from beginning to end. Watch for early 80s nostalgia only!
Bully (2001)
Intense
I first saw this movie during a limited run at the theater & recently rented it and came away with the same feeling of shock and disbelief. This film illustrates how gullible kids today are, and, to a degree, just how little respect they have for life. Spoiler - Yes, the bully of the film deserved retribution for most of the things he did (especially rape), but most of his actions are common characteristics of alot of trouble kids. The cold, calculated plan of his murder is what shocked me more than the action itself. The way they planned it was as if everyday people make plans to go to a movie. Spoiler - Still after viewing this movie 3 times, I still do not see why the character played by Brad Renfro was the only one to receive the death penalty. All of the teens were involved in the planning and act of murder and should have received equal sentences. I feel that this film would have been a MTV movie of the week if the brilliant Larry Clark hadn't made one of the year's best films.
Starship Troopers (1997)
Crap!
I've always made it a point to avoid this movie because I'm not a big fan of sci-fi - but a friend persuaded me to see it because of the supposed gore and violence - Big mistake! The action was unbelievably slow - (even for a movie from the director of Total Recall), the acting was pure crap (which should be expected considering the main characters are Casper Van Dien and Gary Busey's 'prodigy' son) - And finally, the anticipated gore. All of the blood and guts I expected to see were computer generated low budget effects. I had to stop myself from laughing when the 'alien insects' tore the soldiers into pieces. If you are looking for action/gore/sci-fi, rent the original Alien, or even Predator. Avoid this movie!
Bat sin fan dim: Yan yuk cha siu bau (1993)
Disturbing
Anthony Wong gives one of the best performances of his career as a crazed serial killer. Truly one of the most disturbing films I have ever seen. Not since "Henry Portrait of a Serial Killer" has a movie been so shocking. A definite **** out of ****
Guinea Pig: Ginî piggu - Akuma no jikken (1985)
waste of time
A complete bore posing as a snuff film. There is not one shocking scene or any hint of real gore. In a few of the scenes, you can almost see the kidnapped girl smile and laugh as her captors torture her. Don't waste your time - It'll be 45 minutes of your life you wish you could get back.
Batoru rowaiaru (2000)
amazing
After waiting a year and a half, I finally tracked this gem of a movie down. Although its not heavy on gore, the subject matter alone is reason enough it will never be available in the U.S.
A class of kids are sent to an island where they are forced to hunt each other with a variety of weapons (guns, knives, tazers) - the winner of the contest is set free. Definitely worth searching for viewing at least on