Change Your Image
robvs
Reviews
Scrappers (2010)
Outstandingly funny
The plight of the hard-working man who can't get ahead. Well done series with likeable characters. Desperately want a reboot of this series. Highly recommended. Hysterical.
The Forever Purge (2021)
Weakest of the series. Plot flaws.
I've always enjoyed this franchise. It's mindlessly fun, with subtle attempts at exploring the human condition. This one attempts to much. It's clearly attempting to make connections to the current status of this country (or one version of it), but it does this with a really flawed plot. The white supremacists are trying to prevent the Mexicans from returning to Mexico. Uh what?
Playing with Fire (2019)
Ernest fights forrest fires.
When I began to think that John Cena's "serious" delivery played out like the Ernest movies, I began to look at him like he was actually Ernest. Now I can't unsee it. If you told me he was Ernest on HGH, I would believe you.
My kid liked it. It has likable moments, but it plays like a Disney stage show. Feels like they all said, "One take is good enough for this scene boys. It ain't gonna get any better."
Suspension of disbelief is hard when a 22+ year old girl is playing a tween and an 8+ year old is playing someone in diapers. Some seriously forced plot moments here. The kids NEED to get into some unprovoked mischief because otherwise this movie would just be about guys sitting around in a firehouse with no pole. I would have loved to see more firefighting and less "home alone knockoff." Also, why are my favorite comedians and actors overacting so poorly?
The Gambler (2014)
Theme? Character development?
My words will be more harsh than my star rating, as I actually loved this film- recognizing that it will probably only achieve cult classic status. I am also a sucker for gambling movies.
But here it is: This movie lacks a theme. At times, it approaches what appears to be a theme of sorts, then backs out, seemingly intentionally to establish the fact that the protagonist is an "empty" character. That's right, what I'm saying is that this film fails to establish a theme so that it can intentionally under-develop a character. I'm not sure how that sits with me. I guess you could argue that "gamblers are empty people" is a potential theme, but that's not good enough for me.
It appears as though John Goodman's character is there to establish a theme of "f you." But if Mark Wahlberg wanted to develop that theme, he would have told Chalkie "f you" and bet on the kid to win by more than 8 points.
And there's a potential solution for this problem. Mark Wahlberg's lectures as a college professor are bizarre and often disconnected to the plot and "theme." Why wasn't he lecturing about "f you" or about "believing in yourself" or about being a "tragic hero." If he would have stuck to one of those lines of thought, it would have helped to establish the poorly connected theme. Maybe the basketball kid would have learned a lesson from Marky Mark and not "thown the game." And Marky Mark would have rolled up a stake from three different sources and bet with the kid and paid everyone off. Just a thought. And not a perfect thought, but sure is better than a completely disconnected storyline- for the sake of proving that Marky Mark is a vacant lot.
Maybe the "all or nothing" theme they started developing could have been further developed....or the "stop hiding your talent" theme that was clearly violated with the kid winning by only 7 points.
And holy cow. Can you fail to develop a romantic relationship any further? Her role is the story is even unclear.
And what kind of happy ending ends with someone 1/4 million dollars in debt to his mom, without an M1, and no Omega watch on his wrist.
So maybe I have it all wrong. Maybe this is one of those artsy films that tries to play with the conventions of storytelling. Well...at least I acknowledge that that exists in film and that I don't really see an intentional playing with the conventions as beneficial in this case.
But I did love it. There were some real gems in the dialogue and enough wtf moments to keep me tuned in.
Deadwood (2004)
Season 3- They messed up this show!
Season One was great. Season Two was becoming too complex. Season Three...horrible! I have a Master's degree in English, a BA in film, and for crying out loud, this show has become downright confusing. There is way too much parallel action. It's insane. WAY too much going on at once. This show needs to focus on something. How about going back to Bullock being the protagonist. How about some clear conflict? I wrote to HBO when I heard of season three being the last (unresolved) season. I wish I could take it back. They should invest their money on bringing back Carnivale...maybe some more episodes of Ali G.
REFOCUS, please!
La rivière du hibou (1961)
it has its flaws
As an high school English teacher, I think I'm going to be the first one to point out the main flaw of this film.
It's way too stretched out. I completely understand the fact that this short is supposed to represent the longest moment of the main character's life. However, the pacing is way too slow to keep the attention of most people.
In teaching the story and film to 12th graders, I have to be continually narrating the story, or continually urging them to "deal with being bored for 20 minutes".
I am a film scholar and I can appreciate the masterful cinematography, creative use of non-sync sound, and clever adaptation from a short story. I'm not sure if this film has a place in a home collection, but I do see its use in a classroom full of aspiring filmmakers.
If you're more patient than the average individual, you are certainly in for a treat.
Como agua para chocolate (1992)
A shame
First off, I did indeed enjoy this film (very much so).
However, how on Earth do you explain the peculiar sense of humor in Spanish speaking countries?
This film has some really strange one liners and goofy antics that no American audience could ever laugh at. (ever watch the Spanish channel and see people jumping around and doing goofy stuff that's so slapstick, it's not even funny?....weird)
I think it's a shame that Spanish films cannot preserve their wonderful use of imagery, mise-en-scene, and a non-typical ending (an ending which does not require the approval of the audience or Hollywood producers)...and yet still avoid the "goofiness".
Cinema Paradiso...Italian, not really goofy, excellent film...the guy who plays Pedro is in it, check it out.
Swordfish (2001)
disappointment
first ten minutes were spectacular. i thought the whole film was going to be great. film left you confused. sometimes confusion is good, but the filmmaker was trying to accomplish too much as he failed miserably. gratuitous nudity!!!!
Pi (1998)
influences
excellent film, with influences that date back to German Expressionism and early Russian films. Superb in every aspect. Must have taken years to shoot. definitely what you expect from an independent film. very glad it made its way to blockbuster.