Change Your Image
tomassenberg
Reviews
The Sandman (2022)
A really good series, regardless of it's source material
I really enjoyed watching the show. The series offers a very interesting story with amazing visuals.
At some points the show does drag, and it does have some underwhelming resolutions to highly build up moments. However the majority of the time the show was very interesting and had solid quality both in writing and in direction.
I suppose all of the 1s and 3s are from sourcematerial fans that have a hardtime seperating this from the comics, however I feel these ratings don't do the series justice. The show is good, give it a watch and I promise you will not be dissapointed.
The Future Of (2022)
Superficial yet fun
The show offers a superficial view into the possible future of technology. Allthough the show lacks any form of depth and is sometimes a bit too unrealistic (looking at you 'talking to your dog' episode) the show does offer some fun new visions for the future. Nothing too mindblowing, but enough to make you think.
The Wheel of Time: The Dragon Reborn (2021)
Finally, a moment to breath.
After a very bumpy and way too fast paced start it finally feels like the show has found a more easy pace.
The story of Nyneave, Lan and Morain takes a break to investigate the relationship between them. It's especially good to see the relationship between Lan and Nyneave blossom. I was a bit doubtfull about them focusing so much on Logain, but I it worked out pretty well in the end!
The other storylines get more of a break too with especially the Perin storyline being a nice and calm pacing. Overal a way better paced episode!