Change Your Image
murat-gurler
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bars (2023)
Bars, deeply touches
I watched 'Bars' at the gala performance of the Istanbul Film Festival, and it renewed my hope in this branch of art. The film transported me to the beauty of Anatolia, which was symbolized by a lost animal, prompting me to question the present moment with the enlightenment of the past. It deeply touched me, and the beauty portrayed was timeless and boundless.
I have been following Orcun Koksal's work as a scriptwriter from the beginning and have always admired his achievements. In the past, I have also recognized such sensitivity in the works of Ali Ozgenturk, which I admired equally. Although 'Bars' is a slow-moving film, in contrast to contemporary films, it still manages to captivate and draw you to the screen.
Josep (2020)
Takes you inside the events...
At the beginning of the film, I did not expect that much affection. But when it goes on, film took me inside to the begginning of world war two to a French camp at the Spanish border. Beautiful inspirational story made my day. Fully satisfied my expectation from cinema. Bravo.
The Professor and the Madman (2019)
cliche
Maybe my expectation was high. Other than Penn the film was too cliche for me. scenario develops as expected. I looked for the producer afterwards and found out Gibson as guessed.
Deli Ask (2017)
Bad comedy which you can not expect from such a great crew..
I have watched the film with my wife with an expectation from Emrah Kaman whom acts marvelous on his past films and TV serials. Unfortunately his script writing is far more below his acting. The story is very simple and routine. Humor is dull and not related to the script as if pasted randomly. Wife suggested to leave the room at the intermission. Than decided not to wait even the intermission. We both have surprised; How great comedian Cem Yilmaz decided to produce such a mess.
Dou niu (2009)
A beautiful film makes you travel to a different time and country, yet you feel familiar.
This is the most exciting film I have seen this year. Story is exciting, giving a full perspective of the historical events but not dull didactic way as in most films. Photography is excellent, which I can get the similar taste of Nuri Bilge Ceylan's works, like "climates". Story develops around a poor peasant and a cow which he has volunteered to take care for the army for the sake of a marriage expectation. Holland breeded cow is a symbol of survival for the peasants, wounded soldiers and war refugees. It is like a "goose giving golden eggs" in a way. Cruelty of the humankind reflected together with the civilization and humor of the same as the story develops. One of the rare films I have imagined the pictures, the story and think about it afterward.