Change Your Image
omid_pachino
Reviews
Ragbar (1972)
A simple story,Perfect acting,Magnificent ending.
This movie is the second movie of Bahram Beizai the best Iranian director.When I found the VCD version of this movie I somehow hesitated to watch it,despite the fact that I love Beizaie's work.Eventually,I watched it and boy I enjoyed it a lot.
Mr.Hekmati(Parviz Fanizade) a single and innocent young teacher arrives at an area in down town Tehran,where he starts teaching.One day he throws one of the students out of the class and there the story begins.Atie(Parvaneh Masoumi) who supports his brother and mother comes to school to ask from Mr.Hekmati that why he has thrown her brother out of the class.Then,somehow love at the first sight happens,but Hekmati keeps denying it.This is not the end of the story because there is a man who helps Atie gives her money and keep asking her to marry him.
The ending of this movie is great.I recommend this movie to all those people who love artistic movies.
Welldone Beizai.
Tim (1979)
Love between a simple-minded guy & a lovely older woman!
I just watched this movie because of Mel Gibson,not hoping to see a great movie,but contrary to my foregone conclusion I find this movie meaningful and absorbing.
This movie is the 3rd movie in which Mel Gibson starred & was made in Australia.All the actors did they job very well.
As I mentioned this movie is about a simpleminded bloke who his job is cleaning up people's houses.One day he meets an older woman named Mary and she asks her to clean up his garden there the story begins.Mary sympathize with the illiterate Tim(Gibson) and starts teaching him.Therefore,she sees Tim a lot and they begin to feel for each other.Meanwhile Tim's sister who is getting married,starts worrying and Tim's mother death somehow makes the situation even more complicated....
I recommend this movie to those who love great stories and are in mood for artistic movies.
Atonement (2007)
A captivating romance
This movie is a great,magnificent romance movie and also in my opinion,the best movie of 2007.I personally not only hate new stupid,meaningless,heroic movies but also I called them the menace to movie industry.Whilst many great directors like Alfred Hitchcock,CBilly Wilder,Sydney Lumet,John Ford and so on took a lot of perseverance to create a thoughtful framework or criteria for different genres of movies,the others,I mean directors who just make movie to gain money and popularity(movies like superman,Spiderman......),trespass those principle and ignore them.
Anyway,not only Atonement is not an ordinary,meaningless movie,but an extraordinary movie which tries to convey the real meaning of love,passion and how easily stupidity could destroy that.
Director,Joe Write,has perfectly made this movie.See this movie,be sure that you won't regret it.
Martin Lawrence: You So Crazy (1994)
Martin is superb in this Stand-up comedy
Many people find Stand-up comedies tedious,but it ain't the fact cause not only some of them are not worthless,meaningless joke,but also they contain very handy,useful tips and advice which are very likely to lead us to a very sound,healthy,great life.
This one conveys a lot of good and moral things,like it gives you a lesson.We all know Martin Lawrence for movies like NOTHING TO LOSE,BLUE STREAK,WILD HOGS,etc.In 1994 he conducted this hilarious stand-up comedy in the way that came as a shock to everyone, I mean almost everybody liked it.
In this program he makes fun of White people and talks a lot about Racism,Relationship between girlfriends and boyfriends,the destructive influence of drugs and so on.
Marnie (1964)
Mesmerizing and unforeseeable movie
Another masterpiece from the greatest director of movies.
I wonder why this work of Sir Hitchcock is not very well-received by movie lovers.Whilst,it is wisely appreciated by critics.Sean Connery and Tippi Herden starred in this charming movie.
The movie revolves around Marnie,a young beautiful girl who seeks her mother love and an incident which has happened in her childhood makes her nervous and annoyed.She starts stealing,she goes to different companies and introduce herself as a novice and after a while she abscond(steals and runaway),till the time that Mark(Sean Connery)catches her,he falls in love with her and she resist marrying him,there the story goes ....
As far back as I know,most of critics called this movie one of the best movie of the year(1964).The great Alfred Hitchcock masterly manifests the impression and importance of childhood in our future life,that how a terrible incident in our childhood might mislead us from the right path.
In my opinion,this movie could be among the best movies of Sir Hitchcock like Vertigo,North by northwest,and so on.Despite this,this movie is unforeseeable.Therefore giving it a try won't go a miss.This one reached down and touched me so,I say 2 thumbs up for this movie.
300 (2006)
Khashayar was the son of Darious the great
While the generosity of Khashayar is obvious,and even Alexander admitted it,there won't be anything to be made fun. I want to say that this movie is really offensive,because it is not inspired by a true story,and it seems that everything in this movie is fabricated. It is very interesting that this movie has been criticized by very many people from all over the world,it means that people know the truth about Khashayar because they know the history and do not want it to be altered. We Iranian think,that, this movie has been made due to political reason,and I think in this case politic has got nothing to do with the history of 30 countries which were part of the kingdom of Iran.