Change Your Image
rashidmahar-38050
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Psycho-Pass (2012)
Thought provoking
A psychological experience in the truest sense, with character mystery and mystery around the systems governing the very world that the series is predicated on.
If you enjoy things like that, this show is for you.
Black Lagoon (2006)
The Tarantino Film of Anime
If there's one thing I love about this series revolving around crime in the fictional city of Roanapur, it's the dialogue.
Like wow, does it feel like movie quality writing.
Hellsing Ultimate (2006)
Edgy edgy edgy
I like dark themes and all that, but when it feels like a series is just throwing them into the story for the sake of having some edgy hard to watch scenes, it cheapens the viewing experience.
This show is that in a nutshell.
Zankyô no teroru (2014)
Can we talk more about this show?
This is an amazing show, with a plot that unfolds beautifully with the revelations at the end being not just unexpected but heartbreaking.
The interesting premise of terrorism will reel you in but the unraveling of the mystery will be what keeps you watching.
Deadman Wonderland (2011)
Underrated
This show has a disturbing premise with characters that shine throughout and yet it does have that same recognition that a series like Tokyo Ghoul has.
They're pretty close in terms of quality and yet Deadman seems to always get the short end of the stick popularity wise. It definitely deserves more attention.
Sôru îtâ (2008)
A great experience
If you're a fan of shonen, but it executed right with a banging soundtrack, fun characters, and a unique weapons system.
Then this is for you, it also packs emotional punches and realistic relationships.
If all those sound appealing, please give it a watch.
Kiru ra kiru: KILL la KILL (2013)
Don't lose your way.
I feel as though this series embraces the bombastic crazy fan-service that we expect with certain anime and satirizes it to the extent in which is becomes art.
It also has a fun story and plot, that end up providing some pretty crazy moments. While there are deeper themes relating to family and such, it's just so fun of a series to me that I can't help but love it.
Toradora! (2008)
A Classic Romcom, but with deeper themes
I feel as though RomCom's aren't able to sometimes implement the emotional pull or realistic themes without feeling corny. Fortunately, Toradora is able to do just that.
The characters feel realistic as compared to a few other anime RomComs, and their personalities, and deeper thoughts and stories paint a view of characters that the genre needs more of.
Akame ga Kill! (2014)
Can we not deviate from the source material too much?
I can appreciate taking creative liberties, perhaps editing a scene or two for brevity or adding scenes. Changes that don't drastically effect the main plot or coherence are fine to me, as long as they come off well enough.
But Akame Ga Kill completely goes against this and decides to re-write the ending to make it as unsatisfying as humanly possible. There are no happy endings, and it's as though some edgy teenager asked for it to all end in death and destruction.
Please don't watch this to save yourself the disappointment.
DARLING in the FRANXX (2018)
Undue hate
This series peaked from episodes 1-15, that much is clear to me and many people.
But I feel as through people really pile on the final episodes as though they're the worst things in existence. They really aren't, they present a dip in writing quality and add a conclusion that may seem a bit rushed, but it's not bad enough to make me regret watching the series.
In fact I still love it.
Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu (2016)
My problems with this show
I feel as though this show does something that similar to Tokyo Revengers, I just straight up dislike.
It tries to make characters irrational, like Subaru as soon as things go wrong or like a character dies, he still tries to ride out the timeline just to show the viewer graphic scenes of carnage and destruction.
Why doesn't Subaru just reset after this happens every time? He knows he can do so, so why doesn't it happen.
Boku no hîrô akademia (2016)
A personal favorite of mine.
This show is honestly one of the most unexpected things for me, as I had just begun my anime journey when I got around to watching it.
It showed me that spectacle that shonen fights can be but also showed me the emotional depth they could reach.
For example, Deku vs Todoroki is one of the best fights I've ever seen in like anything. From the subtle theme of helping a person understand that no matter who they got their talents from, they aren't representative of that person of they're using them to having a teenager literally graphically break bones and tear flesh to prove this point.
It has so many dynamics and I can talk on and on about this one fight.
But guess what, there are a bunch of fights like this that focus on themes, emotional aspects, while being grounded with realism. So we don't see some insane choreography, but something that seems all the more real.
It helps that these fights are animated to perfection, specifically facial movement and expressions, which I feel not enough shows do.
It hones in on the emotion of shonen.
Vinland Saga (2019)
Character drama at its finest
I don't want to give away the story too much as things happen early, and provide a catalyst for all the events in the story.
But know that the growth and interaction between characters in this story are some the most realistic I've seen in an anime.
Please give this a watch.
Violet Evergarden (2018)
Emotionally gripping, Powerful
I like shonen anime, and things like that just as much as the next guy.
But if someone you know has some perception that anime is just about powers or fights, show them this.
A gripping tale about a traumatized teenager dealing with a fallout of war, her complicated relationship with someone who could be considered her owner, and her feelings in general.
"What does I love you mean"
It's this question the main character Violet seeks to answer, as she accepts a job from a former lieutenant and helps write and deliver letters.
But it's the stories around each letter and each instance that helps her realize her own feelings and understand herself.
It's a beautiful story and one that shouldn't be missed.
Black Clover (2017)
Black clover
This show does things well, but unfortunately falls into a trap of having arcs that are straight up nonsensical at best.
For example, the devil-worshippers arc. Yeah I get it was filler, but there's no excuse to have something this convoluted where things constantly don't make sense.
Tokyo Revengers (2021)
It's something.
This show feels extremely half-baked.
From the time-travel mechanics to other things, it feels as though the thought put into it was the bare minimum to allow story progression, but not enough for it to follow set rules.
It's like the mechanics constantly morph into whatever the plot needs.
Also, the main character is absolutely not my thing. Unless someone enjoys yelling at the screen in the same way that you do to the protagonist of a horror movie that is walking away from a serial killer instead of running.
Yakusoku no Neverland (2019)
This may be an unpopular opinion
I didn't really like the first season of this show, like at all.
It feels as though there was a lot of plot conveniences that took place which allowed the children to not only escape but seem substantially more intelligent than any of the adults who were supervising them.
Ansatsu kyôshitsu (2013)
The importance of emotional payoff.
Watch this show, please.
Looking at the rating on this site, I can't help but feel as though it's under appreciated. It handles a large cast well, but is able to weave into the dynamics of a teenage classroom with intricacy.
The unique premise of a classroom assigned to kill an extremely powerful entity that happens to be their teacher is something so absolutely ridiculous that's it's a marvel to be seen done with such realism.
Nanatsu no taizai (2014)
Controversial opinion
I really like this show, I do.
As someone who began his deep dive into anime through it, it holds a soft spot in my heart.
Unfortunately, the later seasons present a dip in quality that people may not be ready for.
You may say, well Rashid, why give it a ten?
Purely for the first season being so absolutely good, the interweaving story, the classic shonen fantasy feel, and not to mention the soundtrack.
Wow the soundtrack is insanely good.
I would give it a watch, but I can only seriously recommend the first season, maybe the second.
Little Witch Academia (2017)
Wow
This show is both overlooked and underrated when thinking about what's dominating the anime sphere currently. A story full of magic and wonders but with subtle deeper themes, is something that should be more acknowledged.
This is one of my favorites.
Boku no hîrô akademia: The High, Deep Blue Sky (2021)
The second half deserves more recognition
Yeah yeah, I get it.
The MVA adaptation cut a few things and had a few struggles in production. But wow, were there some great parts, probably some of the greatest in this show; Tomura's backstory, him absolutely destroying redestro and the city
We're taking a darker turn into territory that isn't only more interesting but can provide us with more development for our villains and other pro heroes; Hawks to be specific.
I feel as though with the culmination of the villain arc and the endeavor arc before it we are heading to a point that can prove to be a much more gritty experience and I'm all for it.
Boku dake ga inai machi (2016)
Good, but the ending stumbled a bit
I feel as though this show has executed the suspense and mystery quite well. If you're into those, you'll enjoy this.
Where it doesn't quite stick the landing is with the ending, that almost feels out of nowhere and a bit strange. It isn't the most unsatisfying thing, but it feels lackluster to what was prior.
Bungou Stray Dogs (2016)
An overlooked show
This show isn't really mentioned in a lot of anime circles. But it's actually quite good, the second season being the most compelling and crazy of all. It almost felt like a completely different series.
Death Parade (2015)
Extremely underrated
This show, with its portrayal of death and the complex nature in which it tangles humanity is one of the best within the last decade.
I don't know why it gets a bad rep in certain circles, from the animation, to the music, to the characters.
It's all done quite well, please give this a watch.
Kôdo Giasu: Hangyaku no Rurûshu (2006)
Enjoyable, but significant problems
I actually really enjoyed this show, given the great ending and all that.
But my problems lie mostly with the idea that some of the significant events seem forced to happen in order to orchestrate where the plot will go next.
For example, when Lelouch accidentally has the princess kill many people by just saying the ONE wrong thing that would have caused such a rippling effect to occur after the event.
It honestly seemed forced, and for a significant event in the story to be predicated on something like that, well I didn't really like how it was executed.