Change Your Image
Philinterr_pted
Reviews
New Life (2023)
Idea is better than the execution.
A mix of The Fugitive with 28 days later. But if everyone was idiotic. I didn't care about any of them.
Great premise but at less than 90 minutes it's too short for any of it to have any real impact. A lot of unearned attempts at emotional moments.
The "twist" is less of a surprise and more just expanding on what you already are able to understand.
There's a secondary story with Sonya Walger that is supposed to add depth to her character but it just comes of as superfluous. There's no impact to the story other than making the reason why's she's picked for this manhunt to be completely idiotic.
I typically don't want longer movies but this one could have used more time in the oven.
Inside Man (2022)
I big ball of unnecessary decisions
I started watching this because I like the premise. The further I went the more ridiculous it got.
Characters make decisions that no sane person would make.
Moffat has this urge to try and make things overly clever but somehow makes them incredibly disappointing.
The writing for Stanley Tucci's part of the story is terrible. His character is an incredibly frustrating stand in for Sherlock.
David Tennet's character seems to be hell bent on being a martyr. Every decision made by him is mind boggling dumb and not needed. But "he's the vicar!!!". I've never heard that used as an excuse so much.
And somehow they've made the victim of the show to be extremely hateable.
I only finished because it was 4 episodes.
They/Them (2022)
Just outright bad
Predicable and boring would be the best way to describe the script. I had hopes with it having Kevin bacon and Anna Clumsky as I like them both, but the story was extremely bad. I've never seen Theo Germaine in anything else, but they are terrible in this.
If you're looking for a Friday The 13th type slasher, look somewhere else. This isn't the movie you're looking for.
The Tender Bar (2021)
Nice coming of age story.
I've looked at a couple of negative reviews talking about tarnishing father figures and what not. This movie does the opposite. You biological father isn't necessarily your father figure. That seemed pretty obvious to me.
Clooney's directing was great for the kind of material present. Affleck is great as an everyman. The combination of Renieri and Sheridan deliver on portraying a kid who's trying to find his way in the world. Life always come easy even if you're incredibly talented.
Four Rooms (1995)
3 meh stories 1 fantastic story and a wonderful Tim Roth
Very mediocre, mostly goofy movie.
Tim Roth is fantastic in it. But everything is worth it with the final scene "The Man from Hollywood".
Every time I watch this movie the closing moments make me so happy I watched the entire thing.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Really enjoyed this but ultimately disappointed
I love that this sequel truly feels like a continuation of the last movie. There are some pretty brutal kills and some great ideas. I was disappointed that this movie feels like the middle movie in a trilogy. I'm pretty sure it is but the ending feels unsatisfying. Maybe if they get to do the 3rd movie watching all 3 in a row will feel like a complete story.
The Last Duel (2021)
Solid period piece that also addresses current events
I know this is based off a well known story but I was still unfamiliar with the details. Maybe that helped with my enjoyment of the movie. I truly did not know how it was going to end.
It did take me a little bit to find the groove of the story. There are some sudden transitions in time that lost me a little even though there are occasional title cards either dates.
I've seen some reviews stating the message as too on the nose, but honestly, doesn't it have to be? I still see people here complaining about a feminist agenda. This stuff happens for real, maybe not every time but it is a reality.
There is also a moment that is shown twice from two different perspectives and some think it's to unsettling to show an audience. I think the point is to make the audience uncomfortable watching these scenes and if you're not then there's something wrong with you.
I thought this was a great movie that made its point very well.
Jexi (2019)
I can't believe I finished this movie
The worst thing about this movie was the music. There's a good premise here. But this movie is so idiotic. The one star is for Michael Peña.