Change Your Image
JconsultJC
Reviews
Quantum of Solace (2008)
Fiasco again and again
I used to be a fan and loved James Bond's films until they brought in this "actor", Daniel Craig, whose acting could be summed up to brute force.
I remember when the gentlemen like Sean Connery or Pierce Brosnan or Roger Moore used to perform in these wonderful and quite enjoyable films. Now the last two James Bond are pales images of what used to be an event. Casino Royale already showed the way with a brand new James Bond full of muscles and lacking brain. As for Quantum of Solace, it turned to be a copy of transporter 2 or Max Payne.
When do the producers intend to find a real actor personifying properly this character? But alas, they have already in the pipe the coming "Bond 23" and two more films with the same actor.
Running with Scissors (2006)
What a waste
I wonder how the actors acted in this movie. Annette Bening was really herself, half in and half out, was she faking or being natural? It didn't make any difference considering that even if she had been walking on the ceiling it would not have changed the pattern of the film. Brian Cox acted really well. I almost thought that he had always acted this way, tricky, dishonest, in a dirty surrounding where nobody really cared about hygiene. As for Gwyneth Paltrow, the question is what she was doing in this film.
This film is quite sickening and disgusting. Who would pay to see such a crap?
The Four Feathers (2002)
The fall
Shekhar Kapur has dazzled us with his splendid Elizabeth with his new style to show historical films. And then we see his next production "the four feathers".
As a Frenchman, I know little about the British history. Of course, I know that the Britons have gone to war every where in the world where they could get hold of the local resources and that many times they met the French whom they beat generally, including in Sudan with the Fachoda episode.
In this film where love and courage are supposed to be the main pillars, we witness an incredible story where British soldiers can refuse to go to war when told to, where love goes up and down as the temperature, depending on the environment, where a local Sudanese man (as a magic lamp - Djimon Hounsou) helps the British soldiers for no known reason (maybe for love?) to fight against his own kind, where a man (a British man! Of course) survives in the African desert, during many days, without neither food nor water.
The images are good and the performance of the camera may be seen without any discretion. But is it enough to produce a good film?
In a country still at war today, where living conditions are incredibly hard, it is difficult to accept this historical romance. Nothing seems real, not even the poor Sudanese people. It is not worth spending more than 2 hours to see Kate Hudson performing so poorly
Je reste! (2003)
A true pity
Sophie Marceau must have really needed the money to end her month to perform in such a pitiful movie. This film which pretends to be funny is exactly the opposite. The settings: A wife at home who doesn't know how to spend her time, a husband who travels abroad to build a bridge while having an affair with his lover.
How can we watch this film which lasts something like 1 hour 1/2? After 20 minutes, nothing happens except the Madam Marceau's promenade in her very visible car (certainly sponsored).
The actors act as if they had been forced to do so. Vincent Perrez performs like a débutant and Sophie Marceau wonders what she is doing in "cette galère".
Signs (2002)
Awful
Great pretensions and great actors for what? A poor scrip, an unoriginal idea, an irrelevant side story and a predicable ending. Where on hell did the director want to lead us? We started watching this films waiting for something which never comes. And when the word `End' appears on the screen, we feel relieved after these two hours of torture for no avail.
I voted 1 because it is not possible to post a zero.
Reign of Fire (2002)
A pitiful film
Reign of fire is a desperate film where the scenario lost its way trying to convince us of the depth of the main characters. These dragons coming out from nobody knows where are really frightening, alas we do not see them much. The casting was somewhat wrong when choosing two actors who look as brothers: Matthew McConaughey and Christian Bale. I had difficulties to know who was who.
It seems that the producers had a cash problem and could only create the survivors'residence. In a word, this film is not worth seeing. To see flying dragons, it is better to see and see again a wonderful film where the unique dragon is personified by Sean Connery: Dragon Heart. .
Belphégor - Le fantôme du Louvre (2001)
Sophie Marceau as beautiful as ever
Belphégor is drawn from a TV serial dating back from the 50 or 60s, who remembers? I liked this film because of the many likeable characters. In spite of a poor scenario and not too sophisticated special effects, the relationship between these people in Le Louvre museum is very pleasant. Nothing is taking seriously, you believe it or not: it doesn't matter. And last but not least, Sophie Marceau, contrary to many beautiful actresses, is a wonderful actress and you love her.
Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (2001)
A wonderful Tale in a shining Paris
If you like tales, if you enjoy sympathetic people with un-extraordinary lives, if you love comic situations, if your like Paris under the sun, if your like a very special love story, you will love "Amélie Poulain". You will love Audrey Tautou who acts like a princess. Jean Pierre JEUNET has portrayed all characters with such a finesse that one likes them all, even the naughty ones. This film is among one of the best films I have ever enjoyed.