Change Your Image
hollyandwindsor
Reviews
Capsized: Blood in the Water (2019)
They could have made a bit of an effort....
So they sail into a storm, don't stow anything down, leave the hatch open with water pouring in, no one wearing life jackets, the 'captain' doesn't know their co ordinates, ignores the coastguard instructions then puts the boat broadside so they capsize etc etc.
But the 'experienced captain' later comes out with pearls of wisdom like 'don't drink the seawater it'll make you sick'. Bit like watching this dumb movie.
After 6 hours hanging on to life raft one bright spark says 'maybe we should get IN the life raft?' Which they all magically manage after shark attack..ha ha. Too stupid for words.
I mean they just didn't try to make this realistic.
Pity they shark didn't get them all.
Ten Pound Poms (2023)
Really enjoyed it
My family were one of the 10 pound poms in 1959 although I was only 2 years old, so was interested in this story. We settled in Wentworth Falls in the Blue Mountains and dad built a house there. It was wonderful. As far as I'm aware we didn't experience the prejudice depicted in this series although I certainly don't doubt it existed.
I did enjoy the series- and it got better as it progressed. Quite tragic in a lot of ways.
Michelle Keoghan is yet another fabulous actress from the ex- Coro St stock. I rate her along Sarah Lancaster, Suzanne Jones and Katherine Kelly so worth watching just for her excellent acting.
It seems the ending left it so that a second season could happen. I will certainly watch it if it does.
Can't go wrong with Danny Brocklehurst!
Coming Home in the Dark (2021)
Yes Boring....
Even watching it on fast forward....and they seemed to have forgotten to do an ending. Nice scenery though.