Change Your Image
jsullivan-09997
Reviews
The Haunting of Sharon Tate (2019)
The title is very Misleading
Good movie if it's taken in text of history as a semi documentary but the title is very misleading. This movie has no ghost or haunting whatsoever and is loosely based on the Hanson murders. It has a Good cast but bad writing and no ending that ties the actual crime of the victims into the history except a short last scene that does no justice to the actual crime. This is an average movie which could have been much better.
Scream (2022)
How is this still a Franchise
So let me begin with wtf. How is this a 6.4 on imdb as of this review. So many thing wrong with this move which I will no give spoilers by good lord. This literally the same movie as the past in the franchise but yet still very predictable and incredibly stupider. How at the end did they manage to defeat and find the duo killers but did not have the smarts to do so earlier I the movie.
The Princess (2022)
Better than Expected
Joey King and her Beautiful eyes was actually a lot better than I expected coming into this. Choreography and action was actually very good. Storyline was OK but the overall script and dialogue I found very good. Joey king and the cast did great with what they had to work with. Overall a decent movie and I would recommend.
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (2021)
Rare would I say
Soooo I would be hard pressed to say that the original remake of G. I. Joe with Dennis Quaid from a few years ago was better but yet that older movie was 10 times better than this pile of trash. Not only was the cast bad except Hugo weavings daughter samara. But the story line was horrible, dialogue was intriguing at best and so a storyline I would not watch this unless it was free to be honest.
El Cid (2020)
Good and entertaining
The first couple episodes are hard to like but the character development and the story which floorings the History of the real El Cid is actually fun. By midway through the first season is where the action and the history of the characters start to pull together and work out very well. Season two bar far outshines season one and we'll worth watching. Hoping for a season 3 due to after reading the history it would be the best part of El Cids journey and ending.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Plot holes Galore but not much different than all the other ones
I usually don't write reviews but this one was about as forthcoming and stupid as you get. Spoilers, regardless if he is shot stabbed or beaten by a mob Michael cannot be killed unless he is stabbed in the back by a pitchfork then and only then will he stop killing but only do we find out that he cannot actually be killed because he feeds off fear and cannot actually die. This movie was the epitome of all the Halloween movies and extremely stupid and not worth your time or movie theater money. And somehow when his mask is actually taken off you do not see his face but you can see that he clearly has a trimmed beard and buzzed head so somehow he has the time to see a barber in the middle of all of his Halloween killings.