Change Your Image
jeff-223
Reviews
Kids in the Hall: Brain Candy (1996)
Funny with some thigh slapping moments
I had never heard of KITH before, but this film was on late at night when nothing else was on so I watched it, and I was pleasantly surprised.
The film is at least funny most of the way through, with some parts that had me rolling around laughing out loud. The guys in drag actually adds to the hilarity of the film rather than detracting from it, and as a bonus there is some VERY biting social commentary in the film as well.
I will certainly now be tracking down their other works, and if I can that film with the bat and the pig as well.
Nikki (2000)
This show is actually quite good
This is on daytime tv here in Aus at the moment, and I have to say that this show is one of the hilights of my daytime tv viewing. I am not a big fan of US sitcoms, but the actors and their characters are actually quite engaging in this one.
That is what makes a sitcom - the actors, and they really are all quite well suited to the characters here. I don't like wrestling, yet I find the wrestling situations funny in this show, I don't particularly like dancing/cabaret shows yet I also find this quite funny in this show. Definitely funny and worth watching.
and to add the lame comment at the end, there a very few actors sexier than that Susan Egan. Phwoarrr :-)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Worst sequel ever!
It was such a shame to see a sequel as lame as this made from one of the better sci-fi movies of all time.
Sure, the effects (particularly the T1000) were brilliant for their time, and worth seeing the movie for, but special effects do not a great film make. And just about everything else in this film was average to very poor. The "acting", the inclusion of a child as the main character, the story, all lame.
There is something wrong with this film being at a higher spot than it's prequel.
Spaced (1999)
One of the most realistic comedies ever
We have only seen the first series here. I did not even realise there were more until I read some of the reviews here, and now armed with that fact I will be getting the DVD's ASAP.
This show works for me on so many levels - brilliantly written characters supported by superb casting and realistic situations. The scariest part of watching this comedy is seeing myself in some of the characters, and how almost exactly like some of my friends are like some of the characters. I think this is why it is both very funny and quite moving at times.
and I've never seen two actors look more like Scooby-Doo characters (and that includes the film).
Star Wars (1977)
Ok but certainly not a "classic"
Star Wars is no better than many of the rest of the sci-fi films that appeared late 70's - mid 80's. The one thing it does have above the others is FANTASTIC special effects and production values - in this sense it was kind of ground breaking for a sci-fi film (though nearly 10 years earlier 2001 was doing much the same).
What Star Wars DID do was start the story line for some of the best sci-fi films, and certainly the best sci-fi story line EVER. Without doubt its sequel (Empire) IS one of the best sci-fi films ever - multi-layered and dark story line, fantastic characters and a script that is a cut above the "boys own" story that star-wars had.
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
The longest running film in my collection
There is not a lot else I can say about how good this film is that has not already been said in other reviews here.
Suffice to say I got a copy of this film about 12 years ago, and I have watched it at least once a month since then. The dialogue, acting and directing is just as sharp after the 50th viewing, and the film becomes funnier as well. One cannot notice everything this film has to offer on the first or even second viewing.
cheers
Meet Joe Black (1998)
Snore
Just had to sit through this movie - thanks to the effects of several coffees I didn't fall asleep (actually I wish I didn't have the coffees).
Several words come to mind to describe this film- "ponderous" is one, it goes nicely with "overlong". Rarely is a film made that is so full of its own self-importance and so over-blown. The only thing that made the film vaguely watchable was Mr Hopkins, even then this was one of his worst performances.
I was wishing that Death would come pay ME a visit by the time this one finished.
Kath & Kim (2002)
One of the funniest Aussie comedies in a while
Aussie tv comedy can be a bit hit-or-miss, and I tend to find the shows either totally brilliant or totally cringe-worthy with little in the middle. "Kath and Kim" definitely falls into the former category.
The comedy revolves purely around the beautifully written and acted characters (rather than funny situations). The acting is so good that although the characters have their flaws this viewer finds affection for each character, and this makes the show far more enjoyable. It also makes it realistic - I know people that are very similar to the characters in this show.
Glenn Robbins is one of the funniest comdians that Australia has produced and it is a joy to see him again in role in a comedy tv series.
Lost in Space (1998)
Why?
The original TV show wasn't great by any stretch of the imagination, but after viewing this film it is brilliant in comparison.
The ONLY thing I found even vaguely interesting in this film was the idea of the alien spider DNA infecting someone else and being able to mutate them. That's it.
Who was responsible for looking at the script or treatment for this and saying "yeah, this looks good, lets finance it"? Never ever put that person in a position to be able to do this again is my recommendation.
It is a sad shame that Hollywood is so lacking in imagination and original writers these days that they have to re-hash old films/tv shows again and again - and almost without exception do it REALLY badly. My cat could have done this film better, and she's not a particularly smart cat. I have to agree with a previous reviewer - read a book instead, or even just sit there and stare into space - it will be time better spent than watching this film.
Time Gentlemen Please (2000)
Not brilliant but amusing never-the-less
Yeah it isn't the best comedy ever, but as someone who grew up watching shows such as "mind your language" and "Love Thy Neighbour" it is a refreshing return to the great sexist, racist un-pc British sense of humour that those shows had. For the most part the characters are amusing and I get at least a few laughs out of each episode. Considering how "nice" comedies have generally become in recent years it is a pleasant change.
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997)
Not the most high-brow film, but it's still bloody funny!
Yeah it's not the most sophisticated film ever, nor is the humour terribly high-brow, but this film is both a) funny and b)a brilliant piss-take/spoof of the whole spy film genre. If you are a fan of James Bond campiness then you will probably appreciate this film.
As with most watchable films, it's the casting that makes it - Mike Myers is a GENIUS-even at his worst he's still at least good (and he's at his best in this film), the rest of the cast do their job perfectly. Tom Arnold is just great and though I might be biased as a Buffy fan, they could not have cast a better Scott Evil :-)
So to the people who have flamed this film - yeah it's not going to be regarded as the new Citizen Kane, but it's still a damn funny film and if you don't "get it" then I suggest you obtain a sense of humour before you watch any more films.
Everybody Loves Raymond (1996)
One of the funniest sit-coms ever
I liked Seinfeld, but I love this show!
The humour is not as "clever" in many respects, but it works far better because of that. My girlfriend and I love it, and so do my grandparents and that's got to say something about the cleverness of the show. The writing is good, but it's definitely the cast of this show that make it an absolute pleasure to watch. Everyone is very believable and plays their roles perfectly - we have laughed out loud at lines/situations involving every cast member. Even the children are not annoying - a rareity indeed amongst sitcoms :-).
I cannot recommend this show highly enough - a sitcom with a brilliant cast, great writing and involving situations that are funnier because they are more like real life than most sitcoms.