Change Your Image
dummiejo-90918
Reviews
Fallout (2024)
Fell out of story
Watching all the great reviews, I thought this is finally a great series after a long time of mediocre US productions. I couldn't get past the first episode of the game adaptation "Halo", so I had hopes pinned up this would at least be somewhat better.
I guess, this just wasn't for me. First five minutes of the series look really great and the graphics look awesome, but the story is pretty predictable. The acting could be way better. Some dialogues made me cringe. First meeting with her soon husband, she says "What's your sperma count?". On another occasion, "They told me you were responsible". "Yes, they told me too". And that's just in the first episode.
Doesn't get better in the later ones either. Stopped it halfway through and it's not like, there are many episodes you have to endure this. Just 8, but it's super boring.
San ti (2023)
Thought-provoking Sci-fi
Loved this series. Not only did it try to convey scientific concepts in an understandable way, but also tried to couple all this human technological advance into philosophical questions of "did humanity did right?".
Do we need someone outside of this world to solve our problems?
The series starts with mysterious suicides in the scientific society. A detective got the job to convince Miao, a scientist trying to develop mini Nano materials to enter a secretive club called, "The borders of Science", so he can solve the case. Their main argument that humans are nothing more than turkeys that are going to be slaughtered by her feeder, contradicts to Miaos believes about science. Are these people behind the mysterious deaths?
Great acting, believable effects, good gaming environment and a detailed story, make this an entertaining watch.
Never have read the book and decided to go with this 30 episode long Chinese version than with the 8 episode long US one. I think there's so much detail presented in here, that there's no way the US version can catch the feel of the Chinese version.
One point minus, because some scientists from the West in the game are presented a bit on the stupid side and since I am a Western culture guy, this put me a bit off.
Must watch!
Du saram-yida (2007)
How can you survive if you can't trust noone?
At its core this horror movie tries to present a world where people around you, who had a trust status, suddenly react paranoid and want to kill you.
It all starts when her aunt gets thrown down from the top floor by her fiancé on wedding day. Her aunt barely survives and is taken to the hospital. Supposedly here should everything being normal, but out of nowhere the sister of her aunt, stabs her to death. Ga-In witnessed everything in shock from the hospital door.
Since that event strange visions and dreams follow her and the next day, people who she had blind trust in, want her dead. The best schoolmate in the class, her teacher, her friend in the sport, her mother. There's no end and no escape.
Ga-In hasn't much to work with. Her family believes there must be a family curse, starting 30 years ago, when her uncle who lives in seclusion killed his wife. There's also a schoolboy who advised her to trust nobody, not even herself. Does he know more?
When's the point, when you can't see what's real?
This movie does good at being a horror movie. Some bad attempts at jump scares can be forgiven. Good effects. Doesn't offer a very surprising ending, but have to admit the story with her boyfriend wasn't expected, haha.
Upgraded (2024)
If you like to be lied on, this woman is for you
Got a pretty face? Lie to get your partner, your career and the extravagant life you dreamed of. The only way you get rewarded in this world, honey...
That, in short is the gist and the message of this movie, wrapped around into a romantic comedy theme.
True romance, can't be really felt between the two, aside from the first meet on a plane were both flirt. Then, there's a flash of romantic moments in quick picture succession without any context added to it.
Comedy comes mostly from moments when the female lead is abused by her co-workers and when she tries to hide her true identity.
Everything in this movie is predictable and I extra didn't watched the trailer. In the end, I was rooting for the guy to find a better partner, since the female lead never seemed to truly apologize or care for what she did, defending herself with, "I did not lie about who I am". Thanks Anna, you're a keeper, lol.
Strange the male lead showed up after 6 months without telling the audience any morive. Sex? Did he ment it? Or was this an one Night Stand?
Really surprised, this has been directed by a woman and one writer was also a woman. Doesn't seem they know much about cheesy romance, haha, which usually is what the target audience is asking to watch.
This movie goes under movie category: BORING & WRONG MESSAGE.
The Beekeeper (2024)
Keeps this bee happy
Very entertaining action movie that delivers what it promises. A good time on the screen.
Statham once again does great in his role. Action scenes are plenty to be seen, if not too many. Story is adequate enough, without any major plot holes.
Reminds me kind of the John Wick story board. Bad guys who don't know him, killed his dog and have to pay the price. The Russian mafia guy knows how dangerous the Beekeeper is and let the bad guys know. Replace the dog with the nice Neighbour and Russia maf guy with ex-CIA guy and voila.
One of the best action movies in recent memory to me, but I can only give 8 stars for it, because two things didn't felt right.
1. The FBI duo which investigated the case. One was the daughter of the victim and shouldn't let be on that case, because a family member was involved. Actually throughout the movie, both roles consisted in giving smart remarks and showing up on screen. You know, just to have a latino and a black be on screen. Probably, this movie wouldn't have released other way. It's a sad state, but it's a good movie at least.
2. I would say 95% of the bad guys were white. I honestly could care less, but Hollywood seems to be on a campaign recently on this topic.
I would definitely watch the movie again and probably enjoy it the same. 8 stars.
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
Disney was right on this one
I thought Disney had made some real bad movies recently and found out they turned down this Zack Snyder storyboard as Star Wars adaption and he went on to make his own version. So, I thought this would be good, just to show Disney what they missed on.
In the end, the story was without any substance and so many other things were wrong or just too predictable. No thrill at all during 2 hours of watching.
Let's start to show you some ridiculous moments. There's a village with farmers and Sofia Boutella is doing the hard work on the field until the dawn of the sun. Noone else is working. A men is showing up who invites her in to the party. He looks absolute like a loser, lol.
When the bad guys arrive, she wants to flee, because the village wants to serve them to escape punishment, but unfortunately the soldiers left behind to watch on them are (most of them) total a..holes, so she has to kill them off and so the village has to fight now.
The bad guys had brought with them a roboter with feelings and when the king dies it decided to not touch a weapon again. It follows orders that permit his protocols, until when he decides to join the village rebels, lol.
The only currency the village farmers have are their crops, so they decide to sent Boutella to build an army to fight off the intruders. The loser farmer is sent with her, but he isn't even a real farmer, but counting the beans. Of course, he has zero fighting skills and his role is just to look pathetic and very likely survive part 2, part 3, etc.
The first guy they met, just concluded a transaction with the enemy in front of their eyes and after they met he offers them to drive them for free through the galaxy to build their rebel army. Of course this screams, scam and traitor, but he is strong and hot. Not like the other loser following her. Hormones.
The first recruit, has some debt and after the farmer admits they don't have the money to pay this guy, the debtor himself proposes a bet that is letting his slave go for free and is getting him killed, lol. Big Avatar vibes here in this scene...
So, our main star manages to recruit 12 people, all the best of the best of course, with the promise to get paid in crops, because the loser likes to repeat that's all they have.
On the other side, there's a whole army on a ship that is called the World Destroyer, which with a hit of a button can erase a whole civilization out of the map.
So, they find themselves in a small scale fight (the end battle btw) with 30 of those soldiers and literally half of them get killed.
The ridiculous moments have no end, but I want to conclude my review with sending my prayers to the poor souls which live at the village for part 2 of this installment. They have put their faith on survival to these 6 people, as extra there is the village Leader our pathetic loser and the pacifist roboter. The enemy, a whole army with never ending resources. I think it would make a lot of sense to pack your belongings and go for greener pastures, lol.
Or maybe the farmers just should have taken the initial offer by the soldiers. Triple the usual price for their crops and with that money they wouldn't fear to die from hunger? Just a thought, lol.
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Poor Indiana Jones
I felt literally sorry for him, for how pathetic he was portraited in his present. Looked like a loser, who lived in a shabby apartment, without friends, without anything enjoyable in life. On his retirement day and last day in the University, none of his students seemed to pay attention to his teachings and he throw away the banal gift his colleagues gave him for his services.
During the action part: The same loser, could knock out grown men with one punch, could run faster then those men, could drive more crisp, could take a gunshot to his shoulder and be okay for 20% of the movie and surely could ride on a horse down the subway, into the lane, full speed towards a train and hail maria theres exactly the gap that was needed to save this man's life, lol. We are talking about a 70 year old man.
The woman character in this movie... (Well, she could do everything of the above as well if there was a need and of course better). Then, ... Did she just wanted to grab money with illegal ways? Did she left Jones on his own in situations of danger? Heck, she even didn't respect the dead wish of an old man. What an unlikeable person. I couldn't buy in, how she cared for him in the later part. Felt fake, even if the production team gave Jones, Marjon back.
I spent two hours of the movie applying suspense of disbelief. I would probably need 1000 words just to list everything that was wrong. Then in the last 30 minutes, I was just wtf am I watching here, lol. Why did the Nazis even care to shoot Romans? How could Romans hit with arrows a flying modern airplane? How? Why did they even bothered to fly so low? Why couldn't they agree to fly just back, since the landed visibly at the wrong time? How can a kid fly a plane through a storm just with theoretical knowledge?
Easy the worse Indiana Jones movie for me. A very gracious score of 5 for this one, since the action scenes were entertaining, the sets looked beautiful (although felt more like they were in Cuba (read the street signs, lol) then in Greece, Italy or Morocco. Harrison Ford is a top notch actor even at his age. Don't care to learn the name of the main actress...
It's a Wonderful Knife (2023)
It's not a wonderful movie night
Short verdict, I hated this movie. Couldn't believe this one would top my worse movie of the year rankings, but here we are.
I would say, the horror designation, aside from the first kill wasn't there. The story was obvious from the start. So much that the movie himself is telling you who the killer is in the first two minutes. If you're one of the few who doesn't have a brain or doesn't like to use it for whatever reason, don't despair, they will show you the killer by the 15 minute.
Comedy? Haha, it was sooo stupidly bad, I couldn't believe it. No real laughter's here, just shaking my head, raising arms and praying with a nervous smile this ends soon.
The first 15 minutes feel like the usual bad movie that the US is churning out this last few years. To say it more clearly, whole horror movies have been produced with the storyline of the first 15 minutes of this one, so I thought this one would be different. I can say, the producers, went beyond any nuisance and managed to reach new lower levels, lol.
Spoilers ahead!
- There exist many Christmas movies who show you the present if a person isn't there anymore, but I never saw such massive consequences.
Like, just because the main actor isn't there anymore, half her school mates turn into drug addicts. The town people become some cult who look how their Leader is killing his brother in front of their eyes and everyone is cool with it. Her father, becomes a mass murderer and her mother an alcoholic who tries to do sex (with some random guy) in front of her while her aunt is also in the room.
- The inclusive moments are just the icing on the cake, lol.
Just wrote this review so I can remember to never see this one ever never again. Doing the extra mile, with a few words of caution, just to be sure, lol.
Banggwa Hoo Jeonjaenghwaldong (2023)
Great start and middle, but the ending was hard to swallow
Duty after school is an enjoyable science fiction horror series, especially in the beginning. There's no real protagonist, but you learn to like some of the cast. There's also the crazy ones who don't want to grow up and behave like cry babies or continue to belief the lies of the adults.
I really liked the military school drill part and the mission part (spoiler ahead) with their Captain still around. After that, the story seems to take a downturn.
Generally, People do mistakes and teenagers are no exception in this, but mistakes are costly when thousands of Aliens want to eat you up.
The first part 1-6 was more action ladden and the Aliens were a thread at all times. The second part focused more on the human part of behaving in ways that harm other people. The core message was mistakenly easy and clear. You can't trust anyone or you will pay the price. Be it a prisoner who is about to starve to death or your friend who you knew since you were a kid.
That message and how it slowly got repeatedly conveyed was hard to swallow for me and actually destroyed large part of the positive opinion I had about the series. If they did it on purpose they deserve credit, but you can't watch it a second time, lol.
The Last Voyage of the Demeter (2023)
The last voyage with the Boremeter
You hope wholeheartedly, with all your might, Hollywood isn't making a part two out of this. I'll definitely not watching it.
The movie was so boring it's beyond unbelievable. Let's start with the good things. The first four minutes of the movie were really promising, but I have to mention this is a two hour movie. The initial cgi effects of the landscape and the ship were top notch too.
Kinda reminds me of the initial Titanic shootings and funnily the main actor a doctor of colour manages to enter the ship "luckily", because some other real sailor made his way.
Our doctor finished his studies in Cambridge, but couldn't find a job in England, so he ended up in Bulgaria. For some non-logical reason he wants to return to England (why???). He doesn't do it for the money either as he admits later on. It's also a mystery why the captain hired him to go onboard when they wanted a sailor to help them out with tasks and he couldn't do any of it. Did they knew, they would need a doctor soon? Lol.
You try to glance over those small missteps in the story, but after some point it's just beyond ignorable. I mean, you see all the animals being killed in a beastial way. You see one crew member after crew member being killed and you haven't even had a chance to see the beast. You know the evil comes only at dark. You manage to see Dracula which looks like a Gollum. You saw it managed to enter a closed room and escape from it, without you even know how he did it. You saw that people who got biten, turn into flames under sunlight. You have no idea how to kill it.
And your plan is to fight it at night, with an axe and some hand guns? You want to sink the ship and abandon it while there's a storm outside? You don't like smooth waters and sunlight, don't you?
What were these guys doing all day at daylight? Pray?
Also, they might have crossed more than half dozen harbours on their way to London and they didn't want to dock in one, because they would lose the premium money. After all they had seen, would you care about the money? Lol.
The moments when Dracula appeared weren't really scary either and the final fight was more of a massacre which of course our Cambridge guy survived.
I was really bored at the one hour mark and hoped this would finish soon. Kept looking at my watch and it seemed the time stood still.
I recommend you avoid this one at all costs. Even if you can watch it for free and free pizza and cola is offered... Avoid. You will have more fun starring at a white wall. I'm totally serious.
Cobweb (2023)
To everyone its taste, this just wasn't for me
I give credit to the parents kids, their acting was great. They came over as creepy and the movie was screaming those are the bad guys. The build up of tension was also nice until the middle of the movie.
But it more had a taste of phychothriller and less of a horror movie.
The things that didn't work for me... Spoilers ahead!
- The kid kills its parents. I mean no joke. Supposedly there exist other solutions and just because a voice on the wall tells you to do it, you don't have to.
- Obviously the kid still lives at home in the ending scene of the movie. Why?
- Did anybody call police?
- Why did the four kids enter the house to break it apart? Didn't they fear any consequences. The viewer already knew they would get killed, but in normal life you fear the consequences of the law for breaking into someones home and doing damage. What did they want to do to the kid?
- Why did a short time substitute teacher, risk her life for this kid? I mean, she went into the house the first time and saw the chopped heads in the living room, she saw the beast and after escaping narrowly, she still decides going back in? Call the police! The Swat team, lol.
- Why didn't the parents tell the little kid about his evil sister which lived right next to him behind the wall? Why did they act as they didn't hear anything?
- Why was the basement door covered by a f fringe? Why did this secret basement have a f dungeon? And why did they held this evil beast (their kid, his sister) in a small room behind the clock? This all just doesn't make sense.
- And why did they punish the poor kid staying at the basement? They could as easily have said him to stay at his room, haha.
- Why is the mother holding the keys to each door like it's a prison? Why can't the kid attend to Halloween?
I can see why some give it bigger rating, there exist much worse movies, but this isn't my taste.
Renfield (2023)
Something is missing... Horror.
Aside from the gore and artistic way to represent bloody body parts, lol, real horror and even comedy was missing in this one.
More looked like an action movie, were Dracula and Renfield passed by.
Btw, Nicholas Cage was absolute fantastic as Dracula and the only light at the end of the tunnel.
The therapy sessions with Renfield probably were supposed to be funny, but it just didn't click with me.
I could make a comparison to Deadpool with this. It's not a horror movie series either. Bloody action and corny humour are the main ingredients. Well, that humour was missing here.
Easy pass on Halloween as I feel this doesn't fit the season despite the Dracula theme. They could have done much better...
Pet Sematary: Bloodlines (2023)
We all know Pet Sematary
So why bother doing an actual quality movie? Probably, that was the reasoning behind everyone who had to do with the movie.
Let's skip any suspense, show them the bad guy. It's you Timmie. And your dog. Timmie had a real bad day (he's dead for a long time) and gets influenced by the evil sematary spirit, so obviously he's going to kill everyone.
That's the story and the producers paid big attention in the kills. Though, they forgot a few couple of things...
- Why would a pair which is driving out of town to join the peace core, and after being forced to stop, bring back to foot the dog to their Neighbour? I assume the dog knows his way home?
- Why does Timmie kill the brunete and buries her, to make her one of his own kind, but just kidnappes the blonde without doing her harm?
- Why does Timmie who his body is decomposing, move so fast and takes animal stances? At least the dog stayed a dog.
- Why this end? I won't even bother to say how much wrong the end was. Makes no sense at all and seemed like each actor/actress improvised in the last few minutes.
Aside from the gore, nothing scary at all. I hope you were able to skip this one.
The Boogeyman (2023)
Dark times for Hollywood
I probably saw the wrong movie? Looked like this was a 1 hour and 38 minutes long advertisement for how to be a responsible citizen in light (no pun intended) of the current energy crisis and global warming.
It was admirable to see this family facing the almighty Boogeyman, but refused to switch the lights on wherever the went.
Watching the little kido playing Playstation in total darkness after having already encounters with this plaque is just an act of selfless courage.
But, it's not only the little one. Her bigger sister, a teenager, went to fight the Boogeyman with a hockey stick alone, going downstairs in total darkness. She refused to even take a flashlight with her and opened her smartphone just for seconds. That's dedication that makes the world a better place.
The girls, once again, like in the last 30 recent made Hollywood movies I watched, safe the day (or night) and her stupid father probably has to find another profession, since the shrink himself needs therapy hours after this.
I'm sure Hollywood saved tonnes of money on electricity bills on this one. The bad thing, they left also the storywriter in the dark and therefore you have to suspend your little light bulb in your head for the entire duration of the movie.
Dark times indeed. Oh, yeah the monster. It was in the movie too. Just not in the first 30 minutes. But you got 1 hour and a couple minutes left to peak a view at it in all those dark rooms.
Legacies (2018)
Do yourself a favor and watch the Originals and Vampire diaries
You won't miss anything if you skip this one.
I would like to point to the positives, but it's so much easier to count the holes and flaws of this show.
What I really was missing in this series was Smartphones. Almost 2/3 of their problems would have been solved with one of those. The timeline of this series is after the Originals right?
The story seems to repeat itself. There's a monster incoming and it's either killed or sent to a mirror reality. Or to Malivor. Or to the Universe before entering peace. Or the monster manages to enter a friends body and then is killed, send back to Malivor or a mirror reality. The highlights come when friends kill their friends, or send them to a mirror reality or to Malivor.
Somehow this series tries to avoid going into the plot that worked so well in the two past installations of the series. Instead of watching cool vampire and werewolf fights, there's dragons, mermaids, elf's, and all sort of mythic monsters. Heck, even gods show up in the 4 th season.
The love chemistry between the main actors is almost non existent. What was working so wonderful with Damion, Stefan and Elena, doesn't do the same here with Hope, Landon and Raf. So in season 3, Raf ends up in a mirror reality to survive and nobody on the audience cared.
To the seasons. The first one was interesting enough just to see who was playing in it and the first setup, but nothing spectacular per se. Second and Third season I already forgot about. Actually in the third seems like the budget got cut abruptly, as many of the non-main cast members got cut. Fourth season the suspense picked a bit up, but too little and too late.
No One Will Save You (2023)
Are you rooting for her to survive?
The story premise is actually intriguing as you are preparing to watch a young girl trying to survive an Alien invasion.
It will not take long to actual see the first Alien and the first fight is the most thrilling.
What you aren't expecting is to stumble upon a psycho thriller were it seems the main actress to be the one who did kill in her past at least two people. These seems to be the reason she is generally isolated by everyone in the hometown. There are also some hints that her mental health isn't on top of its game, among others, she writes "sorry" letters to the murdered person ten years after the incident.
In the end the viewer is left on its own to decide why things happened, what is real and why on earth is she the only one who survived. The most upsetting question though, "Are you rooting for her to survive?". No One is gonna save you from that one, since the director tried everything in his power to let you in the dark.
The main actress didn't speak one word during the 90 minutes runtime. The ones that spoke, where the Aliens. Bru bru bra, ha tu tiba. Very helpful. But are the Aliens even real, or is it in the imagination of the Main actress which has lost her mind?
You won't like the answer you make up on your own and I wish to not have wasted my time on this.
Vtorzhenie (2020)
Have you seen the Visuals?
I don't get it. How you can give this movie a one or two star review with such stunningly beautiful visuals. They are worth 3 stars alone. Some you haven't seen ever again before, so it's worth watching for that alone. I remember some viewers gave Avatar 2, 6 stars reviews for the effects alone, so this one deserves a fair appointment of those too.
The story has more flaws than the first movie, but not to the extent you want to turn off your TV. The actors again perform a decent job and all are back in this one. I again, liked the thoughtful messages shared, the moral lessons provided and the subtle jokes made. Actually, the story writer/director got more courageous with his jokes in this one and wanted to create a more lightweight atmosphere.
Then, spoilers alert...
With the recent hype of Artificial intelligence, it's astonishing how well made this movie portraits the danger of it becoming a controlling force. Here, the Alien AI decides, that to limit casualties, Julia who knows too much and has developed powers through the bracelet, has to die. The AI uses every trick, from voice imitation, media manipulation to using humans who got brainwashed to achieve its goal. When this fails, the AI becomes a War machine in brute force style, controlling water...
I found this one to be entertaining popcorn kino and didn't felt bored at all. Sure, it could have been done better, but have you seen the recent Hollywood productions?
Prityazhenie (2017)
Enjoyed this one quite a bit
Very thoughtful scifi flick about one Alien getting stranded on earth and how humans behave in such a challenging environment. The story isn't very deep, but I liked the hidden messages and moral lessons given. Jokes were only a handful there, but very good ones imo.
There's the military which made the initial mistake of shooting it down, but then try to de-escalate the situation giving the Aliens time to repair their ship. They evacuate the civilians, close down districts and try to protect the Alien visitors to avoid an Intergalactic war.
The crash landing had civilian casualties as consequence and some of them were out for revenge. Julia the main character is one them. The Alien though is no villain, but more of a pacifist. When both are confronted it makes for an interesting encounter and her friends act like young guys would do when presented under the such conditions.
There's also people who are excited about the Alien visitors, because it's historic and there's the other side who don't care and some just worry about getting food and water and are ready to apply violence to get it.
Cgi effects were good, meshed well with the overall set and had a few highlights in there.
Acting to me was the real highlight in this one, which covered some minor story flaws, like why did the Russians shoot down the Alien ship? But probably if this was a Hollywood movie, the rule, first shoot than ask, which happens like all the time would apply, lol.
I have seen a few other Russian movies, mostly they are about action, but this one gets deeper and is my favourite. Well done!
Teen Wolf: The Movie (2023)
Without Dylan O Brien it misses it's charm
I think all valid points made by other posters about the story plot holes, but honestly I didn't remember how the story ended exactly since a few years have past from the last time I watched it.
The biggest boomer for me was that they managed to bring back almost all the cast except the one, that generally is considered the star of the show. Without him, humour was less funny and I also think he elevates the acting level of the whole group. It's like Batman without Batman or Black Panther without Black Panther (which Hollywood actually did)
If you don't care much about the old story and accept everything as told, it's actually an entertaining watch. Not bad for a low budget production which I guess was made purely out of nostalgia and love for the product.
Liked the ending given.
Koma (2019)
Would have been a masterpiece with relatable actors-story
I was putting off this movie for about 2 years, but finally watched it. I was expecting a sci-fi spectacle, solid action and good acting.
Coma did deliver. You are thrown into the bizarre world right away, without much warming up or explanation and like the main actor you have to figure things out. The effects were crazy good, exploring what can be done and what not in this world. It was the most exciting aspect to me. The acting was okay although I never felt a connection to anyone. Things just went on at a fast pace and there wasn't enough time to build bonds.
I think it all came down to how the story was written. Too fast, with action scenes coming one after another at rapid pace to relate to anyone and too slow when action scenes were in display. I found the dialogues in between to be interesting, but they were rare and mainly tried to explain the whole concept.
There were also some logical flaws imo, especially in the end.
The end could have been better too, although that is subjective. I guess it could have been worse, haha.
Really watchable, if you compare it to any of the newer sci-fi movies that Hollywood is "producing".
Avanpost (2019)
To my surprise an actually decent made movie
Hollywood has shown us in the recent years how to produce high budget movies that fail to live up to their potential. Usually cgi is good, although sometimes not even that, but than come the story holes, actors and actresses that behave not natural, silly laughable moments in supposed serious movies, a lot of repetition and most of the time the happy ending is no more existent. A good romance doesn't get developed. All is rushed.
This one, by far no masterpiece to tell two generations later about, but for the budget it made more things right than wrong. It's a science fiction movie and humanity faces extinction. There's zero humour, because it would have been misplaced. The effects are smartly used and you will be surprised this movie was made only with $4mil. Arielle did cost like 30x that money and had horrible cgi. Acting was solid and believable to their roles. The story had actual depth and a well thought out concept to connect the dots, although the ending could have been much better as some actions seemed illogical and here's were I had to remove two stars from my rating. Another one got removed because of some editing which made it a bit difficult to understand some scenes.
Was my first Russian movie, have seen some European, Indian, South East Asia region and Australia ones recently. Sorry Hollywood. You better go back to what made your movies great.
M3GAN (2022)
The AI Doll with Charlin's Therons face
In terms of Originality this is an easy 1 grade. I guess it's not wrong as long as you can still create some decent entertainment of the different parts.
It's more of a horror comedy which is greatly watered down on the scare factor.
The opening scene was the scariest part of this movie for me. It looked so silly and bad made, I thought to have gone to the wrong movie. I settled down and laughed at myself once I figured this was part of the movie, which set expectations pretty low, haha.
The story is simple and so much predictable, it was shocking. In the end, I sort of embraced that predictability and made fun of it. Definitely don't search for logic in this movie. How realistic can it be a toy company to create the most advanced AI android and the government or other industries don't care a dime? They sell a doll for $10.000 bucks? Lmao..
Thought the actors did a great job and this was the only bright light I can refer to.
The 4 star rating may seem a bit high with the things I mentioned here, but I expect this movie to be a classic in the future, which you can watch and have fun with.
Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves (2023)
Actors, Story, Production hope to evade critics by not taking themselves serious/ accountable
The movie doesn't take itself serious and they make the point clear enough at the very beginning. The jokes aren't subtle at all, more like gags of the silliness sort. At points, I yawned, which was likely the intend and you look at the other viewers who think the same as you. This has an entertainment factor.
There's zero thrill or suspense. No turn of events. No plot twist. The characters are pretty one dimensional. Like this is the magistrate who's bad at it, this is the planner who's bad at it, this is the strong woman who's bad at everything else, this is the kid which is just a kid, this is the evil lord who likes money and is an idiot who needs help from a witch, which is really evil because that's what she is supposed to be.
The goals set are too easy to achieve despite some being impossible to solve for hundreds of years by others.
Then, I saw lots of cgi landscapes and animals which weren't great. Bad acting, because I guess the actors had to come up themselves with the plot and jokes.
The most sympathetic character for me was Jonathan, who played like one minute in the whole movie.
If you turn everything off, mostly tour brain, it is a decent movie in comparison to the really bad movies that recently are made by Hollywood. Probably this movie will be the highlight of the year and for that reason a 6 star rating sounds fair.
65 (2023)
My sister didn't felt asleep while watching this.
Aside from this super positive development, this movie was a nothing burger.
The story was so simple, that I had time to think an accident happened in the studios and a dog ate two thirds of the script.
The main actor of a super old developed civilization looked already like a stranded homeless, before even crashing on Earth. I guess that saved some makeup art money.
Dinosaurs have a role in this movie (yeah, I know 65 is the hint, haha), but they don't manage to make an impression, despite the bone thin script and boring characters. Jurassic park had more talented Dinosaurs. I remember a dinosaur movie from the 80's had better Dino's...
The summary of 1 hour and half of my life: The spaceship crashed. The survivors had to reach the life saving capsule which crashed further away. Some Dino's are on their path. I don't have to reveal the ending, honestly, nobody really cared ...
I can't figure out how my sister didn't fell asleep in this one? On the negative side, I got the sideway looks by her which translated means, "don't ever again will I go to another sci-fi movie with you". Probably it's me and not the movie, lol. Uh, I reached the word limit...
Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023)
Started decent, but boy the second half is insulting to the viewer
Have seen some bad comic movies recently, so I haven't had set big expectations for this one. It's remarkable how piece by piece they managed to make this a movie I would try to avoid at any cost in future. Below follow the spoilers of shame, I will try to avoid coherent thoughts regarding story, characters, cgi... Shazam the movie did the same.
- Hounsou who was dead is now alive. Death seems to not apply to the good ones. More to that later...
- The jokes were sometimes on point, especially in the beginning, but at the end it was just cringe worthy.
- The main hero who's supposed to be huh the main hero seems to have a secondary role and mostly does make himself look stupid. He does ask for advice the girl who should be in college, because he admits to be an idiot. He is not able to perform any thinking at all, but in the end he is able to develop a plan which involves physics to safe Earth?
- One of them is gay now. Thought to add it.. And yeah, I don't know the names of anyone aside from Shazam.
- One school teacher dies and they are trying to make jokes of it?
- How about all the Civilians who die or are in danger? There are 6 superheroes with super speed powers among them and they send mum and dad in a van to safe them? Hundreds of civilians if not thousands?
- Hounsou face shows up in Wonderwoman's body. I guess they wanted to be funny...
- Real unicorns have a role, the same goes for skittles. The insert of those two elements the way they did, just destroyed a segment of the movie that could have had a more suspense development. If you ask, that's were the 6 superheroes went instead of saving people. Feeding unicorns with Skittles. Eat the rainbow, haha.
- The three villians, aside from the starting scene, didn't felt that evil. Actually two of them became good. One of them, 6000 years old, got in love on the first side to a teenager. One villian was from Asian descent, one Latino and one Caucasian. I don't know how those are sisters and greek descendants of Atlas, lol.
- Anybody noticed that the subhead of the movie is the fury of gods? I have seen my boss being more furious at me than those gods who were prisoned for thousand of years.
- The action scenes felt rushed at time. Maybe due to a low budget? Not really. Why was Lucy Liu always on top of that Dragon? Why were the monsters behaving so stupidly? Why didn't they show us how the bridge felt apart? How was the House still standing in the end, when the Dragon had completely destroyed it?
- Shazam died. For a bit. He was really dead. Buried. Don't worry he got resurrected by Wonder Woman. No joke.
- The cherry on top came in the end, haha. That's when this movie lost any credibility... The villians needed some objects to be able to instil life to their forgotten Kingdom. It turns out they didn't need to torture us for 2 hours to achieve their goal. They had gathered the object in the first ten minutes of the movie and just had to hit it on their ground. Didn't all knew this, lol. No, of course not, not even the wise Hounsou or thousand years old gods, but somehow Wonder Woman in her two minutes cameo did.
Wow, what a mess. If you are able to close your eyes on all those hurdles in front of tou, this might end up being a fun view. Sadly, not the case for me.