Change Your Image
tonybugliobmx
Reviews
The Pale Door (2020)
Ugh, hard hard
Really had a hard time staying committed to this one. Just barely got through it. Much better indie horror out there then this failed attempt at Dusk til Dawn. Feels cheap on every level.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Masterclass
Perfect on every single level. Character development, storyline, pace, all of it. And absolutely iconic show. The high water mark of television, to this day. It really helped that they had a plan from the beginning on where they wanted to take the show.
Prisoners of the Ghostland (2021)
Just garbage
Go watch the movie Pig. So much of a better Nicholas Cage vehicle. I found myself on a Nick Cage tangent, and decided to take this movie for a spin. Deeply regret it.
Less Than Zero (1987)
Ahead of it's time
Still plenty of relevant themes in this one. They could probably do a remake with some success. Robert Downey Jr obviously the breakouts are in this. It also introduced me to a great song, hazy shade of Winter.
Rad (1986)
Absolute classic
I can't even count how many times I've watched this movie. Such a fun trip down memory lane. Takes me back to cruising the neighborhood with my friends on our BMX.
Behemoth (2021)
Poor man's Constantine...
Sort of like a poor man's Constantine, but without the benefit of a star to carry the movie. Surprisingly slick for an indie horror. The script could have been better, and the acting was really uneven, but the pace, vfx, and bad guy made up for it. Starts slow but picks up a lot of steam by the end.