Change Your Image
tgrcs
Reviews
Gladiators Australia (2024)
No live audience.
It's a total vibe killer that there is no live audience, hence the ZERO (" IT FACTOR ",) the show is completely lost to the home viewers.
The 1995 original also acquired better hosts, Gladiators with a vibrant, fun, dominating and afunny assortment of personalities.
I'm currently watching at the moment as I am writing this review and it just continues to remain flat.
Powerball has became a snooze fest of sleepy non existent entertainment.
Pull the plug on the show and if it ever gets renewed again, look to the 1995 original series to bring the entertainment and desperate energy, that the program is continuing to showcase !!
Conrad: The Last Defender (2023)
A fun story like.
This short is about:
A young and confused man growing up in a world overrun by dragons learns he is "The Defender," the only person who can indeed kill dragons. He must travel far and wide to slay Deruin, the father of all dragons.
I highly can recommend firsthand that this is Dax's best work of his entire working career in Hollywood.
If people could be nominated for an Oscar for a short like this, you'd win.
I would honestly submit this short to Cannes for a full viewing of the production value put forth.
Even Sundance would be truly responding to the outstanding quality of this body of work.
I salute you.
Violent Night (2022)
Snoozing all the way.
I've tried to give this film a second watch as a horror, comedy horror and action fan.
Unfortunately it still bites the big one, second time around I just gave up as it doesn't have a comedic or funny bone in it, despite it mentioning it was a comedy horror and action flick.
The action sequences are lame and been used to death in other flicks, that this just was an over budget and hyped piece of garbage.
I feel for the actors as they had nothing to work with.
I blame the writer, director and producers for thinking wow this is a great idea, let's make garbage and think it's amazing.
Unfortunately that's Hollywood for you.
Vivarium (2019)
Is this movie for real.
If you like watching grass grow and paint dry, this is the film for you.
What a load of garbage fire of a dumpster fire, it's story goes absolutely no where but to snooze Town and all you get in return is to be annoyed the whole way through.
I personally feel like an idiot right now that I stick the film out and made it to the end.
It offers absolutely nothing, but a waste of 90 minutes you can never get back.
Absolutely appalling script, with the actors having zero dialogue.
If I could give it a perfect zero I would !!!
Don't even bother giving it the 5 minute rule either, as once again it will be five minutes too long of your time.
Resident Evil (2022)
Resident evil game and original first 4 movie fan here. This is Horrible.
Honestly save yourself sometime and just walk away from this trash.
It adds nothing to the genre and they shouldn't of even bothered. Poor script and acting, highlights the cheaply made effects which are poor at best.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Sam Ramimi's new Evil Dead
Doctor Strange And The Multiverse Of Madness.
I guess Marvel is tired of DC hogging all the bad reviews.
So let's call a spade and spade and say Raimi practically directed a rehash of Evil Dead 1,2 and 3 and done it horrendously, with a massive budget.
It's utterly painful to watch the same garbage be rehashed over and over again.
I guess he only can make Evil Dead films after all and just got lucky with Spider Man.
Making the Cut (2020)
Excellent program
If you're into high end fashion and have knowledge into the latest design, this is the show for you.
Well hosted and directed, so no complaints in that area.
I would highly recommend to anyone that is interested in what the latest styles are and if they're into runway looks.
All and all I give it tops marks and I hope that they go onto to make many more season.
Heidi is an absolute laugh a minute, with her lovable and cheeky sense a humour.
Whilst Tim is the perfect co-host to bring the level of mentoring that the other contestants needs.
The show has full of merit on what they're among for with their target audience and it perfectly showcases, all that it needs to, within each season that have so far aired, to global audiences.
It's definitely one of my favourite programs going around at the moment.
The Object of My Affection (1998)
Way ahead of its time, to be appreciated back then.
A very progressive and touching film, that is years ahead of its time, compared to the years that followed. It's almost like Modern Family based their series upon what this film featured. I absolutely loved it and though the acting was superb and played their rolls well.
It definitely didn't take a cheesy path and make you have a typical storyline.
I recommend for those wanting a feel good film.