Change Your Image
jusglenn
Reviews
Rebel Moon - Part Two: The Scargiver (2024)
Like the 1st part better
Man what a disappointment. I gave snyder the benefit of the doubt, thinking the 2nd part would be epic. This movie is really bad unfortunately. The acting is hit or miss. Thr story is all but a miss. The only redeeming quality, is some action sequences. But overall, it was a horrible experience. I can see the light now Snyder. You had me fooled for sure.
The real problem is the lackadaisical story telling. I'm thinking Kora is gonna have a cool little backstory of being betrayed by her father. That was an utter failure. The sene itself was constructed very poorly. In my opinion, that doomed the movie. Who cares when your main characters backstory is goofy. Now, I don't even want to see the directors cuts. What a waste.
Halo (2022)
Military science fiction turned into a soap opera
I'm shocked. I was never a big fan of the games, so I went in with no expectations. Basically, the show is one big bait and switch. They tease harrowing battles then spend the next hour of runtime reflecting. Even as a scifi show, it's not very good. I am baffled how they could fumble such an easy concept. This could have been a horror-esque scifi adventure, instead let's sit around and talk about our feelings. Another thing that's obvious, is the low budget. You can't make the fall of reach be a hallway fight. Are u serious right now? I'm literally in awe of the 10/10 reviews. Hey, whatever floats your boat buddy.
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
Perfect streaming movie with Pure escapism. Can't wait for part 2
I watched this because I'm a zack snyder fan so this maybe a biased take but I thoroughly enjoyed it. It reminded me of those 90s action movies, that just wanted to entertain you and nothing else. This is one of those guilty pleasure movies. Did it have some character development and world building issues? Of course! But that doesn't ruin the movie imo. It's magnificent 7 in space, so I don't really see the need for a deep dive into each character. All u need is a small dose of their abilities/backstory and thats what we got and will get even more in part 2 and the directors cut. It was a straight to streaming movie, so why was everyone expecting a masterpiece? Why is everyone taking this movie so serious, when zack said himself it was a homage to 60s/70s scifi? It was a very entertaining movie with plot holes like every other movie that has existed, and ive seen far worse. So please dont believe these 1 star reveiws. I believe if this was made by some random director, everyone would love it. I see a lot of people complaining about slowmo, but knew zack snyder directed it. So whats the issue? I feel like a lot of people hate watched this movie. Why watch a movie from a director you dont like? Its like going to a resturant , knowing the chef is bad. But you go anyways just so you can complain. Modern society in a nutshell. Imo the Slowmo works and kind of reminds of the matrix. Bottomline, it's a interesting concept that has so much potential to grow. Its a snyder film, so i got what i wanted. If i want some deep character dive ill watch a Nolan or Aronofsky film. Besides, we've only seen a little taste of this universe. It was pure escapism and I will gladly take it in this killjoy society. ( last note before I leave, the 1st star wars movie had the exact same issues. We had no idea who these characters were. But guess what, the next installments built on that and created something captivating. Just relax, be patient and have some fun.
The Flash (2023)
Hello barbie, lets go party? Wtf. What a joke
This was a major disappointment. Where do i even start? I guess you have to start with the obvious. The most jarring thing was the cgi. It was early 2000s cgi. Thats embarrassing. Look what marvel did with their speedster cgi in eternals. Or quicksilver in the xmen movies. Utter trash. This is the scarlett speedster and this is the treatment he gets?
Not only was that disrespectful to the character, but so was ezra miller's iteration of barry allen. He acted like a conplete idiot. When he wasnt talking to himself, his dialogue sounded like some cravkhead homeless person's monologue at your local gas station. "How do you feel about your father's release?" "Uh the tomato sauce cans moved from the bottom shelf to the top shelf." Wtf? Last time i checked, barry allen wasnt special ed. A disgrace. Absolute disgrace.
And then ezra miller's acting was even worse. When he wasnt acting special ed., his acting was unconvincing and cringe. Ezra's good in small doses (snyder cut) but being a main actor is not his forte.
Ultimately, it was the bastardization of one the best dc storylines: Flashpoint Paradox. Go to Max rn and watch Justice League: Flashpoint Paradox. This is what couldve been. Zack Snyder had it all laid out for this to be adapted but to spite him, they went in a completely different direction. They didnt even need him to make this, only common sense.
The mishandling of DC properties by Warner Brothers has got to go down as one if the biggest failures in cinematic history. Warner Bros is now a dead company and deserves no future funds for any future projects.
However, Keaton and Batfleck were the best parts of this movie. Once ezra started acting like a fool, they shouldve shifted this to a batman multiverse film. But they are lacking one simple thing: common sense. Also, the film manages to gloss over the fact that you still never find out who kills barry's mother. A disgrace.
Black Adam (2022)
Missed opportunity
I really wanted to like this movie, but i just couldnt. The whole thing just felt rushed. Imo, the JSA didnt need to be in this movie. The exposition dump at the beginning, shouldve been the first hour of the movie. Bc its so rushed, there is zero emotional impact. Dr. Fate deserves more. He is a powerhouse in the DC pantheon, and to be just thrown in like a sidekick really didnt sit right with me. The only one that shouldve been in the movie was hawkman. Since he is an archeologists in the comics, it couldve meshed really well if he found him and tried to guide to be a hero. Another missed opportunity. However, hawkman and dr.fate saved the movie. The fight scenes and cinematography were great tho. And why have child actors been so horrid lately? The little boy was terrible. Ik they couldve found someone better. I enjoyed it but it just felt hollow. The soundtrack was pretty awesome tho. Kids will love this movie tho, but if youre an honest movie critic, youll tear it apart.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Martha scene is still bad
I rewatched this objectively the other day and I must say the movie is so well crafted, that one scene cant ruin it. However, the martha scene came off very cringey and corny. I guess you cant have a perfect movie though. The rest of the movie is spectacular. I even loved the mad scientist lex that everyone hates. The action is great and the cinematography is very good as well. Everything is perfectly shot imo. One thing that still bothers me is during the batman v superman fight, theres not enough dialogue. There should have been a little more effort from superman to explain the situation, so that when batman ignores it, you really feel he has no other option. Would be a 10/10, but ill take two points off for the martha scene.
Nope (2022)
Symbolism over writing i guess
Jordan peeles new addition builds alot of tension, to basically do nothing with it. He has an obsessions with overlaying his movie with some sort of deeper symbolism. The problem is this effects the writing, specifically the third act. The flashbacks of the chimp were actually scarier than the main antagonist. To me thats a problem. Keke palmers acting is over the top and not convincing. Can hollywood get over her yey? Meanwhile, the rest of the cast was superb. What a waste. Jordan, can you please just make an actually horror film? You seem pretty good at it until you shove comedy and deeper symbolism into it. Thanks.
Predator (1987)
Had to revisit this classic after that trash movie Prey
This is the quintessential action classic. The way it plays like a horror movie, waiting until the end to truly reveal the movie monster is epic. You get a feel of who each character is and they are all unique in their own way. One of Arnies best.
Prey (2022)
Great action, but bad characters
First of all, the action was splendid, incredible and at times awe inspiring. I loved the athletiscm the predator moved with. Usually, the predators look stiff, but this one really showcased its physical prowess. It was great to see the predator jumped through the trees like a homicidal chimpanzee. However, the characters were terrible imo. The acting was very subpar. What really bothered me was the ending. I have no problem with female leads, but it just doesnt make sense. She was constantly saved throughout the movie because she just wasnt warrior material. Then suddenly the movie decides shes the most skillfull warrior of her tribe. She struggled with a mountain lion and almost got mauled by a bear, but suddenly she can fight hand to hand with the most fearsome hunter in the galaxy? Not impressed. Overall, the action was amzing and ill be rewatching for solely that.
Peacemaker (2022)
Garbage
Humor written for teenagers. Last time i laughed atva dick joke i was in middle school. 🤣 Id rather watch a bloodsport show than this smfh. Why is james gunn so beloved? Hes trash.
The Gray Man (2022)
Solid Action Flick
A very solid action flick with gripping action and violence. Chris Evans surprised me as the villain. I wasnt looking for some deep intricate plot and it delivered. All in all, an entertaining movie.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Rise of skywalker vibes
I rally cant put into words how bad this film was. If i did, this would be one of those long ass reviews you scroll past. Jesus, not even the soundtrack was good. Smdh but hey there were about 4 min total of good dinosaur action in a 146 min movie. Save your money.
The Boys: Barbary Coast (2022)
Theybare making fun of both sides
I dont get all the bad reviews complaining about the "wokeness". They are literally making fun of both sides lmao calm down ppl. Ppl are so offended, theyre not paying attention to whats happening. I also like that the show is displaying how corporations fund both sides of the political spectrum, then sit around and laugh at us all behind the scenes. Stop ebing so offended, and realize the show is fairly criticizing both sides.
Justice League: The Enemy Below: Part II (2001)
Fav Aquaman origin
One of my favorite Aquaman origin tales of all time. I dont want to spoil it, but what happens to aquaman makes him a complete badass, something the comics or live action has struggled with. This show is just amazing!
Godzilla (2014)
Underrated reboot
When it 1st released, this movie was critically and publicly hated. I guess ppl were expecting a full kaiju fight movie, a la pacific rim. Instead, we got a more action thriller. The cinematography and soundtrack are amazing. The movie almost has a horror feel to it, the way they dont fully reveal godzilla until the right moment. Another important aspect overlooked is the weight all of the monsters feel they have. I loved how the beasts moved slower, giving them a realistic look. With all thay being said, the movie is dragged down by the human sub plot. Killing off bryan cranston was a mistake, and he wouldve been a great addition to the monsterverse as another researcher. Quicksilver and scarlett witch were pretty terrible tbh. Honestly, changing the cast may have saved that little subplot, however their portrayals were uninspiring. Overall, its a good watch, dragged down by bad casting. 6.5/10.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Moments of potential, ruined by moments of cringe
DrStrange 2 was very disappointing. Instead of being a movie solely about him, they decide to shoehorn a female protagonist and an "anti-hero" character solely for an agenda. The 1st dr strange movie was miles ahead of this movie. It was actually about drstrange and his struggles, not a spiritual sequel to a trash streaming show. I found myself looking forward to theovie being over. Oh well! The mcu will live on no matter.
Superman: Man of Tomorrow (2020)
Enjoyable but disappointing
MOT was a very enjoyable animated movie. However, my only issue lies with the writing. I dont understand the need for 3 antagonists in an origin movie. The movie wouldve been perfectly fine with just lex and lobo. Parasite was not needed, unless he was the main
and only antagonist. Overall ill give it a 6 out of 10 for the wondeful animation and fight scenes. And also, i will give it credit for providing a modern take on superman without going woke.
Clash of the Titans (2010)
Typical action flick
I think this couldve worked with a more charismatic actor. Unfortunately, Sam Worthingtons acting makes it feel like there are no stakes involved. Im so glad hollywood got ovet his guy.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
5/10 Souless Cash grab
Had some interesting concepts, however a bad supporting cast and a weak script break the movie. The director basically tells you why "she" was forced to make this movie lol. It doesn't feel like the matrix at all. None of the slow motion is warranted. The fight choreography is subpar compared to the originals. I get theyre old but with body doubles and cgi it wouldve looked a lot better. The new archi.. i mean analyst and the new agent smith just arent convincing. The soundtrack is atrocious as well. An the exiles? Oh my god what a complete joke man. Did they have to dress them as literal homeless people or did they run out of money? Smh.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Fan service galore
The story is very lacking. It's almost as if cinema has died right before our eyes. Every aspect of this movie is heavily contrived and overly emotional. Every decision each character makes is solely driven by emotion, and when that is applied to dr. Strange, it just doesnt work and ruins his character. The one redeeming part of this movie was green goblin, and then the ending happened. It feels like nothing really has any weight anymore. Nothing means anything anymore because you can just pull the same character into your universe at a whim. Just because a movie has tons of fan service, doesnt make it a good movie. Without the fan sevice, this movie is barely a 4/10 but with it I'll give it a 6/10.
The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)
Gives you what you want
The lost world gives you what you want: dinos atracking and people trying to survive. The plot is definitely lacking but it makes up for it with some nice shots. Minus one teenage gymnastic scene (utterly garbage) its a fun movie.