Change Your Image
dreopdreef
Reviews
Red, White & Royal Blue (2023)
Super cute
After a rather cheesy start, the story started to grow on me. The message of this movie is so good and so positive, now that is a world I want to live in.
Ofcourse, having two super cute guys as the main characters helps too. They are easy on the eyes, plus decent actors. Great chemistry between them, hats off to the casting.
And I love Uma Thurman as the president of America. After Kill Bill, she cannot do anything wrong in my opinion.
I suggest you go see it if you want two hours of gay romance and cheesy fun. A heart warming, sit back and relax kind of movie that is pretty good within its genre.
Barbie (2023)
Not so unique as expected
The concept of a Barbie movie is really unique and got me all exited. But unfortunately to me it delivers the same messages that we keep hearing as of lately.
It started off quite funny, but after 45 minutes or so, the movie went in a direction I did not like. It took itself a bit too serious. I would have preferred a more lighthearted movie.
Ryan Gosling did the best job out of everyone playing Ken I thought. The perfect guy with the perfect body and yet very campy, girly and insecure. Job well done, especially toward the end.
If you are a fan of Barbie, you will probably get your money's worth.
Dog (2022)
Doggy is a downer
I did not know what to expect, but I had hoped it was a little bit lighter. Because it told the story of a traumatised dog, to me it was a bit too heavy. The dog is caged or on a leash most of the time and attacks when she feels threatened, so it was a bit of a downer.
It never gets really sad or really funny, so it keeps floating a bit in the middle of everything. I watched it all the way and there are a bit more rewarding scenes for the audience toward the ending of the movie.
Channing Tatum does a decent job as an actor, he is not just a pretty face and body. Too bad that could not lift the movie to a higher level.
The Lion King (2019)
Beautifully made
I am not a fan of the original animated movie, it is a little too sad for me. However, the musical is the best I have ever seen.
So this movie for me is a bit the same as the animated one. But I have to say, it is made beautifully. Sometimes it feels like you are watching a nature documentary.
This movie is half an hour longer than the original, and I was hoping they would incorporate some of the musical bits. But that was not the case to my dissapointment.
Beyonce was a distraction to me, I do not need a lion sounding like a worldwide known singer. And I did not like the original song that she sings.
Aladdin (2019)
Best of the live action remakes
The animated version was always one of my favorite Disney movies, but I have to say that I like this one even better.
Mostly because of the director, Guy Ritchie. I really enjoy what he did to make it more current. A smart choice to let him direct.
To me it started a bit slow. But once Aladdin teams up with Genie and Prince Ali makes his entrance I was sold. Great acting from Will Smith by the way, another smart choice.
The best thing about this version is that they stayed very true to the original story, without the feeling that you are watching a live action copy. Lots of humor and a few nice surprises.
Allelujah (2022)
Not meant as a funny movie
Do not get me wrong, the movie has funny bits and pieces, but I do not believe it is meant to be a funny movie. It is more a harsh reflection on healthcare and how we treat our elderly. But for me it did not get too dark, I also enjoyed it very much.
Jennifer Saunders really has grown as an actress I think. We know she can do funny, but in this more serious role she blossoms as well.
However, do you wanna watch because of dame Judy Dench, do not get your hopes up too much. She has a smaller part and for me a bit too small and on the side.
Overall, very well acted. If you are not English I recommend decent subtitles.
Love Again (2023)
Boring + a decent Celine
This movie to me was so average, so full of nothing, it was just boring. Not much happened, so it felt like it went on for too long. I watched it untill the end though.
Celine Dion did a decent job, I guess she has a lot of life experience to draw from. So my compliments to her. And ofcourse her music that they use in the movie is well known to a broad audience and timeless.
The rest of the acting though.... Not so much. And I know these people can act, because I saw them in other projects. Very disappointing.
There is a small payoff at the end of the movie where I found it a little emotional and I could feel a bit of soul in the story.
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
An absolute gem
I never even heard about this show, and then I saw it got a really high rating. I have to say, Mrs. Maisel does not dissapoint. It is beautifully made, well acted and is very funny. I enjoyed it very much.
If you are not into the sixties, stand-up comedy, the Jewish culture or lots and lots of costumes, then this show is not for you.
What I always love about a show, is that I can binge it. The fifth and final season just finished, so you can watch it knowing it has a clear ending. For me the show came full circle.
Finally, how beautiful the show has been made deserves extra praise. An absolute gem.
Titanic (1997)
Best movie of all times
I am writing this for those who have not seen it. Please give it a try, for this is the best movie ever made. The acting, the music, the decor, it is splendid.
The first half of the movie is more about the romance and I had to get used to that the first time I saw it. The second half is very much about the sinking and if you are into spectacle, you are in for a treat.
Regretably, Kate Winslet did not win the Oscar that year, but for me she is the absolute superstar of the movie. And ofcourse her career skyrocketed after this movie. She remains my favorite actress untill this day.
So go see it!
Ted Lasso (2020)
A must watch, despite season 3
Season 1 for me is gold, season 2 is still pretty amazing and season 3 is an absolute disaster.
This is a feelgood show, if I ever saw one. The characters are funny and amiable. I am not a fan of soccer or american football, but that did not stop me to fall in love with this show.
If you heard rumours of the third season being absolutely horrible, that is correct. With the exception of one episode set in Amsterdam. But I am biased, because I am Dutch, so for me this was a lovely treat. There are still two episodes to come, but this third and final season cannot be saved.
However, still one of my favorites ever!
The Evil Dead (1981)
Still watchable in 2023
I thought it had a good atmosphere, knowing this movie is over 40 years old. I enjoyed it, despite the outdated camerawork.
I never saw anything of this franchise, but now with the new edition in 2023, I thought I would give the original one a try.
Except for the part where someone would walk into the woods all alone in the middle of the night, I believed everything else. And that says something for this genre.
Very clever movie, simple and effective. Decent acting, plenty of gore and suspense. I believe the one from 2013 is a remake, I do not think I am gonna watch that one. But I will give the new one a try, based on this one.
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
Good, but it's not the original.
I loved it, fully packed with next level action scenes. And I really mean NEXT LEVEL ACTION.
However, for me it cannot hold a candle to the original. The whole atmosphere from the original is gone and it was too long for me.
Having said that, I always love Keanu Reeves and this movie is my second favorite from the franchise.
This movie is definitely worth your money, there is not a boring moment in the movie.
Sometimes I wonder how many times a person can get hit by a car and still can get up and fight, but then again.... It is not reality. It is an action movie.
I think this movie sets the bar really high for future movies.