Change Your Image
lilaarnay
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Domino (2005)
I dont understand why the low ratings?
I have read a lot of the reviews and I feel as if we are discussing two different films. DOMINO was was part of that quick sped up editing style that unnerved a lot of sensitive people. Get over it and Watch again.
Michael Clayton (2007)
Flawless screeplay
If you are here just for Tilda then you are in for her best most complex role to date. What will surprise you is not only Clooneys performance but the screenplay is one the best I have seen in film. The last scene. Got me crying.
Titane (2021)
Keep an eye on Agathe Rousselle and Julia Ducournau
Keep an eye on Agathe Rousselle and Julia Ducournau. One of the most powerful mind melding films to come out in the decade. Severe acting from Agathe.
The Fountain (2006)
A visual version of Ari Handels Book
A visual version of Ari Handels Book. Visually arresting but it didn't bring as much of the story into play. Aronofsky did much better with the visuals then he did focusing on the dialogue which fell flat.
Mother! (2017)
Dark theme excused as an allegory to mother earth
When Darren Aronofsky said it was an allegory to mother earth, of the destruction that mankind perpetrates on our earth system I thought it was a bunch of PC bullocks and he was saying such to excuse the human darkness and depravity of this film. I was right there is no way anyone could equate this depiction to mother earths obvious demise unless they where reaching and or brainwashed. The endings baby scene was tough to take. Rosemarys baby.
Cabaret (1972)
why are there below 6 star ratings?
Based upon a Christopher Isherwoods flawless book, "The Berlin Stories". Cabaret takes a deep look into some very complex characters. The music and dancing is the best for this genre. How anyone could give it a below a six star rating is beyond me. Could it be that "Cabaret" looks homosexuality, nazis, and promiscuity? If so then those people need to stay away from films.
De rouille et d'os (2012)
MUST SEE
What a brilliant concept for a film. The dialogue is subtly and so real. This was my first time seeing Matthias Schoenaerts. Wow.
The Brave One (2007)
One many powerful Jodi Foster roles.
One see's the escalation from an educated book based person, to a more guttural based human who acts upon the emotion of vengeful justice.
Gravity (2013)
The story is very weak.
Was there even a story, something the draw in the viewer?
Nope.
G.I. Jane (1997)
In order for Jordan O'Neal to succeed she had to become masculine???
I order for this Jordan Oneal to succeed in the male construct, she had to change, TRANSform and deny all that made her a strong woman and an assate to the military. This film was the beginning of the breakdown of bringing women in to the military. Women dont need to emulate men to enter that male dominated construct. Now the men in the military are being trained to soften up.. "GI Jane" is pandering to not elevating the feminist movement.
Hard Candy (2005)
Every young Female needs to watch this.
Hard Candy is an instruction manual on how to handle yourself in a bad situation. I suggest this to many younger friends.
Girl Next (2021)
This is actually a pro female film.
When the protagonist who is a female victim, ends up slaying all the depraved men , that doesn't make this film misogynistic.
It's more a misandrist film, rather then "misogynistic".
In order to show a depraved dude you have to...well show it. And this film shows the depravity like no other. Very creepy.
Wonder Woman (2017)
condicending
So "Wonder Woman" is teaching viewers that woman are weak, mentally unstable and who cant control their slaves. Yah, I will not be sharing this film.
Manolete (2008)
Very deep psycholigcal themes fill this movie
I don't understand the bad reviews. Perhaps its because A MATADOR'S MISTRESS taps into psychological sexual themes that are too close to home for some viewers? Penelope Cruises persona as the only person who truly understood Manolete (Adrian Brody) is a very deep concept. Too deep for most viewers I guess. Brilliantly played out and a must watch.
1,001 Ways to Enjoy the Missionary Position (2010)
Here for Amanda Plummer only
Great story concept, dialogue predictable and weak and the cinematography hurt my eyes. Almost a lost accept for Amanda Plummer who carried this whole film with her deeper unspoken emotions of her persona. For that reason I would say its worth watching.