Change Your Image
galacticos1611
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
It's a Sin (2021)
Simply brilliant!
Doesn't get much better than this tv series. Great acting, very well written script, great directing and beautiful selection of songs and music! A masterpiece.
A warm storyline with highs and lows of the emotion scale all present. A nice depiction of the 80s London and the reality of HIV and death. Ive watched it twice already, it is that good.
Most of the cast are not well known actors but they surely didn't leave anything wanting! Would have liked to see more episodes but 5 episodes does the whole story justice and is very bing-able. Loved it from beginning to end and was left with a warm feeling inspite of the sad story.
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
meaningless movie
Not really sure what people see in this, just a bunch of short stories, meaningless, pointless and nothing more.
I guess the C Bros have enough credibility to make people watch whatever they do and "like" it.
Unless you have a very shallow personality and ADHD then this is gonna be a big waste of your time.
A waste of cast and money to be honest. Cowboys and shootings and weird story after weird story with zero connection to each other and zero meaning. I kept watching just to see if im missing some important twist or point but in the end i didnt miss any point cause there was no point to the whole thing.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Not much power in the dog
An overhyped and slow movie that lacks continuity. If it wasn't in this day and age of sexual diversity and inclusiveness, i doubt this story would have attracted Oscar nominations.
The acting is very good from all and great Cinematography. The rest is very average.
The Planets (2019)
Great show, beautifully produced and so well explained!
If you have any interest in space or the origins of our solar system, then this is the Documentary to watch.
Prof Brian Cox does a great job at explaining things and the production is so high end and beautiful. I thought i knew a bit about space, but this show humbled me.
A great education.
Friends: The Reunion (2021)
What was the point?
I love the original show, i still binge on it every now and again and i STILL laugh at all the jokes!! But for all the hype of a reunion i was hoping for another "Episode" rather than a talk show session. Some loved it, fair game. For me it was an easy buck for the actors and HBO.
The Last Black Man in San Francisco (2019)
Slow pace and meaningless
Not sure what i missed here, but i didnt get it at all. Boring pace, empty characters, meaningless dialogue and meaningless script/story. But hey, watch it and make your own judgement.
Malice (1993)
Good actors, but the script and directing not up to expectations
The script and the way the events unfold are the downside of this movie, by trying to create twists in the storyline they ended up with a disjointed script that lacks credibility, just not a well made movie unfortunately. The directing needed to be better also, several clear mistakes even to my untrained eyes.
Trouble with the Curve (2012)
Clint Eastwood's very forgettable movie
I love Clint Eastwood's movies!! But this one is not up to his usual standards. The acting was ok, BUT the script, storyline and directing were full of clichés, predictable lines and disjointed scenes. The idea of the movie is nice, but thats where the positives stop imo.
Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (2019)
Not worth more than 3 stars
Interesting story, but very bad directing/editing and clearly not worth the 7 stars (as of today)
The Grand Tour: The Grand Tour Presents: Seamen (2019)
It has turned into an travel and experience programme
The grand tour has become just that, touring around and hoping to do it in an entertaining manner. Not about cars anymore so if that is your thing you will be disappointed, but if you like the entertainment aspect then its trying to offer that.
Mars (2016)
Interesting idea, but not that good execution
The Series starts out well, using real life clips in the style of a documentary and mixing it with fiction from the future 2033 where people are heading for Mars.
The Documentary part is good, but the fiction part loses its appeal after a few episodes due mainly to the acting not living up to current days quality of TV production. I couldn't finish it as i lost interest half way.
Outlaw King (2018)
Great story badly made
This movie had a very good story line, but the directing, the acting the writing were simply far from good. Transitioning too quickly from scene to scene, very emotionless acting etc. Usually with story lines like this you are routing for someone, but here i couldn't care less who one the battles or who lost.
How this is given 7 stars (at the time of writing) is beyond me!