Change Your Image
felixbynum-68845
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Sandman (2022)
Disjointed Mess
I don't want to be that guy but ahhhh...what the hell? I did not read the comics and for you nerds out there saying it's a prerequisite for viewing and understanding the tv show, please stop reading now.
There were certainly parts and even episodes that were good but overall the seemingly random compilation of personified human emotions, god mythology and random bible characters was an absolute mess to try to make sense of. It was not a pleasurable viewing experience.
That said, I hope to see a lot more of Vivienne Acheampong. She was amazing.
Gone in the Night (2022)
When bad movies happen to good actors
All the actors in this lazily written, poorly conceived thriller have been really good in other movies and shows so the blame can't be put on them. The dialogue almost makes me think this was a parody. It's paced like a bad Lifetime movie. Don't waste your time. You will never get that 90 minutes back.
Outer Range (2022)
The Waltons meets Twin Peaks
This may not be everyone's cup of tea and it's starts a little slow but once the weird starts it keeps going and going and going... And I DIG IT! It's like the Walton's meets Twin Peaks meets some other weird show I can't think of right now. The cast is excellent and this is probably the best performance I've seen from Imogen Poots. I don't want to give anything away because it's the first show I've seen in a while where you genuinely don't know what's going to happen next. I hope others enjoy it and hope
it gets a 2nd season.
Hustle (2022)
Pretty good
Sandler and Queen Latifah anchor the story and give excellent performances. Their ease with each other is translated throughout the film. Everything felt natural and believable without feeling cheesy. This almost makes up for Bron's spacejam...almost.
Your Attention Please (2020)
Attempting to highlight minority innovators in a creative way
@lexxel_01, your review was short sighted and ignorant. Pick up a book and turn off Candice Owens.
Anyways, to be fair, I'm not sure if the format works for this type of content but I appreciate the attempt of trying a unique approach. If you haven't seen it...give it a shot...you might like it.
Abbott Elementary (2021)
Pretty good
It seems like yesterday when we were chuckling at Quinta in some random buzzfeed video, she's all grown up and still hilarious. There are obvious Office, Parks and Rec vibes, but I think they have done a good job of carrying on the. Single camera sitcom tradition.
Love Life (2020)
Liked Season1, Loved Season 2
Who doesn't love Anna Kendrick, i knew season 1 would be good. Season 2 exceeded my expectations. The entire cast was great. The 2 leads had major chemistry from the first time we meet them. This is the best storytelling for an african american cast outside on Insecure.
Copshop (2021)
Alexis Louder is worth the price of admission
This is not a perfect movie but it's absolutely entertaining and Alexis Louder is great from the opening scene. I don't remember her from Tomorrow War but I won't forget her performance in this. Looking fwd to see what she does next.
Naked Singularity (2021)
What's up with the bad reviews??
I cannot believe the reviews on this one. It's easily one of the best films I've seen in 2021. I thought this was one of Boyega's best performances and the dude who played Craig was excellent. Hopefully more ppl get to see it and like it.