Change Your Image
jameshar_nmsu
Reviews
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
Not for kids!
It's ok for Teens and up I suppose. Stuff of nightmares, with blood, death, gore. Was an interesting story. Unique. Good little movie.
Dolittle (2020)
Yikes
Wow, this is bad. What's up with his voice, it's like it's been edited and dubbed over. Mostly CG movie for little kids.
Fantastic Four (2015)
Actually good
I knew this was a flop and saw the reviews, so expected a total bomb leaving me wanting my time back. On the contrary this wasn't bad. Yes they're kids, and they changed the whole story of their powers and lives. Accepting that, I never saw the bad part of this movie.
Ice Station Zebra (1968)
Better than critics say
Though a bomb at the box office, I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. Kept me entertained and on the edge the whole time. Suspenseful. 50 years later and I still enjoyed the effects.
The Comedy of Terrors (1963)
Comedy of "Errors"
Biggest error was that this movie was made. Can't recommend; it's a trial to watch. Not funny in the least.
Dragon Quest: Your Story (2019)
Very good
Great game, er movie. Very immersive and fast moving. Not a 10 cuz of the ending, disappointing, but would still recommend.
Voyage of the Unicorn (2001)
Good old-school fantasy
Good old-school fantasy. Reminiscent of 80s era movies.
Spycies (2019)
Surprisingly Good
Yes, it instantly it looks and feels like Zootopia. Surprisingly good graphics and story. Not for younger kids with some of the language.
Homeward (2020)
Fair
Story was good and consistent, little slow at times. Animation little glitchy, somewhat cheap. Voice acting was bad. A rushed, cheaper version of Pixar's Onward.
The Shadows (2014)
Hard pass for a kids movie
Very Slow. Hardly any adventure. Shadow effect was neat but didn't blend properly. Half the film is whispered, which is super grating on the ears.