Change Your Image
organiclifeasia
Reviews
Bosch (2014)
Divided
Enjoy the characters and the actual police investigations, however it seems every season Bosch is facing some sort of investigation that could see him booted out or discredited, how can one police officer just doing a successful job attract such constant witch hunts? I get its the dual story running with the investigation, but it starts to get a bit "what this time"?
Moonfall (2022)
Enjoyed It
First up it was diverse but not oppressingly woke, it immediately gets points for that. Secondly it uses a rarely used sci fi premise about the moon, and that is different to most of the latest time travel movies, so points for that.
The CGI was a bit overdone like a Fast and Furious movie, but mostly OK. Sure there were science plot holes, but it was essentially just a light sci fi romp, and in that it succeeds.
A Day to Die (2022)
Another Willis Bank Run
Seems the group behind these atrocities pay Mr Willis a very large percentage of the budget, explaining why the movies are cheap looking and rushed. I used to watch a movie with Bruce as it would suggest a good quality production, now his movies make Asylum look like Oscar nominees. Even Nicholas Cage occasionally does a good movie, Bruce never.
Infinite (2021)
Absurd Reincarnation Fantasy
Few would expect Hollywood to treat reincarnation with much attention to detail, but wow, this notion of reincarnation has nothing whatsoever to do with how it is actually taught. Nothing in any way, shape or form.
That aside though, it is a watchable film if you can swallow the absurd premise. Just don't expect a good story, though acting and effects are passable. That it is viewable to the end I suppose is something, it's like fast food, you walk away bloated but unfulfilled.
Zone 414 (2021)
Enjoyed It
Yes, a similarity with Blade Runner, and certainly not big budget, however enjoyed watching this. Perhaps as so much now is so bland and boring this just seemed better in comparison?
Regardless it did the job of entertaining.
Seungriho (2021)
Enjoyed it
Quite silly, however it accomplishes what Hollywood no longer can, it is a fun, feel good flick. Effects are all quite good, story predictable, but at the end you just think, yeah enjoyed that.
Foundation (2021)
Huge let down
I gave up after seven, by brother only got to two. Effects all good as you expect these days. It brings the usual woke blandness that destroys the creativity of others, in this case Asimov. Yes, there are glimpses of the original classic story, but interwoven with their own numbing storyline that changes it enough to encapture the mundane mediocrity that now masquerades as screen writing.
Perhaps those ignorant of the actual story will enjoy by convincing themselves that there is something interesting going on under the withering evisceration of someone else's artistic endeavor. We now can add Apple to Disney and Netflix as purveyors of low IQ "entertainment".
Ghostbusters (2016)
Get root canal, a better and less painful use of time
It isn't funny, although it tries. An obvious woke exercise in testing how much insult they can inflict upon an audience. A poorly executed cash in on a much loved movie, a complete failure, all involved should be ashamed of themselves.
No Time to Die (2021)
Mostly Pretty Good
I found the movie overall pretty entertaining, pace was fine, time went by quickly.
You do wonder though why they would kill off Bond, and Felix for that matter. Seemed no need for it, except to deliberately kill off the franchise. The woke creativity killers mostly were kept at bay, perhaps their reward was to finally destroy the longest running movie franchise.
Do they imagine anyone will be going see see Shirley Bond 007, or perhaps a transgender version. No, its over. Would have rated higher bar the stupid ending.
Finch (2021)
It's OK
Your expectations are always high for a Hanks movie, and he was as usual fine. I had a few problems though as to how he created a self aware AI with human emotions and characteristics, all that developed within 24 hours.
Found the storyline promising but mediocrely executed. Still it's better than Bruce Willis' latest Sci Fi offerings, there again so is Sharknado.
High Life (2018)
What was that all about?
Son and I watched this, another in a run lately of movies where we glance at each other as struggling to avoid the off switch. Then the end comes and its just another turn of the heads asking what was that all about?
Little story, little sense and little logic and completely depressing. A few gratuitous self pleasuring and rape scenes to add to viewers confusion and disgust. Effects made Dr Who seem high tech.
I think sometimes we search for deeper meanings in bad movies to justify that we aren't too ignorant to "get it", if anyone can find meaning here, then congratulations.
Prisoners of the Ghostland (2021)
Simply an insult
Nothing makes sense, its like the writer and director were sharing bad acid, really bad. Cage must have needed the money, the others looked like they tried, but what to do with such absurd characters in an ambience of lunacy. Kept thinking it had to get better but it didn't. All involved will carry the stigma for a lifetime.
Black Widow (2021)
OK
It's watchable, really has nothing memorable about it, but at least it wasn't an insult like so many current movies. Perhaps that in itself made it seem better.