Change Your Image
UETF-agent
Reviews
Better Off Ted (2009)
Not very funny for me
I found this show a bit weird to watch and the humour was not my cup of tea. I am a big amateur of funny TV shows and I actively look for new ones to watch because everyday life is sad enough. I know there are many sensibilities and different people laugh with different types of humour (I'm not a fan of 2 1/2 men for example, but I can understand that some people watch it).
But with B-O-T the humour felt a bit forced and most of the characters don't have enough charisma or personality to carry the show. Portia de Rossi has a funny look but that's all, she looks like a robot but she also plays like one unfortunately. The main character dude is a suit, with nice hair, that's all I remember about him. The show format is a bit strange too, the episodes seem either too short or too long, the real problem being that the situations are not interesting enough or developed enough.
The whole thing felt a bit like reading a newspaper comic strip, it made me occasionally chuckle but it was forced.
Les Dalton (2004)
A lot less stupid than I imagined, a good surprise
I went to watch this movie, thinking that I would probably be watching a turd, but I was pleasantly surprised.
This movie is surely not the new "citizen Kane" but it is definitely a very enjoyable movie to fill an evening. I watched it because I am already a big fan of Eric and Ramzy and I was not disappointed. They deliver their usual style of comedy, in the vein of their sitcom "H" but they also manage to stick very well to the Dalton characters popularized in the Lucky Luke comic books. Of course, who else than Ramzy could play Averell.... There are many cameos by well known french comics such as Kad Merad or Elie Semoun, great as usual playing several different roles in this movie. There is also dujardin in what is probably his worst part ever.
The movie itself is very entertaining and festive and even if you don't appreciate the actors, there is no reason not to enjoy the show. One particularly interesting point was the scenario, rather original and unpredictable. Bad and predictable scenarios are generally the common point to cheap movies and this one was really surprising. The character of Lucky Luke is probably the east interesting part of this movie, but this not a surprise in a movie about Les Daltons.
I found this movie much more interesting than the latest cinema version of LUCKY Luke (2009) with Dujardin and Michael Youn, which I was not capable of watching to the end because of the stupidity.
So yeah I recommend to watch this movie, especially if you like the aforementioned french actors, but be warned the humour will probably not translate very well in other languages.
The Great Buck Howard (2008)
Probably the most boring movie I've ever seen
I tried my best to find a redeeming quality to that movie but I couldn't. When, in the movie, the Great Buck Howard says that he's going to break the record for putting people to sleep, I thought to myself, "wow, this is going to be so true.." , because I don't know how many people will pay to watch this Hank-family movie, but most of them will either fall asleep or leave before the end. Actually I did both things in that order... The lineup of celebrities who came to cash in in this on-command movie and the fact that the main actor spends most of the movie emotionless and with his mouth shut are two of this movie's most remarkable qualities. The plot itself is very shallow despite the cast's attempt to make it look otherwise, but most of them can't manage to avoid having a blank stare for most of the movie.
Joshua (2007)
An very good movie but not easy to watch
I think I understand why some people didn't like this movie or even walked out of the theater. Actually I almost stopped watching it myself because of the soundtrack. There is a constant piano being played in the background and many, many scenes of people crying and shrieking very loudly, and although this does a wonderful job adding to the creepiness of the movie, it made me physically uneasy and a bit nauseous. That said, this is a terrific movie, at the center of several genres without completely falling into either, my favorite part is how at the end of the movie, you're left with many questions unanswered and you start making your own theories. For example I'm sure that a lot of people will have a few things to think about the boy's uncle. Everything is drawn with very subtle touches here. So yeah, although this movie is difficult to watch, it is in my opinion a real classic, and a must see for the terror amateurs.
La cabina (1972)
Like others I have seen this short when I was a kid
I remember it was in the eighties and I had been left alone at home with my sister and we were watching the late night programs.If you've seen this movie yourself you can imagine the type of effect it can have on a kid's mind. This is the type of movie that you remember all your life. Nevertheless it is a very good classic short of television, and a very good piece of surrealist art. I think it's more surrealist than actually horror, perhaps like luis bunuel's movie, the andalusian dog. Actually the more I think about it, the more I think every kid should get to watch it because we need terrors like that to be a complete human being. There's nothing else that can or needs to be said about it really, the dialog is minimal but it conveys its message clearly enough. The short format is perfect for this sort of small shocker and I wish I knew of other shorts this good.
Der kleine Vampir - Neue Abenteuer (1993)
great show for children and grown ups
I had the chance to see this TV show and I found it was great. A good children show, nothing spectacular or over the top funny but there was a dream-like, poetic quality to these two children completely separated from the world of adults. If I remember correctly much of the show was taking place in the boy's bedroom with a lot of dialogue, like filmed theater, but it was still interesting. You might enjoy this show if you like stories such as "little nemo" the cartoon. It was similar to the recent movie but more centered on the children and their point of view.
The keyword here is "refreshing", if you can put your hand on a recording, I recommend to watch it one episode a day.
Equilibrium (2002)
Style and Substance
Although this movie is far from being perfect, after seeing it I immediately placed it in my top ten of best movies ever (which only contained two movies so far). Some people compared it to the matrix, which would be insulting for any movie considering the amount of garbage that is the matrix. The thing that came to my mind is how a movie will be considered 20 or 30 years after its release. In 30 years from now, while the matrix will either be forgotten or considered a gimmick B-movie I think Equilibrium will still stand as a Classic of both Science-Fiction and Action movie.
This movie is a refreshing blend of the best of both world.It contains awesome adrenaline-pumping actions and at the same time a good illustration of a classic SF thematic, and also , it looks good. It's not perfect by any means; the acting is cheesy (in the future, being emotionless means having a stiff haircut and looking constipated),the middle part is a bit too verbose and there are some ENORMOUS plot-holes (especially this gun-switching plot with the other cleric, every way I turn it it doesn't make sense at all).The face splitting sequence is a bit inappropriate too, but none of these problems made me hate the movie. Apart for the "helmet-breaking" fight, the fighting scenes are excellent . Gunkata is a great invention and it's too bad we probably won't see it any other movies ( but making a sequel to equilibrium would be a sacrilege). As a martial art practitioner myself I appreciated the perfect mix between realism and aestheticism, I hated the stuff from "crouching tiger.." and "kill bill". Gunkata really looks deadly and , at the same time, fun. The best asset of Equilibrium is the aestheticism, the slick contrasts and the great sense of fashion. I generally hate movies who rely of wardrobe effects (*COUGH* the matrix *COUGH*) , but it was perfectly integrated in Equilibrium and I loved every part of it. It's like if they took the best of the manga clichés and removed all of the bad ones. But this movie doesn't rely on the "wow" effect and doesn't feature the syndical number of explosions that would probably have the Hollywood-maffia-critics label it as a good action movie. That's a good reason why you should own the DVD in the first place.
Oh and the ending fight sequences (since the hero enters the enemy lair to the end) are the most awesome ending fight I've ever seen.I spent the last ten minutes literally jumping on my seat. :)
La leggenda del pianista sull'oceano (1998)
Same as everyone else
My experience with this movie was very standard,and it might be a good resume for 90% of the people who saw it:
-film is aired on cable channel
-me see title ,me not attracted
-me watch the beginning of the movie out of curiosity ,expecting to go to bed early
-15 minutes after,me is hooked
-film ends,me look around to see if nobody saw me crying and wonder when I'll go and buy myself a copy of it.
I didn't think I would say that one day about a movie ,but this is simply the most beautiful movie I've seen until now.And I'm not a sissy,believe me. The kind of movie you'll talk about to your children,really.Some of the most beautiful scenes ever made for the cinema.