Change Your Image
lareval
Reviews
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
NO ONE CARES ANYMORE
This franchise should have been extinct since 1997. The original cast is here for the paycheck. The new cast is laughable. The plot is... Does this movie even have one? The CGI looks fake as hell. It's boring! Nothing specially thrilling happens. There's no payoff. Rubbish.
Lady Gaga: Hold My Hand (2022)
This one aims to the emotions
Lady Gaga is always stunning, the song has a huge quality & repeat factor and the mix of images displayed go along really well. While 'Highway to the danger zone' aimed to the thrills, 'Hold my hand' goes to the fullest of emotions. Excellent. Can't wait to see the movie after two full years of delays.
CritiCar: Alien Covenant (2017)
Better than the movie itself!
If you want a thoughtful review, full of quality and charisma (plus tons of genuine fun), here is your video. I still play this some of my broken days and they manage to make me laugh while they tell the absolute truth about 'Covenant'. Great and super funny review!
94th Oscars (2022)
Will Smith strikes back
The Oscars have lost its way years ago, new categories like Oscars Fan Favorite film are completely lacking and the awards have become predictable (the ones I save go to Hans Zimmer, Billie Eilish and Jessica Chastain)... But oh damn: That Will Smith slap resonates as one of the most unforgettable & shocking moments ever. Beware bad jokers.
PS: Jessie Buckley & Benedict Cumberbatch should have won in my opinion.
The Batman (2022)
Dazzling, suspenseful and unnerving! A Batman neo noir done amazingly right!
It's not the best Batman movie ever (that still is 'The Dark Knight')... But this is an impressive and thrilling superhero neo noir that really surpasses the hype. And the hype was already Big.
'The Batman' lasts three hours, but you don't notice the time. It's sleek, dark, terrifying, sexy, disturbing and surprising at times. Pattinson is an excellent Batman (and a solid Bruce Wayne), Catwoman is a talented scene stealer, Penguin is pure fun, Gordon is good and The Riddler manages to get under your skin. The rest of characters move the plot forward nicely. Matt Reeves' direction is Zodiac/Seven style and the music is gold.
One of the best Batman movies ever made and a movie that demands to be experienced on the biggest of screens.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
It feels like a betrayal
Putting aside Netflix budget, production values and a funny scene at the bus where Leatherface destroys the cancel culture (wink), this is an awful movie. It feels much more like a betrayal to the original movie rather than a welcome addition. Non sensical, populated with dumb characters, with no plot and leaves you with a strong feeling of wasting your time. Dead wrong.
Blacklight (2022)
Liam Neeson should stop
Okay, the thrill is gone and the parody is not even funny. This is less than a generic action thriller and more of a low budget rubbish that skips the real action with a leading actor who seems to have absolute zero care for what he's doing. The 'Taken' times were good and some other movies ('Run All Night', 'The Grey') were fine or even really good. But from two-three years on, Neeson should retire from this. An awfully abysmal movie.
Death on the Nile (2022)
I feel nothing...
After all the delays (this was scheduled for December 2019, even before the pandemic!), the Armie Hammer scandal and after all this time I almost forgot Poirot was to return. But once I finally saw this movie, I felt nothing. It's directed with a classy style but with too much of CGI and modern visuals and that mix is jarring. The performances are not that good to me (Benning may be my favourite, just her) and the storyline has a few moments and a watchable resolution but the pacing drags a lot on its first hour to me. I wanted it to be better or as decent as 'Orient Express', but clearly it was not. I yet recommend everyone to see the movie and judge by themselves. It's just I felt nothing watching it and that's a shame (after all the waiting) and a sadly steady pattern very much present in mainstream nowadays.
Moonfall (2022)
Trashfall
Another Emmerich mess. A Big budget wasted in a sloppy execution and a handful of stars acting by paycheck won't save a hollow script. I wonder how many professional or talented amateur writers found their work denied and how on Earth (or Moon if you like) scripts like this are produced. Rubbish! And I'm not insulting anyone, I'm just judging what I saw.
Mass (2021)
I needed that rewatch
Upon muy first watch I gave It a solid 7/10. But I kept thinking on this movie, its actors and performances and I rewatched it today. I do not know what on Earth happened to me, but this is truly dramatic beast of a movie. Four people seated around a table will hold your attention and your breathe hostage like the best of thrillers. A masterful movie! 10/10! God bless this rewatch.
La llorona (2019)
Best Llorona movie ever
After swallowing a bunch of wet rubbish movies regarding the subject, finally this is a movie that outdoes the topic by presenting a complex plotting, great performances, excellent atmosphere and a deeper meaning to the mythology. With a good twist at the end.
La mejor de las mejores. Hay que verla. A must watch!
Gold (2022)
Probably too long for what it tells, but with the best ending possible
Zack Efron shows his mature acting once again with a dramatic one-man show that is entertaining (not great, though) and very well finished thanks to a stellar and twisty ending. Watch it to judge yourself.
See for Me (2021)
A huge meh
A flawed film driven by forgettable thrills and wasted drama. It's a movie stripped bare from any worthy quality to be considered really entertaining and good. A fail.
Clean (2021)
Wasted potential
Once again here lays a movie that is well dressed but wrongly nurtured in its developing. Brody is an efficient actor and the story seems promising, but finally is a very forgettable affair. Such a shame.
Nightmare Alley (2021)
Good, if not great
Cinematography, direction and performances are phenomenal. The script is good and owns several lateral of enough complexity. The pacing may be the main issue and the ending is effective but not really impressive. A good Del Toro movie.
Scream (2022)
A "requel" done right! This is really the best after the first!!
Part of the twist is not that really surprising and David Arquette is the only original character who enjoys a proper development. But those fairly minor complaints show how strong and bloody entertaining this fifth movie is. While it plays the formula by the book, I couldn't help but noticing an increased energy and a storyline that (despite its preposteruos reasons) really is on par with the quality of the original. A fun bloodbath that pays respect and tribute to the saga and to Wes Craven. Go and see it right away!
Boiling Point (2021)
A riveting night
On a stylish level, this is an absolute stunning experience. To be presented in tracking shot (unbroken and without tricks) sends adrenaline rushes to the brain and it helps to get the right, nerve-wracking tone with the performances.
About the storyline, it has little cracks and not everything is perfect. But the pacing and the energy makes up for all the possibles shortcomings.
All in, a thrilling and compelling experience that demands to be watched even if it is not for everyone.
El amor en su lugar (2021)
Rodrigo Cortés at his finally well deserved best!
A deeply emotional and affectionate story terrifically acted by truly inspired actors and masterfully directed with nerve, tears and suspense. A truly remarkable surprise and a must see to everyone who loves cinema and specially to those who seek an inspiring reason to live and love. One of the best movies I've seen in a while!
El buen patrón (2021)
Javier Bardem owns the movie and he takes the funny stakes to a riveting high
This movie manages to be both terrifically funny and very much down to earth at the same time. The story contains enough twists and turns expanding throughout an eventful week to keep you invested enough. But there comes Bardem and makes everything glorious just with his face and his amazingly expressive eyes. A great Spanish movie, I would dare to say it may be one of the finest of the year. Not to be missed!
West Side Story (2021)
I'm sorry to disagree...
I love Spielberg's work and I deeply admired the choreographies and the talent displayed by everyone in here. But I can't help to remember the original classic, I can't help to recall musicals like 'La La Land' and I can't help but to feeling nothing in here. It's a movie that does an efficiently work in its craft but never made me feel anything special. A sorrowful Meh to me.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Even being the worst 'Matrix' movie, it manages to deliver a more hopeful storyline (and third act) to Neo & Trinity
This could be the 'Rocky II' of 'The Matrix Revolutions'. While 'Revolutions' ended on a gloomy and tragic note and 'Resurrections' is the complete opposite: It gives a happy (and well deserved) send off to Neo and Trinity -as she says, now they hace something they never thought they could ever have: another chance-. And that's the best and most remarkable part of this fourth entry, one that's the worst of the series largely due to a jarring plot, lame jokes (Neo jumping when he tries to fly is literally an insult to the character very much like 'The Last Jedi' or 'Rise Of Skywalker', which is funny because this movie could 'The Matrix Awakenings') and a rehash of the first movie and many other moments and twists we have seen before much better. Even Niobe is awfully misplaced in the storyline.
But even with all this ranting, I was never bored. Despite all the extremely noticeable weaknesses, Reeves and Moss Carry the movie on their shoulders, its self referential stuff has some interesting scenes and the final chase is cool enough. The magic and the surprise is gone, but Hope replaces darkness and despite being the weakest of all this movie manages to be on par thanks to a much better and satisfying pay off to its two main characters. Maybe too happy for some, but they deserved it. Such a shame the movie (and even more so, the script) wasn't as good as them. I Hope there isn't a fifth one, better leave the franchise and the Neo/Trinity story here.
Swan Song (2021)
A though-provoking scifi drama that hits the feels surprisingly right
I didn't know what to expect from this beforehand and now I'm really moved and happy to see this movie existing. This reminds me of those independent but talented films that we used to see much more in the past. Those ones that you ventured into the movies to be entertained without bombastic expectatives and with no CGI hero fest populating the multiplex. The performances, the themes and the direction is fantastic. It had me at its heartfelt mercy from the get go. Deserves to be watched and enjoyed. It's one of those that may spark a talk and debate after watching it. Really good at what it aims and what it wants to be.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Best Holland's Spider-Man and a crowd pleasing milestone to the MCU
I do not think this is a totally perfect film: It is too damn easily to spoil it, probably the middle section is not as powerful as the start and the epic finale, some of the characters are thrown into the plot rather than enjoy a well developed evolution like Peter Parker himself and I was not exactly a fan of Holland's era due to a lackluster couple of previous solo films. But this third solo movie is his best film to date, one of the most impactful MCU & Superhero movies and one outing that redeems and answers all my complaints regarding what came before.
Here, MCU's Peter Parker finally shows some cracks and faces true trauma, developing a true commitment to his own adventure even being extremely populated by plenty of beloved and nostalgic other ones. Here, Parker's Spider-Man finally gets to grown in me, being faithful to the source and ending his evolution within Avengers universe on a riprousingly high. The performances are really strong, the script covers its plotholes & weaknesses with energy, tragedy and fun so well mixed and the ending looks like a true ending to Holland's Spider-Man trilogy.
An excellent entertainment and a shocking surprise. I did not buy any trailer nor stinger from this movie and I was blown away. Best Spider-Man movie tied with 'Spider-Verse' and Sam Raimi's 2004 sequel. See it now!
Silent Night (2021)
Mixed to positive feelings with this one
During its introduction I felt zero sympathy for the characters. Then (I must say the marketing with this one has been darkly kind which is good), once the real thing is presented -20 minutes in-, I didn't know what to feel. But the latter half of the film and specially the last 20-25 minutes are surprisingly emotionally investing and redeems the flaws of the characters and the situation for me. With better leading actors (the kid is wonderful, though) and a polished script this may have been remarkably shocking. But nevertheless it's a very watchable, good entertainment that's worthy of your time. The last shot will stay with me probably longer that I have ever expected.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
I didn't fall in love with this movie, but I'm so happy it exists
Every time Benedict Cumberbatch entered the house with that firm walking I felt really quite nervous and in a powerful sense of dread. This movie is full of quiet moments that speak truly louder than the most earth-shattering words. And I was invested from beginning to end. The direction is superb and the craft is marvelous. The performances are phenomenal (Dunst is stunning, Plemmons is fine, Cumberbatch finishes his strongest year in time -'Louis Wain', 'The Mauritarian', 'Spider-Man'- on the highest note possible). The storyline keeps its cards close to its chest and are its deepest meanings the ones that stay with me after finishing. I don't think it's a capital masterpiece, but It is a movie that must be watched and experienced. Great!