Change Your Image
marawitch
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Vingança De Sangue: Blood Vendetta (2024)
The horrors of the Vietnam war...
It's easily a great war movie, of a soldier that was only one goal, to free his brother from captivaty from the vc forces, fighting sequences are done in a way like you are always in the center of fight, rather just watching it from outside. There are many good actors here, and all of them did a great job. Directing is also terrific.
The soundttrack his normal, it could have been better.
The movie show what the vc did to the american troops, when they were captured.
Lots of violence and blood all over the place.
It takes us on a journey to that war, as we see this man killing them to get his brother.
The effects aren´t the best, but it´s watchable.
Sith Wars: Episódio II - O Legado dos Sith (2022)
Feel the power of the sith.
Always loved the sith stories, always wished there were some kind of tv series or movies about their lore, but no, they don´t spend time in showing us the darkside.
I discovered their channel and saw the sequel, it´s an incredible fan film, with a lot to tell, and several characters my favorite is Revan so i was most pleased with his scenes, i´ve now also discovered that they also have the first episode on their channel too, so i will be checking that one out.
We have a new protagonist of the rebels trying to achieve what vader didn´t, to bring balance to the force, but the emperor and vader know about him, and he his being teached by yoda and another jedi master, but the main focus is the sith here, as the emperor unveils the secrets of the book of the sith, and discovers the location of korriban.
In the post credits scene we see vader telling the admiral to go there next, so i´m hoping for an even more scarier and darker chapter next.
Long live the sith 10.
The Hunted (2022)
One of the best low budget war movie ever.
At first, The Hunted felt like just another run-of-the-mill soldier movie, but then it took a turn I wasn't expecting and ended up being quite inspirational. This film in brutal in a variety of ways, and it features some very impressive stunts and solid performances.
The story moves at a great pace and yet spends enough time with the men to draw you and make you really feel for them.
The gun fights are very good, again you get the feeling of been there with them and having the fear of danger. Stunt work is a standout point.
You will really get into the horrific experience of being in the battle zone. This will make you admire and appreciate these brave men who do their unenviable duties in the face of death out of sheer patriotism. This is a frickin war movie, not for the faint at heart. 9/10.
Halloween: Filho Pródigo (2021)
Effective, but it lacks a better story
It'll have its fans and its haters, for the season it's a thrill ride, does it enhance The Halloween catalogue, sadly not, it lacked structure, it lacked a cohesive narrative, it was just a killing spree slasher.
7/10.
Tubarão: O Regresso (2021)
"This time it's kind of personal!"
Even though not as good as the first and it´s sequel it is still worth a watch and you won't be disappointed.
This film is a classic Jaws homage, I'm a fan of all four for the simple entertainment aspect.