Change Your Image
Culture1711
Reviews
Shingeki no Kyojin (2013)
Masterpiece.
The most well-written show with a mindblowingly complex plot. The care for the detail cannot be found in any other show, anime or otherwise. Insanely good character development and writing. Truly a must watch.
Vincenzo (2021)
Underrated and Underappreciated (I've never seen any k-drama before this)
As someone who has never seen k-drama I was hesitant to watch this at first. But after giving it a try I can say without a doubt, that this is definitely an amazingly well-crafted Thriller series.
The show has really great themes on the ascepts of Justice and Human evil, with a lot of well-crafted plot twists that wouldn't know what would happen next. It takes a lot of Italian mafia elements and makes it into it's own style. I also hear that a lot of k-drama have some excess amounts of romance and rom-com but Vincenzo isn't one of those, there are obviously romance scenes here and there, but they're at a tolerable amount and do not distract you from the main story, it's primary focus is the Thriller and comedy aspects.
It's a perfect blend of Thriller, Action and Comedy although I'll agree that not everyone can get accustomed to the k-drama-esque comedy and may even find it cringey at times. But you're able to look past that, I'm sure you will have an amazing experience.
Kami no Tou (2020)
Had Potential. Go read the source material.
Season 1 review:
Tower of God is a good anime but honestly could've been better if it weren't for the bad pacing. 70 chapters of the source material was condensed into 13 episodes which dropped a 9/10 or 10/10 story to a 7 or 8. A lot of important things were either rushed or skipped entirely.
It has a really likeable and interesting set of main characters but there wasn't enough screentime for the side cast. There even was a death of a side character in one of the episodes which looked pretty emotional but I honestly wasn't invested enough to care.
Despite these flaws, I think Tower of God does have an interesting story, unique cast of characters, amazing worldbuilding and really great OP, ED and OST you can vibe to. I feel like this is only the prologue of a much larger story and is going to get better from here.
If you liked it, you should definitely check out the Webtoon or wait for Season 2 in hopes that it is not produced by Crunchyroll.
Ishuzoku Rebyuâzu (2020)
Better than any show or movie in the world
Masterpiece. Peak Fiction. Greatest of all time. Art. Must Watch.
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
This does not deserve a 6.9
Sure, the overall story was very rushed but it does not justify such a low rating. This movie should be around 7.5 or 8.