Change Your Image
tanujabaidya
Reviews
The Other Zoey (2023)
Life can't depend on statistics.
'The Other Zoey' this movie is so soft. It is a feel-good movie. The story is about a Girl named Zoey who planned everything, is practical af, and doesn't believe in a soulmate, and trying to build an app. There is a boy named Zach, a sportsperson, who believes in love and everything, who is dating a girl named Zoey. Zach had an accident and had a concussion he mistakenly thought the practical Zoey was his girlfriend. How Zoy starts to believe in Love and how Zach finds out about Zoey.
This is a cute love story but one thing I didn't like is Zoey's character when the movie started she was selfish but in the end, her character became a little tolerable. The character of Zach was sweet and he was a gentleman. Overall the movie is predictable. It was sweet, for a date night movie.
Love at First Sight (2023)
Love at first in 2023? is it really possible?
Love at first in 2023? Is it really possible?
Do you believe that people notice each other that easily and fall in love on the very first day?
Yes, it is possible don't forget we are talking about here, anything is possible remember?
The story is about a girl named Hadley who is not organized always being late and her phone is never been in full charge. She was supposed to take a flight to attend her Dad's wedding but she missed luckily there was a flight in 2 hours. And a boy named Oliver who always calculate everything with number always on time and his phone always has enough charge. You are thinking why I'm bragging about the phone's battery? It is an important matter in this movie. They met in the waiting room talked and had a really nice flight. Oliver gave Hadly his number before leaving but her luck was not good so she lost the number and went to her dad's wedding. There is Oliver who is going to his mom's memorial thinking about Hadley. What happened next if you wanna know watch the movie.
It was a nice movie for me. It gives me the old Hollywood rom-com vibes. It was the kind of movie that gives you butterflies. Oliver's character was real af, the way he was listening to her without bragging about his situation was one of the realest parts ever. We don't show any emotion from the beginning, right? I really loved this film.
In Her Shoes (2005)
A Good film
This is a simple movie it's about two sisters who lost their mother when they were children, one is Rose and another one is Maggie, they became each other's best friend. They are so opposite Rose is well-educated and works in a law firm and Maggie is struggling with life with no job but a beautiful face has no ambition. But just because Rose is well doing in life doesn't mean she has everything, she has different kinds of problems like she always puts everyone first and never loves herself self doubt. Maggie is a kind of fun-loving girl who doesn't care about those thongs but one thing she knew she loves her sister the last thing she would do is hurt her unfortunately, she hurt her, how did they overcome this and how the family is important how it's important to accept each other that's the story.
It's a good film, there is drama love everything but not so much.
Stuck in Love (2012)
Felt like a incomplete story
To be very honest the story is good but all the character is not well developed. The story is about author Bill and his family. He still put a plate on their table in case his divorced wife came back. Sam and Rusty is their child both are writer Sam is a girl who thinks about in a negative way because of her family she doesn't date or wanna fall for someone, but there is a boy Lou who is making Sam confused about love, Rusty is good kid he falls in love with girl who needs someone. How they go with love and life is the story.
The story was not that bad but I was lost for few times. It's like they didn't show the depth, Like Bill was finally moving on but they bring back the past, we don't know the full story about them like why she came back, why their love is deep. It felt like an incomplete story for me.
Just Friends (2005)
Friends to lover trope >>>
This movie is totally Christmassy movie. The story is about a guy Chris who is fat in high school, everybody bullied him, but he has a best friend named Jamie, she is beautiful and an amazing person, Chris loves her but his insecurity never lets him express his feelings but somehow he gets his guts and write the feelings in yearbook but one of the boys read it out loud and they made fun of him and after that Chris disappear. After many years on the Christmas season he came back to his house and met the love of his life Jamie at a bar after that how their life goes is the story.
To be very honest we all being Chris in our life at least once we all have been bullied for our looks, voice or anything, People love to point out our insecurities. That's why we are scared to be ourselves. But there will be people who accept you just the way you are, you should live for them, no matter what people say be yourself you don't need to pretend, You are the most remarkable person when you are you.
The Half of It (2020)
This is more than a love story....
Pretty underrated movie.
The story is about a girl named Ellie Chu she is a intelligent poor girl who writes everybody's assignment for money. Then she met Paul who hire her for write a love letter to his crush Aster. They became bestfriend Paul gets Ellie but Ellie found herself fall for Aster. How she handel everything that's the story.
I love the way the simplify the complex situation. It's good to watch flim like this.
You know it's hard to live somewhere where nobody really gets you. The racism, the pride love everything they portrayed in a beautiful way.
I love how Paul is. He is so simple, the way he fall for Ellie. How he stand for Ellie, it's good to have someone like him.
It's a feel good movie.
Catch and Release (2006)
If life takes something from you, surely give you something too.
I loved this movie. I can't put it into my favourite movie list but it's close to that.
The story starts with a sad death, a girl who was supposed to get married but her fiance got into an accident and died. After his death, she discovered the guy was so rich he had tons of money. She is just trying to figure out that she started to live with her fiance's old apartment and to be very I loved those guys they were like everything you need in your life. They were there when everything fell apart and then her fiance's best friend came into town and he also started to live with them. That's not the worst part, life is just being life.. she found out her fiance had a son too. Basically, her life was just tragic. But sometimes you lose everything to gain something. She falls in love with her dead husband's best friend. You can judge her but can't hate her for that people need to move on. I really hate that part when Dennis finally confesses but she broke his heart. It's not her fault totally, sometimes we can't love them back. This film is the kind of film that proves life can be unfair but not impossible. It's a good film.
Sense and Sensibility (1995)
A classic for a reason
If you love period love don't miss this. Whoever read the book eventually watches this movie.
The story is about finding the right person. It maybe takes a little time but it will come have faith.
At the time situation was worst for women especially, boys had so much pressure from family they can't marry a girl they want they need to approve from their families, and their families always had an unreasonable standard. But love can't understand the rule. How Elinor and Marianne found the right person for them, how they live their life after they lost their father that is basically the story. Life was such a mess but they found reason to live with love. I love those movies when people do things for love. For me, this was a classic movie.
Made of Honor (2008)
I have seen this story before.....
This is not a bad film it's just a common film. The plot is so common.
Basically the story is Tom break into Hannah room by mistake he was suppose to meet some other girl named Monica. Hannah insulted him, girl usually love him they don't criticize. Tom felt that Hannah is not like other girls so they became best friends. They were happy with each other Tom is a play boy he just date and sleep make some ridiculous rule about dating. Hannah is not that kind of girl. Tom never felt anything about her. The Hannah get a opportunity in Scotland she went there and Tom started to miss her like how beautiful his life with her and he realize she is the only person he wants to spend life with, so he decide to confess but Hannah already found someone in Scotland she is getting married in few days and she asked Tom to be her maid of honor.
Story was so predictable but you can enjoy the film. It was kind of film we watched in a Sunday just to relax. It's a light film. Ending was good. Tom's character was not that good. He wasn't like a boy who fell in love and you are happy for he needs her that's why he fall in love. He was so full of himself.
As a romcom lover this will be a okay film not so great.
The Broken Hearts Gallery (2020)
Let's fall in love again.
This is such an underrated movie.
The story is Lucy who loves to collect things from her past relationship, like he is collecting memories when she is living them, he met a guy name Nick who kind of shut his heart, so practically, doesn't care about past. He is building a hotel and nameing after someone he used to love. Lucy got a idea to build a broken heart gallery where anyone can donate anything that they are keeping from past. How Lucy overcome her heart break, and how Nick found love.
The story is cute. We all have something we are keeping with us from a bad relationship. It's like we don't wanna move on. We don't wanna hard ourselves again. I really enjoyed the movie. The best part was the friendship Lucy had with her girls. We need more friends like them.
For a rom-com lover I would definitely suggest this movie.
Bridge to Terabithia (2007)
This is Terabithia you can imagine anything...
I should have watched this before.
The story starts with a Boy named Jess who lives in a big family with many siblings, they are not rich. In school everybody bullied him. Then a rich girl Leslie comes she is beautiful and she is not like others who look down on Jess. They became friends and created their own fantasy world Terabithia, there they can do anything, they can imagine anything they want. But some tragedy happened but Jess didn't stop imagining. He still has their world Terabithia where you can imagine anything.
I loved this movie. I wish I had someone who can imagine with me. I love the part when Jess finally brings his sister to his Terabithia The last part was amazing I felt like I was there too. The movie was sad indeed but worth watching. People who create their own world in their mind are beautiful they can make anything beautiful. For some people it would seem a little stupid but for me it was an amazing film.
First Daughter (2004)
"Imagine never being alone and always feeling lonely"
I thought this movie will be some rich brat spoiling their life but this movie is so much more than that.
Basically, this movie is about a girl Samantha she is a girl of the president. All she wants is to live a life like regular people she wants her life to be simple but with privilege we need to sacrifice something. She went a college but her father send a tight security as he is helpless he also gets many death threats about her daughter. People are giving her all attention because she is a daughter of precedent not because of who she is. Nobody wanna know, what she wants her whole future is picked by people with all the expectations. She doesn't even have friends. In college she met her roommate Mia she is cool. She treats her like a normal person. And there she met a handsome boy James they become friends quickly. He treats her like a normal person. He talks to her for her, not because he wanted he took her to the normal place. He doesn't judge her. But life can be that simple right? So she found out something that's the story.
I love the concept of the story like you have everything you want but not what you need. You are lonely but need to pretend like you are happy. Putting happy face all the time is hard,
I loved this film not relatable but I enjoyed it.
The Wedding Date (2005)
Fake boyfriend to lover tropes
"The wedding date"
It's really a good movie. Basically the story is about a girl named Kat who hires a boy for her sister's wedding. Because her sister's fiance's best friend is her ex-boyfriend. She wants to make him jealous like everyone else. We can't meet your ex when you are a loser. So she brings her fake boyfriend.
The story is good. Family problems ditching your sister. A typical ex who cheated. Everything makes this movie good. I really enjoyed watching this film. I'm a rom-com fan but there are few things I didn't like like the falling love part. I expect more cliché I'm kind of disappointed. Like how they fall for each other should be more romantic. For me it's an average good Film. But not bad.
A Christmas Miracle for Daisy (2021)
Santa always brings gift.
This is a good movie for Christmas but there are so many good movies for Christmas. Christmas is all about feel-good movies and happy endings. This movie totally fits in.
The story is about a girl name Whitney who runs an interior business with her best friend. They got a big contract from Whitney's ex-boyfriend and she agree to work with him. He and her daughter move there they need their home to be ready by Christmas. His daughter is wishing for a mother. How that goes is basically the movie.
I love the hotel part where they got two rooms separate otherwise in every rom-com hotel scene is pretty common always two ex-lovers got one room and then you know what happened.
You know sometimes loving someone and never unloving them is beautiful. You just can't forget some people. This story is about positivity. I love the way Connor is becoming a father and getting to know how to live life with a family.
It's a cute story.
Falling Inn Love (2019)
Wait for Love it will find you...
This is a rom-com movie. The story is basically about a city girl named Gabriela who lost her job and boyfriend at the same time, you know how it feels when you lose everything at once. She was lonely but fortunately, she found a contest online, there is a beautiful Inn, in New Zealand she can get that for free but she need to write an easy why she deserves this, when every door is shut God create a new door for you. She wins the contest a get that Inn wait how can anyone get a big Inn for free right? After she come there she found out it was not like the picture ( you know online shopping sometimes you order something and receive something) it was totally not in condition for business, but she didn't give up she rebuild that. In New Zealand she met Jake who lives there, she is kind of prince charming in that small town but you know city girls find prince charming annoying. How she fall in love with that small town, that was the story.
I love the way she started to value small things. I love the love letter part. I love the way people are accepting her without judgements. I wanna be there where I can start a new life.
This is a feel-good movie. I love the way they are with each other it's rare.
Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
A story for lovers
I'm a little late to watch this film. I wanted many clips from the wedding this was on my watch list for a long time finally I watched this.
Basically, the story was about a poor girl Racal fell in love with a guy Nick without knowing anything about his family. Rachal was a girl who is raised by a single mother she is a smart beautiful loyal economic professor. Nick asked Rachal to attuned his friend's wedding so he can finally introduce her to his family. Then Rachal finds out Nick who always steals food from Rachal's plate and never orders Desert he was unbelievably Rich and comes from a Royal Families. As you know no lover story is complete without drama Nick's family found out a secret about Rachal and Rachal has no idea they insulted her. And the ending was beautiful but predictable. Nick was a guy who can leave anything for Rachal but he is lucky that Rachal cares about his family more than her love for Nick. This movie shows that money is not everything. People who have tons of money are seeking love. Love is cheap but not easy to find. I really love the Weeding scene and the way they look at each other it's like a pleasure to my eyes to watch people in love. The story was so common we have thousands of films like this still I love this type of love-loving film. I would recommend this film to all love lovers.
What Happens in Vegas (2008)
Such an underrated movie
I really love rom com, and this movie is fun. Joy and Jack was totally different people Joy was a girl who plan for making plan and there is Jake who had o Idea what would he do with life but he knew he will never do anything that he doesn't enjoy. They got drunk married in Vegas like Ross and Rachal and they will a jackpot. That's where the story begin they both wants that money and get out of the marriage. Life always has it's own plan so the Judge doesn't allow the spot divorce he forces them to live together and work on their marriage. They started to live together and annoy each other .
The end was good but predictable . I don't know why people thing falling for someone is cringe I thing it is the beautiful feeling in the world. People should make this type of movie more . Such a feel good movie.
Forever My Girl (2018)
A simple realistic love story
To be very honest I didn't expect this movie that good. This movie is too good. The movie start with a wedding the girl is a little nervous but happy like every girl and her friends and family everybody helping her to get ready but life is unfair something the groom didn't show up and that's how the story begins. The boy named Laim and the girl named Josie they are in love but at the last moment Laim didn't show up at the wedding. He became a famous singer. Only day his one of childhood friend died and he comeback to the old town to the old people and found out he has a daughter. So how he became a responsible man I he overcome his fear that all beautifully they showed. I love the way they waited for each other like many stars who left their love but after stardom becomes alcoholic sleeping with multiple girls but Laim was not like that he was in love with Josie like real love forever kind of love. It's a really feel good movie. And the song "finally home" makes me cry like a baby .
(P. S- Maybe I wrote too much about the movie because after a long time I felt this much of happiness by watching a rom-com)