Change Your Image
nickoleterrible
Reviews
From (2022)
Your time is precious don't waste it like I did
It's a stupid script with monsters eviscerating people, just at night, and only if people open the door or the window for them. We could wonder why they don't barricade doors and windows in order to avoid accidents, but there are many things we could wonder in this show. For example, is it wise and viable to live in a house full of unstable people partying in a rather drunken way?
Moreover, the people of this house are non-existent, we can see them, they walk, they celebrate, they are everywhere, but they never say anything, in video games they are called NPC. In fact they seem happy, we don't see them making an effort to understand, or trying anything. They live way too normally considering their situation.
I would say that out of 1 episode of 50 minutes, 10 are dedicated to the main plot and 40 are just filler. It's an American scenario. They write the main plot, they segment it, they fill 40 minutes with secondary stories, personnal dramas, worthless stuff.
Finally, the characters are absurdly caricatural, I think the actors are excellent but they don't ask them to go into nuance, subtlety, ambiguity, they offer them a one-dimensional job, if your character is exalted we don't want to see you non-exalted, if you're tormented, we want you tormented all the time.
I predict 3 or 4 seasons, a big drop in audience due to a plot that is not moving forward, the end of the series leaving the plot open. That's how we do showbiz nowadays...
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
Was waiting for this one but i'm so disappointed
I am sincerely surprised seeing all those good reviews . Honnestly it was bad. I didn't hear a single laugh for the whole movie, no "wow". It was dead silent. Saw couple of folks leaving.
The funniest character of the guardians was there all along, but he was almost dead except for the last 10 minutes. Not a single line, no action for Rocket. Except when they were digging in his past, when he wasn't really Rocket. And those parts were so cheesy i was pretty close to leave.
At least when Groot re-borned in the second movie it was funny seeing baby Groot. Here they left Rocket aside. It's like new guys wrote the script for this one cause it was completely different. It was a serious Guardian of the galaxy, no special bad-ass vibes we used to see.
10 the first, 8 for the second, and only 2 for this one.
Rookie Blue (2010)
It has the Grey's anatomy syndrome
It's entertaining so i watched the full 5 seasons. Fast forward a few of them when the plot was really dumb. Yes i said dumb cause you won't find here a realistic show but a lot of intrigues, personnal dramas, unrealistic situations. It has more to do with a soap, and like all soaps after a couple of seasons we are circling around. Like Grey's anatomy all characters almost died at least once. Seems to me writers already explored all possibilities. Good thing for that show would be moving on with new characters. Personally i don't like much the main character McNally. Top rookie, top cop, but she's the one doing all the dumb moves. And her personnal dramas is taking too much importance. She slept with most of the guys, not sure in real life it would be good for the team spirit.
It's not a great show, but a good show to see. If they go on with new characters i can see 3-4 more seasons to come.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Please give me the blue pill...
...cause I so badly wanted to revive the first matrix hype. And I had high expectations...that were not met. I didn't understand much of that movie, why they were back in the matrix, why part of the movie had the same storyline of the first movie. Where does this architect came from cause I don't remember seeing him in previous matrix. Too bad matrix 2.021 won't make history...
Alien Warfare (2019)
Watchable but not much more
I must say same script with tons of money, top actors and good FX could have been enjoyable. But without money don't go for a SF, or a disaster movie, or a Z movie. Or maybe if you're a genius I don't know. At least this one is watchable. But they don't act like military, top secret laboratory looks like old school, and i'm pretty sure I saw electrical tape on alien's armor.
As We See It (2022)
Give it a try
It was a pretty good show. But I know that kind of show is not for everyone. I saw reviews that said it's not funny or didn't laugh, I don't think it was meant to be. The spotlight is on behavior and interactions of people with social disabilities who are almost able to be on their own in our society. Acting is good, script is good, realisation is good. I think lot of people will like it and I hope more seasons are to come.
Spontaneous (2020)
Carpe diem
Carpe diem: used to urge someone to make the most of the present time and give little thought to the future.
That is what this movie is about. All people who disappeared were at the point of beginning their life, moving from their home, choosing their futur. But life randomly took some of them. It's also an allegory about chaos, or how random life is even if you plan it.
Félix, Maude et la fin du monde (2021)
Need a bit more originality
Have to write it in english otherwise they don't take the review, sorry. When i looked the synopsis i knew it was pretty much alike "last man on earth" which was on netflix. But i expected authors to go their way. First episodes are copy/paste. I gave up when they found new survivors and amongst them old boyfriend of the girl, lack of imagination. Acting is not bad, realisation is actually pretty good , but i was expecting more from the writers, a bit of originality, there is no magic on this show.
M'entends-tu ? (2018)
I didn't expect something that amazing
Wow. Took me 3 days to go throught. For a man, 51, this is pretty far from my universe, but that's what good script, good realisation and good acting are about. I laughed and cried with them. Ending is sad but great.
Solar Impact (2019)
Not worth watching it
Movies with low budget must have a good script. Here they don't. If you watch it you'll just be frustrated about how dumb those kids are. They see people bitten and turning zombies but when it happens to one of them they don't think as a possibility. They go in a hospital, wow, what a smart idea, they don't take weapons. Give a hint to all writers : what would i do if I was there ? Grab food, drink, radio, find a safe place and figure out what's next. That's the beginning of a smart scenario.
Another Life (2019)
That crew makes no sense
If we go for a first contact i don't think they'll send a crew who act like a bunch of teenagers. So I watched 4 episodes and i kept thinking all the way " that makes no sense"...Come on Netflix, just do the same plot, but with intelligent, coherent behaviour, take a chance Netflix.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Flat scenario
I was waiting for something that never came. It's not funny, it's not serious, no suspense. If they did that movie cause they wanted us to know we're all zombies they could have done a better movie. Seriously it's a flat scenario.
The Walking Dead: World Beyond (2020)
Can't be more stupid
Why does it have to be so dumb ? Isn't there any red light for the writers ? Or just 1 smart guy who can say " no that's impossible, you can't walk in a fire that last for decades without being asphyxiated. Or no a bunch of kids can't make a steam boat in a couple of hours". Like no one was able to kill a zombie but all willing to go at the place where are the most zombies by square inches. That stupid scripts keep going on and on. Main problem is not bad acting but bad writing. I just can't believe people are paid for writing so badly.
Yellowstone (2018)
It's a good show but...
...i didn't expect to see so many killings. It brings down the story. I don't think ranchers are that bad and i don't know for US but in Canada interactions between native police and the chief don't work that way. They certainly don't hide murders. But the acting is pretty good, Costner is at his top, Hauser is a so good character. Maybe Kelly Reilly is overacting her badass behavior and should pass over her mother's death like real people in real life but still a good character. Less likable character for me is Kayce .
Virgin River (2019)
Predictable, cheezy, cliché , soap
I think all characters are way too caricatures. I fast forward each time they show their memories, it's worthless and it looks like old shows from 80ies. I gave it a shot but stopped at the 5th episode when the nurse was kidnapped for giving healthcare. It's ridiculous and it's not the way people act outside cities. I think it's a very bad script and a poor realisation.
Apocalypse (2017)
Ouch
Bad acting and the worst scenario i've seen. They happened to be a TV news network and they have no clue of what's going on outside. Character Protheus is killing everyone to find a USB that explain the origin of the virus, but who cares ? It's the end of the world. Zombies are sometimes running, other times walking. FX are from 80ies. I don't mind watching low budget or old fashion zombie movies but this one is by far the worst i've seen.