Change Your Image
mgc-02197
Reviews
The Greatest Story Ever Told (1965)
the greatest story ever told
"the greatest story ever told" the best title for a movie there could. There are a few things left out of this story of Jesus but for the most part,it's an accurate depiction of the events of Jesus's life. The new series "the chosen" goes into more deeper depth regarding the stories of Jesus's life but for it's time, this film did a good job. If these scores are to be believed as accurate,i'm surprised by the low rating. I find the movie of high quality that keeps with the epic style of this era. The movie "passion of the Christ" seems to be a more accurate depiction of events w/ "the chosen" being a close second. Quality film about our Lord & Savior.
Terrifier (2016)
stupid ad
Would pull up for something if never watch ever. Pure crap so i'm writing this review in the hopes trash like this doesn't show up on my home page any longer. Plus i don't see how anyone would watch such trash as this. It seems em truly don't understand. So i'll keep rattling along until i have the required characters to leave a review. Please don't show this ad on my home page any longer. I have no idea what would make the software think i watch filth like this & the fact it pops up on my home page every time i sign on is ridiculous. To me...this app should remain about what people like. Not advertising garbage.
The Purge (2013)
the purge series
Celebrates anarchy, encourages hate towards groups in our society,& pisses on the founding fathers of america in every second of every movie. Utter garbage that had to have been made by a person who hates america.
1776 (1972)
Political Garbage
This movie is nothing more than a political propaganda piece for democrats or so-called "progressives". The term given to themselves is kinda giving yourself a nickname. Nothing progressive about welfare programs designed to keep people in poverty.
Escape Through Africa (2022)
movie is absolute trash only redeeming...
Quality was the scene of the story. The story of how the world wars affected the territories & provinces of the world powers is undertold story. It could be argued that these territories/provinces were what the wars were all about. So i like the idea of the story but everything else about this movie screams sharknado & "films" of that ilk. The only reason i finished the movie is i paid my satellite provider $3.99 for it. So bad.
The Good Shepherd (2006)
love the movie
But the bohemian grove reference is very telling of where & how decisions are made in this country for over a century. That being said..thought the movie was very good & i've watched it many times. Interesting movie that's loosely based on the truth.
Spanglish (2004)
this movie
Is made in the classic hollywood style that includes beauty,grace,class,morals,life,& life choices. Flor steals the show w/ her beauty & grace. That doesn't diminish how each actor played their role. Everyone is perfect. I'm not a writer & can't properly convey how beautiful i think this film is but i'll just say...i think this is a beautiful movie & i always have.
The Longest Ride (2015)
Underrated Great Movie
This movie blends in 2 stories into one great love story. It has something for people of varying backgrounds & shows how people fall in,out,& back into love again. Probably a chick flick in a lot of ways but that's what makes it even better. 9/10 quality viewing film. Both main actresses are super hot in different time periods.
Blood Ties (2013)
just started the movie
Had no idea there were so many good actors in the movie. I already like it.
The Bonfire of the Vanities (1990)
was this movie predicting the future?
Or just giving us an honest behind the scenes of how all the power brokers in this country operate their ruses? If Spike Lee would've directed this movie ,the headlines would've read "Honest Assessment of the Times that We Live In". Since he didn't, it's been called all the things that it has been called.