Change Your Image
hkhdswdjz
Reviews
Jared from Subway: Catching a Monster (2023)
Only Watch Episode 3
Streaming companies seem to think they can't just air a documentary as one part. With this series, as most other reviewers seem to agree, you only need to watch one episode. The last episode.
Save yourself time and do not watch the first two. So boring and a waste. I think someone needs to hire editors for the streaming companies. There is so much unnecessary filler in this series. Unfortunately the main star of the series , Rochelle , is not very likable. We get to see way too much of her and hear her talk.
It's a shame because I thought this could be a really good story. But based on this documentary the story obviously is boring.
But.
Hell of a Cruise (2022)
Some Good Some Bad
I really wanted to enjoy this documentary. Started off good and then it gets really political. I'm not sure why they decided to go this way. Especially now that we know that most of the people who ended up dying from the virus had pre existing health issues.
I found it really interesting when the actual passengers where interviewed. Hearing the insights and what they were going through was very interesting. One item they didn't discuss was the food that the passengers were being given when they were docked in Japan.
Over half way through is when we find out that it was all the governments fault. Even though the decisions were being made by the unelected bureaucrats. Definitely should have and could have kept politics out of it and shown us interesting first hand experiences from the passengers.
Escaping Twin Flames (2023)
Forgot Cults Existed
Growing up one of me fears was being recruited into a cult or having a family member become a cult member. In this day and age lots of people are in a "cult" be it for there political opinions or there sexuality thoughts. Little did I know there are still cults and they recruit people via social media.
Watching this documentary made me so sad that two pwoplw would take advantage of lonely vulnerable people. That a man has so much control over these individuals is shocking. Jeff Devine the leader of the cult is so aggressive in his videos. He is also mean. You can tell by just looking at him and Shaleia that they are bad people. To think only a few years ago people would not thought it normal to cut off parts of there body to change there sex because some guy told them too.
Winter House (2021)
Overly Produced by Certain Cast Members
Like Summer House as the seasons progress in Winter House certain cast members try to produce their own story lines. Summer House had a least two good seasons. Winter House only had one.
As with all reality shows the cast ends up trying to either get more "story" lines or they try to make themselves look better after showing their real selves in the first season they are in. While there are good people on this show, Kyle, Luke, Amanda and Jason the rest try to make themselves the stars of the show with fake stories. Unfortunately for most reality stars because they are reality stars they can't act. Poor Austin and Craig , both from Southern Charm, try so hard to be relevant. While they are likable on Southern Charm they are very annoying on Winter House. Austin wins for being the most annoying by attempting to insert himself into the "story". I definitely recommend you skip Season 2 of Winter House. Reality tv producers need to always cast new people every season. Audiences will grow to love and enjoy the new cast members.
The Flipping El Moussas (2023)
Terrible
I was so hoping to love this show. I loved the original show. While it was annoying sometimes with all the fake drama it was fun to watch the transformation of the home from terrible to beautiful.
I was excited seeing now they were purchasing more expensive home, being California every home is over priced and expensive but these particular homes were pretty stunning. It was so hard just getting through the first episode. I don't mind that Tarek has a new partner and the she is involved in the show. My issue is that she really brings nothing to the show other than being hugely annoying. She ruins the show. Both her and Tarek ruin the show by all there "touching" and holding hands while they talk to the contractor. We get it. You are in love. Heathers "great ideas" are ideas anyone would have. Do not bother watching this show.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Terrible Acting
I'm not sure why I'm watching. Not sure if I will continue watching. The acting is terrible. I can't stand watching Moses Reva struggle to act. I dislike the character not because she is supposed to be disliked but because she is a terrible actress. There must have been a better person for the job. The writing is , meh. Unfortunately you can tell that casting is not based on skill.
Dead Asleep (2021)
Not Terrible but Not Great
Super confused why the interviewed a psychiatrist who had never spoken to the killer. She was able to give her thoughts serval times during the documentary. Not sure they needed to include her at all. She brought absolutely itching to the documentary. The story was somewhat interesting.
Supernatural: Carry On (2020)
Made Me Cry
Can't stop thinking about this series finale. I really enjoyed it. They could have ended it with the previous episode. I was worried they would ruin the show but they didn't! Great series and great finale.
We Were Soldiers (2002)
Fantastic War Movie
It's a shame there are not more movies about the actual Vietnam War. While lots of people did not agree with the war, soldiers did have to go and fight and die. It's a shame the soldiers did not get any love. They were just doing there job. (Unfortunately those same people who chastised them are running the world now )
This movie is about one battle. While It wasn't necessarily a feel good movie it taught me the sacrifices many young Americans made for there country. Well worth watching!
Totally Under Control (2020)
Trust the Experts?
This movie will not age well. Poorly done. Terrible. Exactly what I expected. Let's blame Trump the virus that cAme from China. Let blame trump for listening to the "experts" who have been wrong since day one.
Rutherford Falls (2021)
To Woke for Me
Give me talent over diversity. Not funny. Terrible writing and acting. Not sure how people can seriously give it 10 out of 10.
North Korea: Inside the Mind of a Dictator (2021)
Really Disappointed
Hoping for unbiased documentary. Unfortunately in this day and age that rarely happens. When I saw John Bolton pop on the screen I knew it was downhill from there. Not worth the time to watch.